Screenplay:
Christopher BirdComposer:
Carl DavisCast:
Julie Christie (narrator), Greta Garbo (a.f.), Mary Pickford (a.f.), Mimi Pollak (a.f.), Mauritz Stiller (a.f.), Victor Sjöström (a.f.), Ricardo Cortez (a.f.) (more)Plots(1)
Brownlow paints a unique portrait of the enigmatic actress Greta Garbo using rare footage, new and vintage interviews with biographers and admirers, as well as many of the friends, relatives and associates who came closest to penetrating the star's solitary existence. Her career is illustrated with clips from all of her films, ranging from her early film work in Sweden to such Hollywood triumphs as Anna Christie, Grand Hotel, Camille, Ninotchka and her swan song, Two-Faced Woman, filmed in 1941. (Festival International du Film de La Rochelle)
(more)Cast
Julie Christie (narrator)
Best movies:
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (2004)
Dadah Is Death (1988) (TV movie)
Doctor Zhivago (1965)
Greta Garbo (a.f.)
Sweden
Best movies:
The Mysterious Lady (1928)
Flesh and the Devil (1926)
Ninotchka (1939)
Mary Pickford (a.f.)
Canada
Best movies:
The Poor Little Rich Girl (1917)
Sparrows (1926)
The Black Pirate (1926)
Mimi Pollak (a.f.)
Union between Sweden and Norway
Best movies:
Emil i Lönneberga (1971)
Autumn Sonata (1978)
The Flight of the Eagle (1982)
Mauritz Stiller (a.f.)
Russian Empire
Best movies:
The Temptress (1926)
Victor Sjöström (a.f.)
Union between Sweden and Norway
Best movies:
Wild Strawberries (1957)
The Phantom Carriage (1921)
The Outlaw and His Wife (1918)
Ricardo Cortez (a.f.)
USA
Best movies:
The Last Hurrah (1958)
The Walking Dead (1936)
The Locket (1946)
John Gilbert (a.f.)
USA
Best movies:
He Who Gets Slapped (1924)
Flesh and the Devil (1926)
Ben-Hur: A Tale of the Christ (1925)
Clarence Brown (a.f.)
USA
Best movies:
Ben-Hur: A Tale of the Christ (1925)
Possessed (1931)
John Barrymore (a.f.)
USA
Best movies:
Midnight (1939)
Counsellor at Law (1933)
Marie Antoinette (1938)
George Cukor (a.f.)
USA
Ernst Lubitsch (a.f.)
German Empire
Best movies:
One Arabian Night (1920)
Leopold Stokowski (a.f.)
UK
Best movies:
Fantasia (1940)
Fantasia/2000 (1999) - a.f.
Lew Ayres (a.f.)
USA
Best movies:
All Quiet on the Western Front (1930)
Holiday (1938)
Johnny Belinda (1948)
Lionel Barrymore (a.f.)
USA
Best movies:
It's a Wonderful Life (1946)
Captains Courageous (1937)
West of Zanzibar (1928)
Charles Bickford (a.f.)
USA
Best movies:
The Big Country (1958)
Of Mice and Men (1939)
Days of Wine and Roses (1962)
Charles Boyer (a.f.)
France
Best movies:
Gaslight (1944)
How to Steal a Million (1966)
Barefoot in the Park (1967)
Felix Bressart (a.f.)
German Empire
Best movies:
Edison, the Man (1940)
The Shop Around the Corner (1940)
To Be or Not to Be (1942)
Melvyn Douglas (a.f.)
USA
Best movies:
Being There (1979)
Captains Courageous (1937)
Ninotchka (1939)
Marie Dressler (a.f.)
Canada
Best movies:
Zelig (1983) - a.f.
Dinner at Eight (1933)
The Hollywood Revue of 1929 (1929)