Awards - Independent Spirit Awards - 1995-2004
National Awards
- Academy Awards
- Independent Spirit Awards
- British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA)
- British Independent Film Awards (BIFA)
- European Film Awards
- César Awards
- Goya Awards
- German Film Awards
- Robert Awards (Danish Film Awards)
- Jussi Awards
- Czech Lion Awards
- Sun in a Net Awards
- Polish Film Awards
- Hungarian Motion Picture Awards (Hungarian Film Awards)
- Filmfare Awards
- Guldbagge Awards
- Amanda Awards
- AACTA International Awards
- Hong Kong Film Awards
Film Festivals
- Tribeca Film Festival
- Sundance Film Festival
- Miami Film Festival
- Cannes Film Festival
- Venice Film Festival
- Berlinale (Berlin International Film Festival)
- Toronto International Film Festival
- Karlovy Vary International Film Festival (KVIFF)
- Zurich Film Festival
- San Sebastián International Film Festival
- Sitges Film Festival
- Shanghai International Film Festival
- Warsaw International Film Festival
- Montreal World Film Festival
- Hong Kong International Film Festival (HKIFF)
- Melbourne International Film Festival (MIFF)
- Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival
- Ji.hlava International Documentary Film Festival
- Zlín Film Festival
- FAMUfest
- Norwegian International Film Festival Haugesund
- Avoriaz International Fantastic Film Festival
Critics Awards
- Golden Globes
- Critics Choice Awards
- Florida Film Critics Circle Awards
- Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards
- New York Film Critics Circle Awards
- Czech Film Critics Awards
Genre / Special Awards
Anti-awards
2004 - 19th Independent Spirit Awards
Best Feature
- Lost in Translation (Sofia Coppola, Ross Katz)
- In America (Arthur Lappin, Jim Sheridan)
- Long way home (Alain de la Mata, Scott Macaulay, Robin O'Hara, Peter Sollett)
- American Splendor (Ted Hope)
- Shattered Glass (Craig Baumgarten, Tove Christensen, Gaye Hirsch, Adam Merims)
Best First Feature
- Monster (Mark Damon, Patty Jenkins, Donald Kushner, Clark Peterson, Charlize Theron, Brad Wyman)
- Bomb the System (Adam Bhala Lough, Ben Rekhi, Sol Tryon)
- Streets of Legend (Joey Curtis, Fredric King)
- House of Sand and Fog (Michael London, Вадим Перельман)
- Thirteen (Catherine Hardwicke, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte, Michael London)
Best Director
- Sofia Coppola (Lost in Translation)
- Gus Van Sant (Elephant)
- Shari Springer Berman, Robert Pulcini (American Splendor)
- Jim Sheridan (In America)
- Peter Sollett (Long way home)
Best Male Lead
- Bill Murray (Lost in Translation)
- Ben Kingsley (House of Sand and Fog)
- Paul Giamatti (American Splendor)
- Lee Pace (Soldier's Girl)
- Peter Dinklage (The Station Agent)
Best Female Lead
- Charlize Theron (Monster)
- Agnes Bruckner (Blue Car)
- Samantha Morton (In America)
- Elisabeth Moss (Virgin)
- Zooey Deschanel (All the Real Girls)
Best Supporting Male
- Djimon Hounsou (In America)
- Alessandro Nivola (Laurel Canyon)
- Peter Sarsgaard (Shattered Glass)
- Judah Friedlander (American Splendor)
- Troy Garity (Soldier's Girl)
Best Supporting Female
- Shohreh Aghdashloo (House of Sand and Fog)
- Frances McDormand (Laurel Canyon)
- Patricia Clarkson (Pieces of April)
- Hope Davis (The Secret Lives of Dentists)
- Sarah Bolger (In America)
Best Debut Performance
- Nikki Reed (Thirteen)
- Anna Kendrick (Camp)
- Judy Marte (Long way home)
- Victor Rasuk (Long way home)
- Janice Richardson (Anne B. Real)
Best Screenplay
- Sofia Coppola (Lost in Translation)
- Christopher Guest, Eugene Levy (A Mighty Wind)
