Awards - César Awards - 1985-1994
National Awards
- Academy Awards
- Independent Spirit Awards
- British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA)
- British Independent Film Awards (BIFA)
- European Film Awards
- César Awards
- Goya Awards
- German Film Awards
- Robert Awards (Danish Film Awards)
- Jussi Awards
- Czech Lion Awards
- Sun in a Net Awards
- Polish Film Awards
- Hungarian Motion Picture Awards (Hungarian Film Awards)
- Filmfare Awards
- Guldbagge Awards
- Amanda Awards
- AACTA International Awards
- Hong Kong Film Awards
Film Festivals
- Tribeca Film Festival
- Sundance Film Festival
- Miami Film Festival
- Cannes Film Festival
- Venice Film Festival
- Berlinale (Berlin International Film Festival)
- Toronto International Film Festival
- Karlovy Vary International Film Festival (KVIFF)
- Zurich Film Festival
- San Sebastián International Film Festival
- Sitges Film Festival
- Shanghai International Film Festival
- Warsaw International Film Festival
- Montreal World Film Festival
- Hong Kong International Film Festival (HKIFF)
- Melbourne International Film Festival (MIFF)
- Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival
- Ji.hlava International Documentary Film Festival
- Zlín Film Festival
- FAMUfest
- Norwegian International Film Festival Haugesund
- Avoriaz International Fantastic Film Festival
Critics Awards
- Golden Globes
- Critics Choice Awards
- Florida Film Critics Circle Awards
- Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards
- New York Film Critics Circle Awards
- Czech Film Critics Awards
Genre / Special Awards
Anti-awards
1994 - 19th César Awards
Best Film
Smoking/No Smoking
Best Film
Best Director
- Alain Resnais (Smoking/No Smoking)
- Krzysztof Kieslowski (Three Colors: Blue)
- Claude Berri (Germinal)
- André Téchiné (My Favorite Season)
- Bertrand Blier (1, 2, 3, Freeze)
- Jean-Marie Poiré (The Visitors)
Best Actor
- Pierre Arditi (Smoking/No Smoking)
- Daniel Auteuil (My Favorite Season)
- Michel Boujenah (Le Nombril du monde)
- Christian Clavier (The Visitors)
- Jean Reno (The Visitors)
Best Actress
- Juliette Binoche (Three Colors: Blue)
- Sabine Azéma (Smoking/No Smoking)
- Josiane Balasko (Tout le monde n'a pas eu la chance d'avoir des parents communistes)
- Catherine Deneuve (My Favorite Season)
- Anouk Grinberg (1, 2, 3, Freeze)
- Miou-Miou (Germinal)
Best Supporting Actor
- Fabrice Luchini (All That... for This?!)
- Didier Bezace (Profil bas)
- Jean-Pierre Darroussin (Kitchen with Apartment)
- Thomas Langmann (Le Nombril du monde)
- Jean-Roger Milo (Germinal)
Best Supporting Actress
- Valérie Lemercier (The Visitors)
- Myriam Boyer (1, 2, 3, Freeze)
- Judith Henry (Germinal)
- Marie Trintignant (Les Marmottes)
- Marthe Villalonga (My Favorite Season)
Most Promising Actor
- Olivier Martinez (1, 2, 3, Freeze)
- Guillaume Depardieu (Wild Target)
- Mathieu Kassovitz (Métisse)
- Melvil Poupaud (Les Gens normaux n'ont rien d'exceptionnel)
- Christopher Thompson (Les Marmottes)
Most Promising Actress
- Valeria Bruni Tedeschi (Les Gens normaux n'ont rien d'exceptionnel)
- Virginie Ledoyen (Les Marmottes)
- Chiara Mastroianni (My Favorite Season)
- Florence Pernel (Three Colors: Blue)
- Karin Viard (La Nage indienne)
Best Screenplay, Original or Adaptation
- Jean-Pierre Bacri, Agnès Jaoui (Smoking/No Smoking)
- Krzysztof Kieslowski, Krzysztof Piesiewicz (Three Colors: Blue)
- Claude Berri, Arlette Langmann (Germinal)
- Pascal Bonitzer, André Téchiné (My Favorite Season)
- Christian Clavier, Jean-Marie Poiré (The Visitors)
Best Original Music
- Hadj Brahim Khaled (1, 2, 3, Freeze)
- Zbigniew Preisner (Three Colors: Blue)
