Directed by:
Ladislav SmoljakScreenplay:
Zdeněk SvěrákCinematography:
Vladimír OpletalComposer:
Petr SkoumalCast:
Michal Suchánek, Oldřich Vlach, Ladislav Trojan, Miriam Chytilová, Jiří Lír, Karel Augusta, Eugen Jegorov, Blažena Holišová, Slávka Hozová, Jiří Hálek, Jan Hraběta, Jiří Bruder, Alena Kreuzmannová (more)Cast
Michal Suchánek
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Snowdrops and Aces (1982)
Rozsudky soudce Ooky (1988) (TV movie)
Krajina s nábytkem (1986)
Oldřich Vlach
Protectorate of Bohemia and Moravia
Best movies:
Periferie (2017) (theatrical recording)
The Elementary School (1991)
My Sweet Little Village (1985)
Ladislav Trojan
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Run, Waiter, Run! (1980)
Forbidden Dreams (1986)
Blboun (2001) (theatrical recording)
Miriam Chytilová
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Amadeus (1984)
Kolya (1996)
Holiday for a Dog (1980)
Jiří Lír
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Amadeus (1984)
Marecek, Pass Me the Pen! (1976)
The Cremator (1968)
Karel Augusta
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Run, Waiter, Run! (1980)
All My Compatriots (1968)
Joachim, Put It in the Machine (1974)
Eugen Jegorov
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
My Sweet Little Village (1985)
Secluded, Near Woods (1976)
Forbidden Dreams (1986)
Blažena Holišová
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Naši furianti (1983) (theatrical recording)
Witchhammer (1969)
Sňatky z rozumu (1968) (series)
Slávka Hozová
Protectorate of Bohemia and Moravia
Best movies:
Muž v pozadí (1995) (series)
The Golden Eels (1979) (TV movie)
Jak svět přichází o básníky (1982)
Jiří Hálek
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Marecek, Pass Me the Pen! (1976)
The Cremator (1968)
Revizor (1971) (theatrical recording)
Jan Hraběta
Protectorate of Bohemia and Moravia
Best movies:
Dlouhý, Široký a Krátkozraký (1987) (theatrical recording)
Dlouhý, široký a krátkozraký (2006) (theatrical recording)
Akt (1997) (theatrical recording)
Jiří Bruder
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Jára Cimrman Lying, Sleeping (1983)
Adventures of Robinson Crusoe, a Sailor from York (1981)
A Prayer for Katerina Horovitzova (1965) (TV movie)
Alena Kreuzmannová
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
How to Get Dad Into Reform School (1978) (TV movie)
Invention for Destruction (1958)
The Good Soldier Schweik (1956)
Bohuslav Čáp
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Královský život otroka (1992) (TV movie)
The Proud Princess (1952)
Jumping Over Puddles (1970)
Viktor Maurer
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Amadeus (1984)
Jako kníže Rohan (1983) (TV movie)
Men About Town (1969)
Libuše Štědrá
Protectorate of Bohemia and Moravia
Best movies:
Marecek, Pass Me the Pen! (1976)
Jako kníže Rohan (1983) (TV movie)
My Sweet Little Village (1985)
Jiří Kvasnička
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Sen noci svatojánské (1973) (TV movie)
Noční jízda (1972) (TV movie)
Záhada zamčeného pokoje (1986) (TV movie)
Rudolf Stärz
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Cutting It Short (1980)
Královský život otroka (1992) (TV movie)
Takový žertík (2006) (theatrical recording)
Veronika Freimanová
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Kolya (1996)
Methanol (2018) (TV movie)
The Defender (2021) (series)
Drahomíra Fialková
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
An Uncertain Season (1987)
All Quiet on the Western Front (1979) (TV movie)
Morgiana (1972)