- Peter Hedges (Pieces of April)
- Shari Springer Berman, Robert Pulcini (American Splendor)
- Billy Ray (Shattered Glass)
Best First Screenplay
- Tom McCarthy (The Station Agent)
- Karen Moncrieff (Blue Car)
- Catherine Hardwicke, Nikki Reed (Thirteen)
- Peter Sollett, Eva Vives (Long way home)
- Patty Jenkins (Monster)
Best Cinematography
- Declan Quinn (In America)
- Harris Savides (Elephant)
- Mandy Walker (Shattered Glass)
- M. David Mullen (Northfork)
- Derek Cianfrance (Streets of Legend)
Best Documentary Feature
- The Fog of War: Eleven Lessons from the Life of Robert S. McNamara (Errol Morris)
- Mayor of the Sunset Strip (George Hickenlooper)
- OT: Our Town (Scott Hamilton Kennedy)
- Power Trip (Paul Devlin)
- My Architect (Nathaniel Kahn)
Best International Film
- Whale Rider (Niki Caro)
- Lilja 4-ever (Lukas Moodysson)
- The Magdalene Sisters (Peter Mullan)
- City of God (Fernando Meirelles)
- The Triplets of Belleville (Sylvain Chomet)
Special Distinction Award
- 21 Grams (Guillermo Arriaga, Benicio Del Toro, Alejandro González Iñárritu, Sean Penn, Robert Salerno, Naomi Watts)
John Cassavetes Award
- Robert May, Tom McCarthy, Mary Jane Skalski, Kathryn Tucker (The Station Agent)
- Lisa France, Josselyne Herman Saccio, Antonio Macia, Luis Moro, Jeanine Rohn (Anne B. Real)
- Julie Asato, Ernesto Foronda, Justin Lin, Fabian Marquez (Better Luck Tomorrow)
- Alexis Alexanian, Peter Hedges, John S. Lyons, Gary Winick (Pieces of April)
- Deborah Kampmeier, Sarah Schenck (Virgin)
Truer than Fiction Award
- Lost Boys of Sudan (Megan Mylan, Jon Shenk)
- Flag Wars (Linda Goode Bryant, Laura Poitras)
- The Same River Twice (Robb Moss)
- My Architect (Nathaniel Kahn)
Someone to Watch Award
Producers Award
2003 - 18th Independent Spirit Awards
Best Feature
- Far from Heaven (Jody Allen, Christine Vachon)
- Secretary (Andrew Fierberg, Amy Hobby, Steven Shainberg)
- Lovely & Amazing (Anthony Bregman, Eric d'Arbeloff, Ted Hope)
- The Good Girl (Matthew Greenfield)
- Tully (Hilary Birmingham, Anne Sundberg)
Best First Feature
- The Dangerous Lives of Altar Boys (Peter Care)
- Interview with the Assassin (Neil Burger)
- Paid in Full (Charles Stone III)
- Manito (Eric Eason)
- Roger Dodger (Dylan Kidd)
Best Director
- Todd Haynes (Far from Heaven)
- Joe Carnahan (Narc)
- Bernard Rose (Ivansxtc)
- Gus Van Sant (Gerry)
- Nicole Holofcener (Lovely & Amazing)
Best Male Lead
- Derek Luke (Antwone Fisher)
- Jeremy Renner (Dahmer)
- Danny Huston (Ivansxtc)
- Graham Greene (Skins)
- Campbell Scott (Roger Dodger)
Best Female Lead
- Julianne Moore (Far from Heaven)
- Maggie Gyllenhaal (Secretary)
- Jennifer Aniston (The Good Girl)
- Catherine Keener (Lovely & Amazing)
- Parker Posey (Personal Velocity: Three Portraits)
Best Supporting Male
- Dennis Quaid (Far from Heaven)
- John C. Reilly (The Good Girl)
- Peter Weller (Ivansxtc)
- Ray Liotta (Narc)
- Alan Arkin (13 Conversations About One Thing)
Best Supporting Female
- Emily Mortimer (Lovely & Amazing)
- Viola Davis (Antwone Fisher)
- Juliette Lewis (Hysterical Blindness)
- Jacqueline Kim (Charlotte Sometimes)
- Julianne Nicholson (Tully)
Best Debut Performance
- Nia Vardalos (My Big Fat Greek Wedding)
- Artel Great (Dahmer)
- America Ferrera (Real Women Have Curves)
- Raven Goodwin (Lovely & Amazing)
- Bob Burrus (Tully)
Best Screenplay
- Mike White (The Good Girl)
- Dylan Kidd (Roger Dodger)
- Jill Sprecher, Karen Sprecher (13 Conversations About One Thing)
- Nicole Holofcener (Lovely & Amazing)
- Hilary Birmingham, Matt Drake (Tully)