- Jean-Louis Roques (Germinal)
- Eric Levi (The Visitors)
Best Sound
Best Cinematography
Best Editing
Best Costume Design
Best Production Design
Best Foreign Film
Best First Film
- The Scent of Green Papaya (Anh Hung Tran)
- Wild Target (Pierre Salvadori)
- The Son of the Shark (Agnès Merlet)
- Les Gens normaux n'ont rien d'exceptionnel (Laurence Ferreira Barbosa)
- Métisse (Mathieu Kassovitz)
Best Short Film
- Gueule d'atmosphère (Olivier Péray)
- Comment font les gens (Pascale Bailly)
- Empreintes (Camille Guichard)
- Ex memoriam (Beriou)
Honorary César
1993 - 18th César Awards
Best Film
Savage Nights
Best Film
Best Director
- Claude Sautet (Un Coeur en Hiver)
- Régis Wargnier (Indochine)
- Bertrand Tavernier (L.627)
- Cyril Collard (Savage Nights)
- Christine Pascal (Le Petit Prince a dit)
Best Actor
- Claude Rich (Le Souper)
- Daniel Auteuil (Un Coeur en Hiver)
- Richard Berry (Le Petit Prince a dit)
- Claude Brasseur (Le Souper)
- Vincent Lindon (La crisi)
Best Actress
- Catherine Deneuve (Indochine)
- Anémone (Le Petit Prince a dit)
- Emmanuelle Béart (Un Coeur en Hiver)
- Juliette Binoche (Damage)
- Caroline Cellier (The Oddball)
Best Supporting Actor
- André Dussollier (Un Coeur en Hiver)
- Fabrice Luchini (Le Retour de Casanova)
- Jean-Pierre Marielle (Max and Jeremy)
- Patrick Timsit (La crisi)
- Jean Yanne (Indochine)
Best Supporting Actress
- Dominique Blanc (Indochine)
- Brigitte Catillon (Un Coeur en Hiver)
- Michèle Laroque (La crisi)
- Maria Pacôme (La crisi)
- Zabou Breitman (La crisi)
Most Promising Actor
- Emmanuel Salinger (The Sentinel)
- Xavier Beauvois (Nord)
- Grégoire Colin (Olivier, Olivier)
- Olivier Martinez (IP5 : L'île aux pachydermes)
- Julien Rassam (The Accompanist)
Most Promising Actress
- Romane Bohringer (Savage Nights)
- Isabelle Carré (Beau fixe)
- Charlotte Kady (L.627)
- Linh Dan Pham (Indochine)
- Elsa Zylberstein (Beau fixe)
Best Screenplay, Original or Adaptation
- Coline Serreau (La crisi)
- Michel Alexandre, Bertrand Tavernier (L.627)
- Arnaud Desplechin (The Sentinel)
- Cyril Collard (Savage Nights)
- Jacques Fieschi, Claude Sautet (Un Coeur en Hiver)
Best Original Music
- Gabriel Yared (The Lover)
- Georges Delerue (Diên Biên Phu)
- Patrick Doyle (Indochine)
- René-Marc Bini (Savage Nights)
Best Sound
Best Cinematography
- François Catonné (Indochine)
- Yves Angelo (The Accompanist)
- Robert Fraisse (The Lover)
- Yves Angelo (Un Coeur en Hiver)
Best Editing
Best Costume Design
Best Production Design
Best Foreign Film
Best First Film
- Savage Nights (Cyril Collard)
- Nord (Xavier Beauvois)
- Little Nothings (Cédric Klapisch)
- The Sentinel (Arnaud Desplechin)
- The Oddball (Jean Poiret)
Best Short Film
- Versailles Rive-Gauche (Bruno Podalydès)
- Le Balayeur (Serge Elissalde)
- Hammam (Florence Miailhe)
- Omnibus (Sam Karmann)
Honorary César
1992 - 17th César Awards
Best Film
All the Mornings of the World
Best Film
Best Director
- Alain Corneau (All the Mornings of the World)
- Jacques Rivette (La Belle Noiseuse)
- André Téchiné (I Don't Kiss)
- Bertrand Blier (Merci la vie)
- Maurice Pialat (Van Gogh)
Best Actor
- Jacques Dutronc (Van Gogh)
- Hippolyte Girardot (Out of Life)
- Gérard Jugnot (Une époque formidable...)
- Jean-Pierre Marielle (All the Mornings of the World)
- Michel Piccoli (La Belle Noiseuse)
Best Actress
- Jeanne Moreau (Old Lady Who Walked in the Sea)
- Emmanuelle Béart (La Belle Noiseuse)
- Juliette Binoche (The Lovers on the Bridge)
- Anouk Grinberg (Merci la vie)
- Irène Jacob (The Double Life of Veronique)
Best Supporting Actor
- Jean Carmet (Merci la vie)
- Jean-Claude Dreyfus (Delicatessen)
- Ticky Holgado (Une époque formidable...)
