Awards - Academy Awards - 1929-1934
National Awards
- Academy Awards
- Independent Spirit Awards
- British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA)
- British Independent Film Awards (BIFA)
- European Film Awards
- César Awards
- Goya Awards
- German Film Awards
- Robert Awards (Danish Film Awards)
- Jussi Awards
- Czech Lion Awards
- Sun in a Net Awards
- Polish Film Awards
- Hungarian Motion Picture Awards (Hungarian Film Awards)
- Filmfare Awards
- Guldbagge Awards
- Amanda Awards
- AACTA International Awards
- Hong Kong Film Awards
Film Festivals
- Tribeca Film Festival
- Sundance Film Festival
- Miami Film Festival
- Cannes Film Festival
- Venice Film Festival
- Berlinale (Berlin International Film Festival)
- Toronto International Film Festival
- Karlovy Vary International Film Festival (KVIFF)
- Zurich Film Festival
- San Sebastián International Film Festival
- Sitges Film Festival
- Shanghai International Film Festival
- Warsaw International Film Festival
- Montreal World Film Festival
- Hong Kong International Film Festival (HKIFF)
- Melbourne International Film Festival (MIFF)
- Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival
- Ji.hlava International Documentary Film Festival
- Zlín Film Festival
- FAMUfest
- Norwegian International Film Festival Haugesund
- Avoriaz International Fantastic Film Festival
Critics Awards
- Golden Globes
- Critics Choice Awards
- Florida Film Critics Circle Awards
- Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards
- New York Film Critics Circle Awards
- Czech Film Critics Awards
Genre / Special Awards
Anti-awards
1934 - The 6th Academy Awards
Best Motion Picture of the Year
Cavalcade
Best Motion Picture of the Year
- Cavalcade
- 42nd Street
- A Farewell to Arms
- I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang
- Lady for a Day
- Little Women
- The Private Life of Henry VIII.
- She Done Him Wrong
- Smilin' Through
- State Fair
Best Achievement in Directing
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
- Charles Laughton (The Private Life of Henry VIII.)
- Leslie Howard (Berkeley Square)
- Paul Muni (I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang)
Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Best Adapted Screenplay
- Victor Heerman, Sarah Y. Mason (Little Women)
- Robert Riskin (Lady for a Day)
- Paul Green, Sonya Levien (State Fair)
Best Original Story
Best Achievement in Cinematography
- Charles Lang (A Farewell to Arms)
- George J. Folsey (Reunion in Vienna)
- Karl Struss (The Sign of the Cross)
Best Achievement in Production Design
Best Sound Mixing
Best Short Subject (Comedy)
Best Short Subject (Drama)
Best Animated Short Film
1932 - The 5th Academy Awards
Best Motion Picture of the Year
Grand Hotel
Best Motion Picture of the Year
- Grand Hotel
- Arrowsmith
- Bad Girl
- The Champ
- Five Star Final
- One Hour with You
- Shanghai Express
- The Smiling Lieutenant
Best Achievement in Directing
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Best Adapted Screenplay
- Edwin J. Burke (Bad Girl)
- Sidney Howard (Arrowsmith)
- Percy Heath, Samuel Hoffenstein (Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde)
Best Original Story
Best Achievement in Cinematography
Best Achievement in Production Design
Best Short Subject (Comedy)
Best Short Subject (Drama)
Best Animated Short Film
Honorary Award
- Walt Disney (for the creation of Mickey Mouse)
1931 - The 4th Academy Awards
Best Motion Picture of the Year
Cimarron
Best Motion Picture of the Year
Best Achievement in Directing
- Norman Taurog (Skippy)
- Clarence Brown (A Free Soul)
- Lewis Milestone (The Front Page)
- Wesley Ruggles (Cimarron)
- Josef von Sternberg (Morocco)
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
- Lionel Barrymore (A Free Soul)
- Jackie Cooper (Skippy)
- Richard Dix (Cimarron)
- Fredric March (The Royal Family of Broadway)
- Adolphe Menjou (The Front Page)
Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
- Marie Dressler (Min and Bill)
- Marlene Dietrich (Morocco)
- Irene Dunne (Cimarron)
- Ann Harding (Holiday)
- Norma Shearer (A Free Soul)
Best Adapted Screenplay
- Howard Estabrook (Cimarron)
- Seton I. Miller, Fred Niblo Jr. (The Criminal Code)
- Horace Jackson (Holiday)
- Francis Edward Faragoh, Robert N. Lee (Little Caesar)
- Joseph L. Mankiewicz, Sam Mintz (Skippy)
Best Original Story
Best Achievement in Cinematography
- Floyd Crosby (Tabu: A Story of the South Seas)
- Edward Cronjager (Cimarron)
- Lee Garmes (Morocco)
- Charles Lang (The Right to Love)
- Barney McGill (Svengali)
Best Achievement in Production Design
1930 - The 3rd Academy Awards
Best Motion Picture of the Year
All Quiet on the Western Front
Best Motion Picture of the Year
Best Achievement in Directing
- Lewis Milestone (All Quiet on the Western Front)
- Clarence Brown (Anna Christie)
- Clarence Brown (Romance)
- Robert Z. Leonard (The Divorcee)
- Ernst Lubitsch (The Love Parade)
- King Vidor (Hallelujah)
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
- George Arliss (Disraeli)
- George Arliss (The Green Goddess)
- Wallace Beery (The Big House)
- Maurice Chevalier (The Big Pond)
- Maurice Chevalier (The Love Parade)
- Ronald Colman (Bulldog Drummond)
- Ronald Colman (Condemned!)