Best First Screenplay
- Erin Cressida Wilson (Secretary)
- Laura Cahill (Hysterical Blindness)
- Neil Burger (Interview with the Assassin)
- Burr Steers (Igby Goes Down)
- Heather Juergensen, Jennifer Westfeldt (Kissing Jessica Stein)
Best Cinematography
- Edward Lachman (Far from Heaven)
- Harris Savides (Gerry)
- Alex Nepomniaschy (Narc)
- Richard Rutkowski (Interview with the Assassin)
- Ellen Kuras (Personal Velocity: Three Portraits)
Best Documentary Feature
- Bowling for Columbine (Michael Moore)
- Devil's Playground (Lucy Walker)
- How to Draw a Bunny (John W. Walter)
- Stevie (Steve James)
- The Cockettes (Bill Weber, David Weissman)
Best International Film
- And Your Mother Too (Alfonso Cuarón)
- Atanarjuat: The Fast Runner (Zacharias Kunuk)
- Time Out (Laurent Cantet)
- Bloody Sunday (Paul Greengrass)
- The Piano Teacher (Michael Haneke)
John Cassavetes Award
- Alexis Alexanian, Rebecca Miller, Lemore Syvan, Gary Winick (Personal Velocity: Three Portraits)
- Marc Ambrose, Eric Byler (Charlotte Sometimes)
- Lisa Enos, Bernard Rose (Ivansxtc)
- Greg O'Connor, Michael A. Robinson, Alex Smith, Andrew J. Smith (The Slaughter Rule)
- David Jacobson, Larry Rattner (Dahmer)
Truer than Fiction Award
- Love and Diane (Jennifer Dworkin)
- Spellbound (Jeffrey Blitz)
- The Trials of Henry Kissinger (Eugene Jarecki)
- Stone Reader (Mark Moskowitz)
Someone to Watch Award
Producers Award
2002 - 17th Independent Spirit Awards
Best Feature
- Memento (Jennifer Todd, Suzanne Todd)
- Waking Life (Tommy Pallotta, Jonah Smith, Anne Walker-McBay, Palmer West)
- Things Behind the Sun (Robin Alper, Daniel Hassid, Doug Mankoff)
- Hedwig and the Angry Inch (Pamela Koffler, Katie Roumel, Christine Vachon)
- L.I.E. (Rene Bastian, Michael Cuesta, Linda Moran)
Best First Feature
- In the Bedroom (Todd Field)
- The Believer (Henry Bean)
- Donnie Darko (Richard Kelly)
- The Anniversary Party (Alan Cumming, Jennifer Jason Leigh)
- Ghost World (Terry Zwigoff)
Best Director
- Christopher Nolan (Memento)
- Richard Linklater (Waking Life)
- Michael Cuesta (L.I.E.)
- John Cameron Mitchell (Hedwig and the Angry Inch)
- Cheryl Dunye (Stranger Inside)
Best Male Lead
- Tom Wilkinson (In the Bedroom)
- Brian Cox (L.I.E.)
- Jake Gyllenhaal (Donnie Darko)
- John Cameron Mitchell (Hedwig and the Angry Inch)
- Ryan Gosling (The Believer)
Best Female Lead
- Sissy Spacek (In the Bedroom)
- Kerry Washington (Lift)
- Kim Dickens (Things Behind the Sun)
- Molly Parker (The Center of the World)
- Tilda Swinton (The Deep End)
Best Supporting Male
- Steve Buscemi (Ghost World)
- Don Cheadle (Things Behind the Sun)
- Billy Kay (L.I.E.)
- Garrett Morris (Jackpot)
- John C. Reilly (The Anniversary Party)
Best Supporting Female
- Carrie-Anne Moss (Memento)
- Davenia McFadden (Stranger Inside)
- Tamara Tunie (The Caveman's Valentine)
- Summer Phoenix (The Believer)
- Uma Thurman (Tape)
Best Debut Performance
- Paul Dano (L.I.E.)
- Ana Reeder (Acts of Worship)
- Clint Jordan (Virgil Bliss)
- Hilary Howard, Anthony Leslie, Mitchell Riggs (Kaaterskill Falls)
- Yolonda Ross (Stranger Inside)
Best Screenplay
- Christopher Nolan (Memento)
- Henry Bean (The Believer)
- Milo Addica, Will Rokos (Monster's Ball)
- Richard Linklater (Waking Life)
- Robert Festinger, Todd Field (In the Bedroom)
Best First Screenplay
- Daniel Clowes, Terry Zwigoff (Ghost World)
- Alan Cumming, Jennifer Jason Leigh (The Anniversary Party)
- Richard Kelly (Donnie Darko)
- John Cameron Mitchell (Hedwig and the Angry Inch)
- Gerald Cuesta, Michael Cuesta, Stephen M. Ryder (L.I.E.)