- Bernard Le Coq (Van Gogh)
- Gérard Séty (Van Gogh)
Best Supporting Actress
- Anne Brochet (All the Mornings of the World)
- Jane Birkin (La Belle Noiseuse)
- Catherine Jacob (Merci la vie)
- Valérie Lemercier (L'Opération Corned Beef)
- Hélène Vincent (I Don't Kiss)
Most Promising Actor
- Manuel Blanc (I Don't Kiss)
- Guillaume Depardieu (All the Mornings of the World)
- Laurent Grévill (L'Année de l'éveil)
- Thomas Langmann (Paris Awakens)
- Chick Ortega (Une époque formidable...)
Most Promising Actress
- Géraldine Pailhas (La Neige et le feu)
- Marie-Laure Dougnac (Delicatessen)
- Marie Gillain (Mon père, ce héros.)
- Alexandra London (Van Gogh)
- Elsa Zylberstein (Van Gogh)
Best Screenplay, Original or Adaptation
- Gilles Adrien, Marc Caro, Jean-Pierre Jeunet (Delicatessen)
- Bertrand Blier (Merci la vie)
- Alain Corneau, Pascal Quignard (All the Mornings of the World)
- Maurice Pialat (Van Gogh)
Best Original Music
- Jordi Savall (All the Mornings of the World)
- Carlos D'Alessio (Delicatessen)
- Zbigniew Preisner (The Double Life of Veronique)
- Jean-Claude Petit (Mother)
Best Sound
Best Cinematography
- Yves Angelo (All the Mornings of the World)
- Darius Khondji (Delicatessen)
- Gilles Henry, Emmanuel Machuel (Van Gogh)
Best Editing
Best Costume Design
Best Production Design
Best Foreign Film
Best First Film
- Delicatessen (Marc Caro, Jean-Pierre Jeunet)
- Les Arcandiers (Manuel Sanchez)
- The Other (Bernard Giraudeau)
- Fortune Express (Olivier Schatzky)
- Lune froide (Patrick Bouchitey)
Best Short Film
- 25 décembre 58, 10h36 (Diane Bertrand)
- Haut pays des neiges (Bernard Palacios)
- Hermann Heinzel, ornithologue (Jacques Mitsch)
- La Saga des glaises (David Ferré, Olivier Théry-Lapiney)
Honorary César
1991 - 16th César Awards
Best Film
Cyrano de Bergerac
Best Film
Best Director
- Jean-Paul Rappeneau (Cyrano de Bergerac)
- Patrice Leconte (The Hairdresser's Husband)
- Luc Besson (La Femme Nikita)
- Jacques Doillon (Little Gangster)
- Claude Berri (Uranus)
Best Actor
- Gérard Depardieu (Cyrano de Bergerac)
- Daniel Auteuil (The Elegant Criminal)
- Fabrice Luchini (La Discrète)
- Michel Piccoli (May Fools)
- Jean Rochefort (The Hairdresser's Husband)
- Michel Serrault (Docteur Petiot)
Best Actress
- Anne Parillaud (La Femme Nikita)
- Nathalie Baye (Every Other Weekend)
- Anne Brochet (Cyrano de Bergerac)
- Tsilla Chelton (Tatie Danielle)
- Miou-Miou (May Fools)
Best Supporting Actor
- Jacques Weber (Cyrano de Bergerac)
- Michel Duchaussoy (May Fools)
- Michel Galabru (Uranus)
- Maurice Garrel (La Discrète)
- Daniel Prévost (Uranus)
Best Supporting Actress
- Dominique Blanc (May Fools)
- Catherine Jacob (Tatie Danielle)
- Odette Laure (Daddy Nostalgie)
- Danièle Lebrun (Uranus)
- Thérèse Liotard (My Father's Glory)
- Thérèse Liotard (My Mother's Castle)
Most Promising Actor
- Gérald Thomassin (Little Gangster)
- Alex Descas (No Fear, No Die)
- Marc Duret (La Femme Nikita)
- Vincent Perez (Cyrano de Bergerac)
- Philippe Uchan (My Father's Glory)
- Philippe Uchan (My Mother's Castle)
Most Promising Actress
- Judith Henry (La Discrète)
- Clotilde Courau (Little Gangster)
- Florence Darel (Uranus)
- Judith Godrèche (The Disenchanted)
- Isabelle Nanty (Tatie Danielle)
Best Screenplay, Original or Adaptation
- Jean-Pierre Ronssin, Christian Vincent (La Discrète)
- Jean-Claude Carrière, Jean-Paul Rappeneau (Cyrano de Bergerac)
- Claude Klotz, Patrice Leconte (The Hairdresser's Husband)
- Jacques Doillon (Little Gangster)
Best Original Music
