UK,
1981, 20x50 min
Cast
Patrick Stewart
UK
Best series:
The Simpsons (1989) (series)
Futurama (1999) (series)
I, Claudius (1976) (series)
Kenneth Branagh
UK
Best series:
Blue Eye Samurai (2023) (series)
Wallander (2008) (series)
10 Days to War (2008) (series)
Rowena Cooper
Best series:
The Jewel in the Crown (1984) (series)
Spaced (1999) (series)
The Brittas Empire (1991) (series)
Ann Morrish
UK
Best series:
Agatha Christie: Poirot (1989) (series)
The House of Eliott (1991) (series)
Midsomer Murders (1997) (series)
Julian Fellowes
Egypt
Best series:
The Final Cut (1995) (series)
Tales of the Unexpected (1979) (series)
Aristocrats (1999) (series)
Juliet Stevenson
UK
Best series:
The Hour (2011) (series)
Accused (2010) (series)
The Village (2013) (series)
Alan Ford
UK
Best series:
Knowing Me, Knowing You with Alan Partridge (1994) (series)
Unforgotten (2015) (series)
Snuff Box (2006) (series)
Walter Sparrow
UK
Best series:
The Storyteller (1987) (series)
All Creatures Great and Small (1978) (series)
Only Fools and Horses.... (1981) (series)
Allan Corduner
Sweden
Best series:
Homeland (2011) (series)
Rome (2005) (series)
Call the Midwife (2012) (series)
Barbara Flynn
UK
Best series:
Doctor Who (2005) (series)
Cracker (1993) (series)
The Barchester Chronicles (1982) (series)
Cathryn Harrison
UK
Best series:
Robin of Sherwood (1984) (series)
Agatha Christie: Poirot (1989) (series)
Original Sin (1997) (series)
Michael Kitchen
UK
Best series:
To Play the King (1993) (series)
Chancer (1990) (series)
Tales of the Unexpected (1979) (series)
Johnny Sekka
Senegal
Best series:
Roots: The Next Generations (1979) (series)
Babylon 5 (1993) (series)
Dominic Guard
UK
Best series:
All Creatures Great and Small (1978) (series)
Doctor Who (1963) (series)
Agatha Christie: Poirot (1989) (series)
Tom Georgeson
UK
Best series:
The Last Place on Earth (1985) (series)
The Hollow Crown (2012) (series)
Doctor Who (1963) (series)
Shirley Stelfox
UK
Best series:
Keeping Up Appearances (1990) (series)
Bergerac (1981) (series)
The Bill (1984) (series)
Tim Wylton
UK
Best series:
All Creatures Great and Small (1978) (series)
Pride and Prejudice (1995) (series)
French and Saunders (1987) (series)
Geoffrey Freshwater
Best series:
Agatha Christie: Poirot (1989) (series)
The Professionals (1977) (series)
Foyle's War (2002) (series)
Richard Bebb
UK
Best series:
Jeeves and Wooster (1990) (series)
The Return of Sherlock Holmes (1986) (series)
The Final Cut (1995) (series)
Anthony Bate
UK
Best series:
Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy (1979) (series)
Smiley's People (1982) (series)
Agatha Christie: Poirot (1989) (series)