Best Cinematography
- Peter Deming (Mulholland Drive)
- Frank G. DeMarco (Hedwig and the Angry Inch)
- W. Mott Hupfel III (The American Astronaut)
- Giles Nuttgens (The Deep End)
- Wally Pfister (Memento)
Best Documentary Feature
- Dogtown and Z-Boys (Stacy Peralta)
- Scratch (Doug Pray)
- Go Tigers! (Kenneth A. Carlson)
- Promises (Carlos Bolado, B.Z. Goldberg, Justine Shapiro)
- LaLee's Kin: The Legacy of Cotton (Deborah Dickson, Susan Froemke, Albert Maysles)
Best International Film
- Amélie (Jean-Pierre Jeunet)
- Amores Perros (Alejandro González Iñárritu)
- Together (Lukas Moodysson)
- Sexy Beast (Jonathan Glazer)
- Lumumba (Raoul Peck)
John Cassavetes Award
- Mark Polish, Michael Polish (Jackpot)
- Nadia Leonelli, Rosemary Rodriguez, Fredrik Sundwall (Acts of Worship)
- Josh Apter, Peter Olsen (Kaaterskill Falls)
- Joe Maggio, John Maggio (Virgil Bliss)
- Tracey E. Edmonds, Michael McQuarn, Patrik-Ian Polk (Punks)
Truer than Fiction Award
- Hybrid (Monteith McCollum)
- Children Underground (Edet Belzberg)
- The Mark of Cain (Alix Lambert)
- Promises (Carlos Bolado, B.Z. Goldberg, Justine Shapiro)
- Trembling Before G-d (Sandi Simcha Dubowski)
Someone to Watch Award
- Debra Eisenstadt (Daydream Believer)
- Michael Gilio (Kwik Stop)
- David Maquiling (Too Much Sleep)
- DeMane Davis, Khari Streeter (Lift)
Producers Award
2001 - 16th Independent Spirit Awards
Best Feature
- Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (Li-Kong Hsu, William Kong, Ang Lee)
- George Washington (David Gordon Green, Sacha W. Mueller, Lisa Muskat)
- Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai (Richard Guay, Jim Jarmusch)
- Before Night Falls (Jon Kilik)
- Requiem for a Dream (Eric Watson, Palmer West)
Best First Feature
- You Can Count on Me (Barbara De Fina, John Hart, Kenneth Lonergan, Larry Meistrich, Jeffrey Sharp)
- Girlfight (Sarah Green, Martha Griffin, Karyn Kusama, Maggie Renzi)
- Boiler Room (Jennifer Todd, Suzanne Todd, Ben Younger)
- The Visit (Jordan Walker-Pearlman)
- Love & Basketball (Sam Kitt, Spike Lee, Gina Prince-Bythewood)
Best First Feature - Under $500,000
- Chuck & Buck (Miguel Arteta, Matthew Greenfield, Mike White)
- Bunny (Rebecca Sonnenshine, Mia Trachinger)
- Groove (Greg Harrison, Danielle Renfrew Behrens)
- Our Song (Jim McKay, Paul Mezey, Diana E. Williams)
- Everything Put Together (Catherine Lloyd Burns, Adam Forgash, Marc Forster, Sean Furst)
Best Director
- Ang Lee (Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon)
- Christopher Guest (Best in Show)
- Julian Schnabel (Before Night Falls)
- Darren Aronofsky (Requiem for a Dream)
- Miguel Arteta (Chuck & Buck)
Best Male Lead
- Javier Bardem (Before Night Falls)
- Billy Crudup (Jesus' Son)
- Adrien Brody (Restaurant)
- Mark Ruffalo (You Can Count on Me)
- Hill Harper (The Visit)
Best Female Lead
- Ellen Burstyn (Requiem for a Dream)
- Sanaa Lathan (Love & Basketball)
- Joan Allen (The Contender)
- Laura Linney (You Can Count on Me)
- Kelly Macdonald (Two Family House)
Best Supporting Male
- Willem Dafoe (Shadow of the Vampire)
- Gary Oldman (The Contender)
- Billy Dee Williams (The Visit)
- Cole Hauser (Tigerland)
- Giovanni Ribisi (The Gift)
Best Supporting Female
- Ziyi Zhang (Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon)
- Lupe Ontiveros (Chuck & Buck)
- Jennifer Connelly (Requiem for a Dream)
- Marcia Gay Harden (Pollock)
- Pat Carroll (Songcatcher)
Best Debut Performance
- Mike White (Chuck & Buck)
- Michelle Rodriguez (Girlfight)
- Rory Culkin (You Can Count on Me)
- Curtis Cotton III, Candace Evanofski, Rachael Handy, Donald Holden, Damian Jewan Lee (George Washington)