- Jean-Claude Petit (Cyrano de Bergerac)
- Eric Serra (La Femme Nikita)
- Vladimir Cosma (My Father's Glory)
- Vladimir Cosma (My Mother's Castle)
Best Sound
Best Cinematography
- Pierre Lhomme (Cyrano de Bergerac)
- Eduardo Serra (The Hairdresser's Husband)
- Thierry Arbogast (La Femme Nikita)
Best Editing
Best Costume Design
Best Production Design
Best Foreign Film
Best First Film
- La Discrète (Christian Vincent)
- Halfaouine: Boy of the Terraces (Férid Boughedir)
- Mado, poste restante (Aleksandr Adabashyan)
- Outremer (Brigitte Roüan)
- Every Other Weekend (Nicole Garcia)
Best Short Film
- Things I Like, Things I Don't Like (Jean-Pierre Jeunet)
- Deux pièces/cuisine (Philippe Harel)
- Final (Irène Jouannet)
- Uhloz (Guy Jacques)
Best Short Film - Documentary
Honorary César
1990 - 15th César Awards
Best Film
Too Beautiful for You
Best Film
Best Director
- Bertrand Blier (Too Beautiful for You)
- Patrice Leconte (Monsieur Hire)
- Alain Corneau (Nocturne indien)
- Miloš Forman (Valmont)
- Bertrand Tavernier (Life and Nothing But)
Best Actor
- Philippe Noiret (Life and Nothing But)
- Jean-Hugues Anglade (Nocturne indien)
- Michel Blanc (Monsieur Hire)
- Gérard Depardieu (Too Beautiful for You)
- Hippolyte Girardot (Love Without Pity)
- Lambert Wilson (Hiver 54, l'abbé Pierre)
Best Actress
- Carole Bouquet (Too Beautiful for You)
- Sabine Azéma (Life and Nothing But)
- Josiane Balasko (Too Beautiful for You)
- Emmanuelle Béart (Les Enfants du désordre)
- Sandrine Bonnaire (Monsieur Hire)
Best Supporting Actor
- Robert Hirsch (Hiver 54, l'abbé Pierre)
- Roland Blanche (Too Beautiful for You)
- Jacques Bonnaffé (Baptism)
- François Cluzet (Force majeure)
- François Perrot (Life and Nothing But)
Best Supporting Actress
- Suzanne Flon (La Vouivre)
- Clémentine Célarié (Nocturne indien)
- Sabine Haudepin (Force majeure)
- Ludmila Mikaël (White Wedding)
- Micheline Presle (I Want to Go Home)
Most Promising Actor
- Yvan Attal (Love Without Pity)
- Jean-Yves Berteloot (Baptism)
- Thierry Fortineau (Summer Interlude)
- Melvil Poupaud (La Fille de quinze ans)
- Philippe Volter (Les Bois noirs)
Most Promising Actress
- Vanessa Paradis (White Wedding)
- Dominique Blanc (Je suis le seigneur du chateau)
- Isabelle Gélinas (Suivez cet avion)
- Mireille Perrier (Love Without Pity)
- Valérie Stroh (Baptism)
Best Screenplay, Original or Adaptation
- Bertrand Blier (Too Beautiful for You)
- Pierre Jolivet, Olivier Schatzky (Force majeure)
- Eric Rochant (Love Without Pity)
- Jean Cosmos, Bertrand Tavernier (Life and Nothing But)
Best Original Music
- Oswald d'Andrea (Life and Nothing But)
- Michael Nyman (Monsieur Hire)
- Gérard Torikian (Love Without Pity)
Best Sound
Best Cinematography
- Yves Angelo (Nocturne indien)
- Philippe Rousselot (Too Beautiful for You)
- Bruno de Keyzer (Life and Nothing But)
Best Editing
Best Costume Design
Best Production Design
Best Foreign Film
Best First Film
- Love Without Pity (Eric Rochant)
- Thick Skinned (Patricia Mazuy)
- La Salle de bain (John Lvoff)
- La Soule (Michel Sibra)
- Suivez cet avion (Patrice Ambard)
- Tolérance (Pierre-Henry Salfati)
Best Short Film
Best Animated Film – Short
Best Short Film - Documentary
Best Poster
Honorary César
1989 - 14th César Awards
Best Film
Camille Claudel
Best Film
Best Director
- Jean-Jacques Annaud (The Bear)
- Luc Besson (The Big Blue)
- Michel Deville (La Lectrice)
- Claude Miller (The Little Thief)
- Claude Chabrol (Story of Women)
Best Actor
- Jean-Paul Belmondo (Itinerary of a Spoiled Child)