- Lawrence Tibbett (The Rogue Song)
Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
- Norma Shearer (The Divorcee)
- Nancy Carroll (The Devil's Holiday)
- Ruth Chatterton (Sarah and Son)
- Greta Garbo (Anna Christie)
- Greta Garbo (Romance)
- Norma Shearer (Their Own Desire)
- Gloria Swanson (The Trespasser)
Best Original Story
- Frances Marion (The Big House)
- All Quiet on the Western Front
- Disraeli
- The Divorcee
- Street of Chance
Best Achievement in Cinematography
- Joseph T. Rucker, Willard Van der Veer (With Byrd at the South Pole)
- Arthur Edeson (All Quiet on the Western Front)
- William H. Daniels (Anna Christie)
- Tony Gaudio, Harry Perry (Hell's Angels)
- Victor Milner (The Love Parade)
Best Achievement in Production Design
Best Sound Mixing
1930 - The 2nd Academy Awards
Best Motion Picture of the Year
The Broadway Melody
Best Motion Picture of the Year
Best Achievement in Directing
- Frank Lloyd (The Divine Lady)
- Lionel Barrymore (Madame X)
- Harry Beaumont (The Broadway Melody)
- Irving Cummings (In Old Arizona)
- Frank Lloyd (Weary River)
- Frank Lloyd (Drag)
- Ernst Lubitsch (The Patriot)
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
- Warner Baxter (In Old Arizona)
- George Bancroft (Thunderbolt)
- Chester Morris (Alibi)
- Paul Muni (Valiant, The)
- Lewis Stone (The Patriot)
Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
- Mary Pickford (Coquette)
- Ruth Chatterton (Madame X)
- Betty Compson (The Barker)
- Jeanne Eagels (The Letter)
- Corinne Griffith (The Divine Lady)
- Bessie Love (The Broadway Melody)
Best Original Story
- Hanns Kräly (The Patriot)
- The Cop
- In Old Arizona
- The Last of Mrs. Cheyney
- The Leatherneck
- Our Dancing Daughters
- Sal of Singapore
- Skyscraper
- Valiant, The
- A Woman of Affairs
- Wonder of Women
Best Achievement in Cinematography
- Clyde De Vinna (With Byrd at the South Pole)
- John F. Seitz (The Divine Lady)
- Ernest Palmer (4 Devils)
- Arthur Edeson (In Old Arizona)
- George Barnes (Our Dancing Daughters)
- Ernest Palmer (Street Angel)
Best Achievement in Production Design
1929 - The 1st Academy Awards
Best Motion Picture of the Year
Best Picture with Unique and Artistic Production
Best Achievement in Directing
- Lewis Milestone (Two Arabian Knights)
- Frank Borzage (Seventh Heaven)
- Ted Wilde (Speedy)
- Herbert Brenon (Sorrell and Son)
- King Vidor (The Crowd)
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
- Emil Jannings (The Last Command)
- Emil Jannings (The Way of All Flesh)
- Richard Barthelmess (The Noose)
- Richard Barthelmess (The Patent Leather Kid)
Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
- Janet Gaynor (Seventh Heaven)
- Janet Gaynor (Sunrise)
- Janet Gaynor (Street Angel)
- Louise Dresser (A Ship Comes In)
- Gloria Swanson (Sadie Thompson)
Best Adapted Screenplay
Best Original Story
Best Achievement in Cinematography
- Charles Rosher, Karl Struss (Sunrise)
- George Barnes (The Devil Dancer)
- George Barnes (The Magic Flame)
- George Barnes (Sadie Thompson)
Best Achievement in Production Design
Best Achievement in Visual Effects
Honorary Award
- Charlie Chaplin (The Circus)
- The Jazz Singer (to Warner Bros.)