- Emmy Rossum (Songcatcher)
Best Screenplay
- Kenneth Lonergan (You Can Count on Me)
- Mike White (Chuck & Buck)
- Raymond De Felitta (Two Family House)
- Valerie Breiman (Love & Sex)
- Robert Dillon (Waking the Dead)
Best First Screenplay
- Gina Prince-Bythewood (Love & Basketball)
- David Gordon Green (George Washington)
- Jordan Walker-Pearlman (The Visit)
- Ben Younger (Boiler Room)
- Ross Klavan, Michael McGruther (Tigerland)
Best Cinematography
- Matthew Libatique (Requiem for a Dream)
- Tim Orr (George Washington)
- Xavier Grobet, Guillermo Rosas (Before Night Falls)
- John de Borman (Hamlet)
- Lou Bogue (Shadow of the Vampire)
Best Documentary Feature
- Dark Days (Marc Singer)
- Long Night's Journey Into Day (Deborah Hoffmann, Frances Reid)
- Sound and Fury (Josh Aronson)
- Paragraph 175 (Rob Epstein, Jeffrey Friedman)
- The Eyes of Tammy Faye (Fenton Bailey, Randy Barbato)
Best International Film
- Dancer in the Dark (Lars von Trier)
- In the Mood for Love (Kar-wai Wong)
- The War Zone (Tim Roth)
- Theeviravaathi: The Terrorist (Santosh Sivan)
- A Time for Drunken Horses (Bahman Ghobadi)
Truer than Fiction Award
- Keep the River on Your Right: A Modern Cannibal Tale (Laurie Gwen Shapiro, David Shapiro)
- Benjamin Smoke (Jem Cohen, Peter Sillen)
- Just, Melvin: Just Evil (James Ronald Whitney)
- Pie in the Sky: The Brigid Berlin Story (Shelly Dunn Fremont, Vincent Fremont)
Someone to Watch Award
Producers Award
2000 - 15th Independent Spirit Awards
Best Feature
- Election (Albert Berger, David Gale, Keith Samples, Ron Yerxa)
- The Limey (John Hardy, Scott Kramer)
- Cookie's Fortune (Robert Altman, Ernst Etchie Stroh)
- The Straight Story (Neal Edelstein, Mary Sweeney)
- Sugar Town (Daniel Hassid)
Best First Feature - Over $500,000
- Being John Malkovich (Steve Golin, Spike Jonze, Vincent Landay, Sandy Stern, Michael Stipe)
- Boys Don't Cry (John Hart, Eva Kolodner, Kimberly Peirce, Jeffrey Sharp, Christine Vachon)
- Xiu Xiu: The Sent-Down Girl (Wai-Chung Chan, Joan Chen)
- Twin Falls Idaho (Marshall Persinger, Michael Polish, Rena Ronson, Steven J. Wolfe)
- Ba mùa (Tony Bui, Jason Kliot, Joana Vicente)
Best First Feature - Under $500,000
- The Blair Witch Project (Robin Cowie, Gregg Hale, Daniel Myrick, Eduardo Sánchez)
- Compensation (Marc Arthur Chéry, Zeinabu Irene Davis)
- Judy Berlin (Rocco Caruso, Eric Mendelsohn)
- The City (Paul Mezey, David Riker)
- Treasure Island (Adrienne Gruben, Scott King)
Best Director
- Alexander Payne (Election)
- David Lynch (The Straight Story)
- Harmony Korine (Julien Donkey-Boy)
- Doug Liman (Go)
- Steven Soderbergh (The Limey)
Best Male Lead
- Richard Farnsworth (The Straight Story)
- Terence Stamp (The Limey)
- Noble Willingham (The Corndog Man)
- David Strathairn (Limbo)
- John Cusack (Being John Malkovich)
Best Female Lead
- Hilary Swank (Boys Don't Cry)
- Diane Lane (A Walk on the Moon)
- Janet McTeer (Tumbleweeds)
- Reese Witherspoon (Election)
- Susan Traylor (Valerie Flake)
Best Supporting Male
- Steve Zahn (Happy, Texas)
- Luis Guzmán (The Limey)
- Charles S. Dutton (Cookie's Fortune)
- Clark Gregg (The Adventures of Sebastian Cole)
- Terrence Howard (The Best Man)
Best Supporting Female
- Chloë Sevigny (Boys Don't Cry)
- Sarah Polley (Go)
- Barbara Barrie (Judy Berlin)
- Vanessa Martinez (Limbo)
- Jean Smart (Guinevere)
Best Debut Performance
- Kimberly J. Brown (Tumbleweeds)
- Toby Smith (Drylongso)
- Jessica Campbell (Election)
- Edge of Seventeen
- Jade Gordon (Sugar Town)
Best Screenplay
- Alexander Payne, Jim Taylor (Election)
- Lem Dobbs (The Limey)
- Audrey Wells (Guinevere)
- Kevin Smith (Dogma)
- James Merendino (SLC Punk!)