- Richard Anconina (Itinerary of a Spoiled Child)
- Daniel Auteuil (A Few Days with Me)
- Jean-Marc Barr (The Big Blue)
- Gérard Depardieu (Camille Claudel)
Best Actress
- Isabelle Adjani (Camille Claudel)
- Catherine Deneuve (Drôle d'endroit pour une rencontre)
- Charlotte Gainsbourg (The Little Thief)
- Isabelle Huppert (Story of Women)
- Miou-Miou (La Lectrice)
Best Supporting Actor
- Patrick Chesnais (La Lectrice)
- Patrick Bouchitey (Life Is a Long Quiet River)
- Alain Cuny (Camille Claudel)
- Jean-Pierre Marielle (A Few Days with Me)
- Jean Reno (The Big Blue)
Best Supporting Actress
- Hélène Vincent (Life Is a Long Quiet River)
- María Casares (La Lectrice)
- Françoise Fabian (Three Seats for the 26th)
- Dominique Lavanant (A Few Days with Me)
- Marie Trintignant (Story of Women)
Most Promising Actor
- Stéphane Freiss (Chouans !)
- Laurent Grévill (Camille Claudel)
- Thomas Langmann (Les Années sandwiches)
- François Négret (Sound and Fury)
Most Promising Actress
- Catherine Jacob (Life Is a Long Quiet River)
- Nathalie Cardone (Drôle d'endroit pour une rencontre)
- Clotilde de Bayser (L'Enfance de l'art)
- Ingrid Held (The Murdered House)
Best Screenplay, Original or Adaptation
- Étienne Chatiliez, Florence Quentin (Life Is a Long Quiet River)
- François Dupeyron, Dominique Faysse (Drôle d'endroit pour une rencontre)
- Michel Deville, Rosalinde Deville (La Lectrice)
- Luc Béraud, Claude de Givray, Annie Miller, François Truffaut (The Little Thief)
Best Original Music
- Eric Serra (The Big Blue)
- Gabriel Yared (Camille Claudel)
- Francis Lai (Itinerary of a Spoiled Child)
Best Sound
Best Cinematography
Best Editing
Best Costume Design
Best Production Design
Best Foreign Film
Best Film of the European Community
Best First Film
- Life Is a Long Quiet River (Étienne Chatiliez)
- Camille Claudel (Bruno Nuytten)
- Chocolate (Claire Denis)
- Drôle d'endroit pour une rencontre (François Dupeyron)
Best Short Film
- Lamento (François Dupeyron)
- Bing Bang (Eric Woreth)
- New York 1935 (Michèle Ferrand-Lafaye)
- Une femme pour l'hiver (Manuel Flèche)
Best Animated Film – Short
- L'escalier chimérique (Daniel Guyonnet)
- La Princesse des diamants (Michel Ocelot)
- Le Travail du fer (Celia Canning, Néry Catineau)
Best Short Film - Documentary
- Chet's romance (Bertrand Fèvre)
- Classified People (Yolande Zauberman)
- In Front of the Wall (Daisy Lamothe)
Best Poster
Honorary César
1988 - 13th César Awards
Best Film
Goodbye, Children
Best Film
Best Director
- Louis Malle (Goodbye, Children)
- Jean-Loup Hubert (The Grand Highway)
- André Téchiné (Les Innocents)
- Maurice Pialat (Under the Sun of Satan)
- Patrice Leconte (Tandem)
Best Actor
- Richard Bohringer (The Grand Highway)
- Jean Carmet (Miss Mona)
- Gérard Depardieu (Under the Sun of Satan)
- Gérard Jugnot (Tandem)
- Christophe Malavoy (Engagements of the Heart)
- Jean Rochefort (Tandem)
Best Actress
- Anémone (The Grand Highway)
- Sandrine Bonnaire (Under the Sun of Satan)
- Catherine Deneuve (The Man Who Loved Zoos)
- Nastassja Kinski (Maladie d'amour)
- Jeanne Moreau (Miracle Healing)
Best Supporting Actor
- Jean-Claude Brialy (Les Innocents)
- Jean-Pierre Kalfon (The Cry of the Owl)
- Jean-Pierre Léaud (Lady Cops)
- Guy Marchand (Widow's Walk)
- Tom Novembre (The Man Who Loved Zoos)
Best Supporting Actress
- Dominique Lavanant (The Man Who Loved Zoos)
- Sylvie Joly (Miracle Healing)
- Anna Karina (Cayenne Palace)
- Bernadette Lafont (Masques)
- Marie Laforêt (Fucking Ferdinand)
Most Promising Actor
- Thierry Frémont (Travelling avant)
- Cris Campion (Champ d'honneur)
- Pascal Légitimus (L'Oeil au beur(re) noir)
- François Négret (Goodbye, Children)
Most Promising Actress
- Mathilda May (The Cry of the Owl)
- Anne Brochet (Masques)
- Julie Delpy (Beatrice)
- Sophie Renoir (Boyfriends and Girlfriends)
Best Screenplay, Original or Adaptation
- Louis Malle (Goodbye, Children)
- Eric Rohmer (Boyfriends and Girlfriends)
- Jean-Loup Hubert (The Grand Highway)
- Colo Tavernier (Beatrice)
- Patrick Dewolf, Patrice Leconte (Tandem)
Best Original Music
- Michel Portal (Champ d'honneur)
- Gabriel Yared (The Man Who Loved Zoos)
- Philippe Sarde (Les Innocents)
Best Sound
Best Cinematography
Best Editing
Best Costume Design
Best Production Design
Best Foreign Film
Best First Film
- L'Oeil au beur(re) noir (Serge Meynard)
- Avril brisé (Liria Bégéja)
- Flag (Jacques Santi)
- Manuela's Loves (Geneviève Lefebvre)
- Le Moine et la sorciere (Suzanne Schiffman)
Best Short Film
Best Animated Film – Short
Best Short Film - Documentary
Best Poster
Honorary César
1987 - 12th César Awards
Best Film
Thérèse
Best Film
Best Director
- Alain Cavalier (Thérèse)
- Jean-Jacques Beineix (Betty Blue)
- Claude Berri (Jean de Florette)
- Alain Resnais (Mélo)
- Bertrand Blier (Ménage)
Best Actor
- Daniel Auteuil (Jean de Florette)
- Jean-Hugues Anglade (Betty Blue)
- Michel Blanc (Ménage)
- André Dussollier (Mélo)
- Christophe Malavoy (The Woman of My Life)
Best Actress
- Sabine Azéma (Mélo)
- Juliette Binoche (Mauvais Sang)
- Jane Birkin (The Woman of My Life)
- Béatrice Dalle (Betty Blue)
- Miou-Miou (Ménage)
Best Supporting Actor
- Pierre Arditi (Mélo)
- Jean Carmet (The Fugitives)
- Gérard Darmon (Betty Blue)
- Claude Piéplu (Le Paltoquet)
- Jean-Louis Trintignant (The Woman of My Life)
Best Supporting Actress
- Emmanuelle Béart (Manon of the Spring)
- Clémentine Célarié (Betty Blue)
- Danielle Darrieux (Scene of the Crime)
- Marie Dubois (Descent Into Hell)
- Jeanne Moreau (Le Paltoquet)
Most Promising Actor
- Isaach De Bankolé (Black Mic Mac)
- Cris Campion (Pirates)
- Jean-Philippe Écoffey (Gardien de la nuit)
- Rémi Martin (Family Council)
Most Promising Actress
- Catherine Mouchet (Thérèse)
- Marianne Basler (Rosa la rose, fille publique)
- Dominique Blanc (The Woman of My Life)
- Julie Delpy (Mauvais Sang)
Best Screenplay, Original or Adaptation
- Alain Cavalier, Camille de Casabianca (Thérèse)
- Francis Veber (The Fugitives)
- Claude Berri, Gérard Brach (Jean de Florette)
- Bertrand Blier (Ménage)
Best Original Music
- Herbie Hancock ('Round Midnight)
- Gabriel Yared (Betty Blue)
- Jean-Claude Petit (Jean de Florette)
- Serge Gainsbourg (Ménage)
Best Sound
Best Cinematography
- Philippe Rousselot (Thérèse)
- Bruno Nuytten (Jean de Florette)
- Jean-Yves Escoffier (Mauvais Sang)
- Charles Van Damme (Mélo)
Best Editing
Best Costume Design
Best Production Design
Best Foreign Film
Best First Film
- The Woman of My Life (Régis Wargnier)
- Black Mic Mac (Thomas Gilou)
- I Hate Actors (Gérard Krawczyk)
- Black and White (Claire Devers)
Best Short Film
- La Goula (Roger Guillot)
- Alger la blanche (Cyril Collard)
- Les Arcandiers (Manuel Sanchez)
- Bel ragazzo (Georges Bensoussan)
- Bocetta revient de guerre (Jean-Pierre Sinapi)
- Bol de jour (Henri Gruvman)
- Le Bridge (Gilles Dagneau)
- Deobernique (Celia Canning, Raymond Gourrier)
- Joseph M (Jacques Cluzaud)
- Le Maître-chanteur (Mathias Ledoux)
- Pauline-épaulettes (Stéphanie de Mareuil)