Best First Screenplay
- Charlie Kaufman (Being John Malkovich)
- Anne Rapp (Cookie's Fortune)
- Andy Bienen, Kimberly Peirce (Boys Don't Cry)
- John Roach, Mary Sweeney (The Straight Story)
- Tod Williams (The Adventures of Sebastian Cole)
Best Cinematography
- Lisa Rinzler (Ba mùa)
- Jeffrey Seckendorf (Judy Berlin)
- Harlan Bosmajian (The City)
- Anthony Dod Mantle (Julien Donkey-Boy)
- M. David Mullen (Twin Falls Idaho)
Best International Film
- Run Lola Run (Tom Tykwer)
- My Son the Fanatic (Udayan Prasad)
- Topsy-Turvy (Mike Leigh)
- Rosetta (Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne)
- All About My Mother (Pedro Almodóvar)
Truer than Fiction Award
- Night Waltz: The Music of Paul Bowles (Owsley Brown)
- American Hollow (Rory Kennedy)
- Well-Founded Fear (Michael Camerini, Shari Robertson)
- On the Ropes (Nanette Burstein, Brett Morgen)
Someone to Watch Award
- Cauleen Smith (Drylongso)
- Lisanne Skyler (Getting to Know You)
- Julian Goldberger (Trans)
- Dan Clark (The Item)
Producers Award
1999 - 14th Independent Spirit Awards
Best Feature
- Gods and Monsters (Paul Colichman, Gregg Fienberg, Mark R. Harris)
- A Soldier's Daughter Never Cries (Ismail Merchant)
- Claire Dolan (Ann Ruark)
- Affliction (Linda Reisman)
- Velvet Goldmine (Christine Vachon)
Best First Feature
- The Opposite of Sex (Michael Besman, David Paul Kirkpatrick, Don Roos)
- Buffalo '66 (Vincent Gallo, Chris Hanley)
- Pi (Darren Aronofsky, Eric Watson)
- High Art (Lisa Cholodenko, Dolly Hall, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte, Susan A. Stover)
- Slums of Beverly Hills (Tamara Jenkins, Michael Nozik, Stan Wlodkowski)
Best Director
- Wes Anderson (Rushmore)
- Todd Haynes (Velvet Goldmine)
- Lodge Kerrigan (Claire Dolan)
- Paul Schrader (Affliction)
- Todd Solondz (Happiness)
Best Male Lead
- Ian McKellen (Gods and Monsters)
- Courtney B. Vance (Blind Faith)
- Nick Nolte (Affliction)
- Sean Penn (Hurlyburly)
- Dylan Baker (Happiness)
Best Female Lead
- Ally Sheedy (High Art)
- Katrin Cartlidge (Claire Dolan)
- Alfre Woodard (Down in the Delta)
- Robin Tunney (Niagara, Niagara)
- Christina Ricci (The Opposite of Sex)
Best Supporting Male
- Bill Murray (Rushmore)
- James Coburn (Affliction)
- Charles S. Dutton (Blind Faith)
- Gary Farmer (Smoke Signals)
- Philip Seymour Hoffman (Happiness)
Best Supporting Female
- Lynn Redgrave (Gods and Monsters)
- Lisa Kudrow (The Opposite of Sex)
- Patricia Clarkson (High Art)
- Stockard Channing (The Baby Dance)
- Joely Richardson (Under Heaven)
Best Debut Performance
- Evan Adams (Smoke Signals)
- Anthony Roth Costanzo (A Soldier's Daughter Never Cries)
- Saul Williams (Slam)
- Andrea Hart (Miss Monday)
- Sonja Sohn (Slam)
Best Screenplay
- Don Roos (The Opposite of Sex)
- Paul Schrader (Affliction)
- Bill Condon (Gods and Monsters)
- Frank Military (Blind Faith)
- David Mamet (The Spanish Prisoner)
Best First Screenplay
- Darren Aronofsky (Pi)
- Lisa Cholodenko (High Art)
- Tamara Jenkins (Slums of Beverly Hills)
- Matthew Weiss (Niagara, Niagara)
- Sherman Alexie (Smoke Signals)
Best Cinematography
- Maryse Alberti (Velvet Goldmine)
- Paul Sarossy (Affliction)
- Tami Reiker (High Art)
- Matthew Libatique (Pi)
- Sayeed Malik Hassan (Belly)
Best International Film