- La Poupée qui tousse (Farid Lahouassa)
- Sur le talus (Laurence Ferreira Barbosa)
- Synthétique opérette (Olivier Esmein)
- Torero hallucinogène (Stéphane Clavier)
- Triple sec (Yves Thomas)
- Une fille (Henri Herré)
- Zambinella (Catherine K. Galodé)
Best Poster
Honorary César
1986 - 11th César Awards
Best Film
Three Men and a Cradle
Best Film
Best Director
- Michel Deville (Death in the French Garden)
- Claude Miller (The Hussy)
- Agnès Varda (Vagabond)
- Luc Besson (Subway)
- Coline Serreau (Three Men and a Cradle)
Best Actor
- Christopher Lambert (Subway)
- Gérard Depardieu (Police)
- Robin Renucci (Escalier C)
- Michel Serrault (He Died with His Eyes Open)
- Lambert Wilson (André Téchiné's Rendez-Vous)
Best Actress
- Sandrine Bonnaire (Vagabond)
- Isabelle Adjani (Subway)
- Juliette Binoche (André Téchiné's Rendez-Vous)
- Nicole Garcia (Death in the French Garden)
- Charlotte Rampling (He Died with His Eyes Open)
Best Supporting Actor
- Michel Boujenah (Three Men and a Cradle)
- Jean-Hugues Anglade (Subway)
- Jean-Pierre Bacri (Subway)
- Xavier Deluc (He Died with His Eyes Open)
- Michel Galabru (Subway)
Best Supporting Actress
- Bernadette Lafont (The Hussy)
- Anémone (Death in the French Garden)
- Catherine Frot (Escalier C)
- Dominique Lavanant (Three Men and a Cradle)
- Macha Méril (Vagabond)
Most Promising Actor
- Wadeck Stanczak (André Téchiné's Rendez-Vous)
- Lucas Belvaux (Poulet au vinaigre)
- Jacques Bonnaffé (La Tentation d'Isabelle)
- Kader Boukhanef (Tea in the Harem)
- Jean-Philippe Écoffey (The Hussy)
Most Promising Actress
- Charlotte Gainsbourg (The Hussy)
- Emmanuelle Béart (L'Amour en douce)
- Philippine Leroy-Beaulieu (Three Men and a Cradle)
- Charlotte Valandrey (Red Kiss)
- Zabou Breitman (Billy Ze Kick)
Best Screenplay, Original or Adaptation
- Coline Serreau (Three Men and a Cradle)
- Luc Béraud, Annie Miller, Claude Miller, Bernard Stora (The Hussy)
- Michel Audiard, Jacques Deray (He Died with His Eyes Open)
- Michel Deville (Death in the French Garden)
- Olivier Assayas, André Téchiné (André Téchiné's Rendez-Vous)
Best Original Music
- José Luis Castiñeira de Dios, Astor Piazzolla (Tangos, the Exile of Gardel)
- Michel Portal (Bras de fer)
- Claude Bolling (He Died with His Eyes Open)
- Eric Serra (Subway)
Best Sound
Best Cinematography
- Jean Penzer (He Died with His Eyes Open)
- Pasqualino De Santis (Harem)
- Renato Berta (The Shop Around the Corner)
- Carlo Varini (Subway)
Best Editing
Best Costume Design
Best Production Design
Best French Language Film
- Derborence (Francis Reusser)
- The Dame in Color (Claude Jutra)
- Dust (Marion Hänsel)
- Hail Mary (Jean-Luc Godard)
- Pale Face (Claude Gagnon)
- Vivement ce soir (Patrick Van Antwerpen)
Best Foreign Film
Best First Film
- Tea in the Harem (Mehdi Charef)
- Harem (Arthur Joffé)
- Strictement personnel (Pierre Jolivet)
- La Nuit porte jarretelles (Virginie Thévenet)
Best Short Film
- Grosse (Brigitte Roüan)
- La Consultation (Radovan Tadic)
- Dialogue de sourds (Bernard Nauer)
- Juste avant le mariage (Jacques Deschamps)
- Le Livre de Marie (Anne-Marie Miéville)
Best Animated Film – Short
- L'enfant de la haute mer (Patrick Deniau)
- La Campagne est si belle (Michel Gauthier)
- Contes crépusculaires (Yves Charnay)
Best Short Film - Documentary
- New York, N.Y. (Raymond Depardon)
- The Smoking House (Jean Gaumy)
- C'était la dernière année de ma vie (Claude Weisz)
- Un petit prince (Radovan Tadic)
Best Advertising Film
- Jean Becker Citroën.
- Sarah Moon Cacharel.
- Étienne Chatiliez Eram.
- Étienne Chatiliez Free time.
- Jean-Paul Goude Lee Cooper.
Best Poster
Honorary César
1985 - 10th César Awards
Best Film
My New Partner
Best Film
Best Director
- Claude Zidi (My New Partner)
- Alain Resnais (Love Unto Death)
- Francesco Rosi (Georges Bizet: Carmen)
- Eric Rohmer (Full Moon in Paris)
- Bertrand Tavernier (A Sunday in the Country)
Best Actor
- Alain Delon (Our Story)
- Gérard Depardieu (Fort Saganne)
- Louis Ducreux (A Sunday in the Country)
- Philippe Noiret (My New Partner)
- Michel Piccoli (Dangerous Moves)
Best Actress
- Sabine Azéma (A Sunday in the Country)
- Jane Birkin (The Pirate)
- Valérie Kaprisky (The Public Woman)
- Julia Migenes (Georges Bizet: Carmen)
- Pascale Ogier (Full Moon in Paris)
Best Supporting Actor
- Richard Bohringer (L'Addition)
- Michel Aumont (A Sunday in the Country)
- Bernard-Pierre Donnadieu (Barbarous Street)
- Fabrice Luchini (Full Moon in Paris)
- Lambert Wilson (The Public Woman)
Best Supporting Actress
- Caroline Cellier (The Year of the Jellyfish)
- Victoria Abril (L'Addition)
- Carole Bouquet (Rive droite, rive gauche)
- Élisabeth Bourgine (The Seventh Target)
- Maruschka Detmers (The Pirate)
Most Promising Actor
- Pierre-Loup Rajot (Souvenirs souvenirs)
- Xavier Deluc (La Triche)
- Hippolyte Girardot (Le Bon Plaisir)
- Benoît Régent (Dangerous Moves)
Most Promising Actress
- Laure Marsac (The Pirate)
- Fanny Bastien (Pinot simple flic)
- Emmanuelle Béart (Un amour interdit)
- Sophie Duez (Marche à l'ombre)
Best Original Screenplay
Best Adaptation
- Bertrand Tavernier, Colo Tavernier (A Sunday in the Country)
- Francis Girod, Françoise Giroud (Le Bon Plaisir)
- Dominique Garnier, Andrzej Zulawski (The Public Woman)
Best Original Music
- Michel Portal (Les Cavaliers de l'orage)
- Hans Werner Henze (Love Unto Death)
- Michel Legrand (Paroles et musique)
- Bernard Lavilliers (Barbarous Street)
Best Sound
Best Cinematography
- Bruno de Keyzer (A Sunday in the Country)
- Sacha Vierny (Love Unto Death)
- Pasqualino De Santis (Georges Bizet: Carmen)
- Bruno Nuytten (Fort Saganne)
Best Editing
Best Costume Design
Best Production Design
Best French Language Film
Best Foreign Film
Best First Film
- Dangerous Moves (Richard Dembo)
- Boy Meets Girl (Leos Carax)
- Marche à l'ombre (Michel Blanc)
- Souvenirs souvenirs (Ariel Zeitoun)
Best Short Film
- Première classe (Mehdi El Glaoui)
- La Combine de la girafe (Thomas Gilou)
- Homicide by Night (Gérard Krawczyk)
- Oiseau de sang (Frédéric Ripert)
- Premiers mètres (Pierre-Oscar Lévy)
Best Animated Film – Short
Best Short Film - Documentary
- La Nuit du hibou (François Dupeyron)
- L'écuelle et l'assiette (Raoul Rossi)
- Hommage à Dürer (Gérard Samson)
Best Advertising Film
- Jean-Jacques Annaud Les vautours (Hertz).
- Yves Lafaye L'aventurier (Grundig).
- Jean-Baptiste Mondino Chinoise (Maggi).
- Jean-Paul Goude Flamenco (Orangina).
- Gérard Pirès James Bond (205 GTI).
- Jean-Paul Goude Kodachrome (Kodak).
- Étienne Chatiliez Les petits hommes verts (Lustucru).
- Étienne Chatiliez Le psychiatre (Brother).