- The Celebration (Thomas Vinterberg)
- The General (John Boorman)
- The Eel (Shôhei Imamura)
- Central Station (Walter Salles)
- Fireworks (Takeshi Kitano)
Truer than Fiction Award
- Regret to Inform (Barbara Sonneborn)
- Dear Jesse (Tim Kirkman)
- Moment of Impact (Julia Loktev)
- Dying to Tell the Story (Kyra Thompson)
- Paulina (Vicky Funari)
Someone to Watch Award
- David D. Williams (Thirteen)
- Lynn Hershman-Leeson (Conceiving Ada)
- Tony Barbieri (One)
- Eric Tretbar (Snow)
Producers Award
1998 - 13th Independent Spirit Awards
Best Feature
- The Apostle (Rob Carliner)
- Chasing Amy (Scott Mosier)
- Ulee's Gold (Sam Gowan, Peter Saraf)
- Loved (Philippe Caland)
- Waiting for Guffman (Karen Murphy)
Best First Feature
- Eve's Bayou (Caldecot Chubb, Samuel L. Jackson, Kasi Lemmons)
- In the Company of Men (Mark Archer, Neil LaBute, Stephen Pevner)
- Star Maps (Miguel Arteta, Matthew Greenfield)
- The Bible and Gun Club (Daniel J. Harris)
- Hard Eight (Paul Thomas Anderson, Robert Jones, John S. Lyons)
Best Director
- Robert Duvall (The Apostle)
- Larry Fessenden (Habit)
- Victor Nunez (Ulee's Gold)
- Paul Schrader (Touch)
- Wim Wenders (The End of Violence)
Best Male Lead
- Robert Duvall (The Apostle)
- John Turturro (Box of Moon Light)
- Peter Fonda (Ulee's Gold)
- Philip Baker Hall (Hard Eight)
- Christopher Guest (Waiting for Guffman)
Best Female Lead
- Julie Christie (Afterglow)
- Alison Folland (All Over Me)
- Robin Wright (Loved)
- Stacy Edwards (In the Company of Men)
- Lisa Harrow (Sunday)
Best Supporting Male
- Jason Lee (Chasing Amy)
- Efrain Figueroa (Star Maps)
- Samuel L. Jackson (Hard Eight)
- Ajay Naidu (SubUrbia)
- Roy Scheider (The Myth of Fingerprints)
Best Supporting Female
- Debbi Morgan (Eve's Bayou)
- Amy Madigan (Loved)
- Farrah Fawcett (The Apostle)
- Miranda Richardson (The Apostle)
- Patricia Richardson (Ulee's Gold)
Best Debut Performance
- Aaron Eckhart (In the Company of Men)
- Tyrone Burton, Eddie Cutanda, Phuong Duong (Squeeze)
- Darling Narita (Bang)
- Douglas Spain (Star Maps)
- Lysa Flores (Star Maps)
Best Screenplay
- Kevin Smith (Chasing Amy)
- Robert Duvall (The Apostle)
- Victor Nunez (Ulee's Gold)
- Paul Schrader (Touch)
- Christopher Guest, Eugene Levy (Waiting for Guffman)
Best First Screenplay
- Neil LaBute (In the Company of Men)
- Steven Schwartz (Critical Care)
- Paul Thomas Anderson (Hard Eight)
- Miguel Arteta (Star Maps)
- Daniel J. Harris (The Bible and Gun Club)
Best Cinematography
- Declan Quinn (Kama Sutra: A Tale of Love)
- Robert Elswit (Hard Eight)
- Alex Vendler (The Bible and Gun Club)
- Frank G. DeMarco (Habit)
- Michael F. Barrow, John Foster (Sunday)
Best International Film
- The Sweet Hereafter (Atom Egoyan)
- Mouth to Mouth (Manuel Gómez Pereira)
- Nenette and Boni (Claire Denis)
- Happy Together (Kar-wai Wong)
- Underground (Emir Kusturica)
Truer than Fiction Award
- Fast, Cheap & Out of Control (Errol Morris)
- Soul in the Hole (Danielle Gardner)
- Family Name (Macky Alston)
- Colors Straight Up (Michèle Ohayon)
- Sick: The Life & Death of Bob Flanagan, Supermasochist (Kirby Dick)
Someone to Watch Award
Producers Award
- Scott Macaulay, Robin O'Hara (Habit)
- Margot Bridger (Arresting Gena)
- Margot Bridger (The Delta)
- Lisa Onodera (Forbidden City, U.S.A.)
- Lisa Onodera (Picture Bride)
- Richard Raddon (Shooting Lily)
- Susan A. Stover (High Art)
- Susan A. Stover (River of Grass)
- Richard Raddon (The Making of '...And God Spoke')
1997 - 12th Independent Spirit Awards
Best Feature
- Fargo (Ethan Coen)
- Dead Man (Demetra J. MacBride)
- The Funeral (Mary Kane)
- Lone Star (R. Paul Miller, Maggie Renzi)
- Welcome to the Dollhouse (Todd Solondz)
Best First Feature
- Sling Blade (David L. Bushell, Brandon Rosser, Billy Bob Thornton)
- Big Night (Jonathan Filley, Campbell Scott, Stanley Tucci)
- Manny & Lo (Marlen Hecht, Lisa Krueger, Dean Silvers)
- I Shot Andy Warhol (Mary Harron, Tom Kalin, Christine Vachon)
- Trees Lounge (Steve Buscemi, Chris Hanley, Brad Wyman)
Best Director
- Joel Coen (Fargo)
- Abel Ferrara (The Funeral)
- Robert M. Young (Caught)
- David O. Russell (Flirting with Disaster)
- Todd Solondz (Welcome to the Dollhouse)
Best Male Lead
- William H. Macy (Fargo)
- Chris Penn (The Funeral)
- Stanley Tucci (Big Night)
- Chris Cooper (Lone Star)
- Tony Shalhoub (Big Night)
Best Female Lead
- Frances McDormand (Fargo)
- Scarlett Johansson (Manny & Lo)
- Renée Zellweger (The Whole Wide World)
- Maria Conchita Alonso (Caught)
- Catherine Keener (Walking and Talking)
Best Supporting Male
- Benicio Del Toro (Basquiat)
- Gary Farmer (Dead Man)
- Kevin Corrigan (Walking and Talking)
- Richard Jenkins (Flirting with Disaster)
- Matthew Faber (Welcome to the Dollhouse)
Best Supporting Female
- Elizabeth Peña (Lone Star)
- Lily Tomlin (Flirting with Disaster)
- Mary Kay Place (Manny & Lo)
- Lili Taylor (Girls Town)
- Queen Latifah (Set It Off)
Best Debut Performance
- Heather Matarazzo (Welcome to the Dollhouse)
- Brendan Sexton III (Welcome to the Dollhouse)
- Jeffrey Wright (Basquiat)
- Arie Verveen (Caught)
- Jena Malone (Bastard Out of Carolina)
Best Screenplay
- Ethan Coen, Joel Coen (Fargo)
- Jim Jarmusch (Dead Man)
- John Sayles (Lone Star)
- David O. Russell (Flirting with Disaster)
- Nicholas St. John (The Funeral)
Best First Screenplay
- Joseph Tropiano, Stanley Tucci (Big Night)
- Suzan-Lori Parks (Girl 6)
- Steve Buscemi (Trees Lounge)
- Lisa Krueger (Manny & Lo)
- Michael Scott Myers (The Whole Wide World)
Best Cinematography
- Roger Deakins (Fargo)
- Bill Pope (Bound)
- Robby Müller (Dead Man)
- Rob Sweeney (Color of a Brisk and Leaping Day)
- Ken Kelsch (The Funeral)
Best International Film
- Secrets & Lies (Mike Leigh)
- Breaking the Waves (Lars von Trier)
- Trainspotting (Danny Boyle)
- Lamerica (Gianni Amelio)
- Chungking Express (Kar-wai Wong)
Truer than Fiction Award
- When We Were Kings (Leon Gast)
- Troublesome Creek: A Midwestern (Steven Ascher, Jeanne Jordan)
- Paradise Lost: The Child Murders at Robin Hood Hills (Joe Berlinger, Bruce Sinofsky)
- Looking for Richard (Al Pacino)
- The Celluloid Closet (Rob Epstein, Jeffrey Friedman)
Someone to Watch Award
1996 - 11th Independent Spirit Awards
Best Feature
- Leaving Las Vegas (Lila Cazès, Annie Stewart)
- Safe (Christine Vachon, Lauren Zalaznick)
- The Secret of Roan Inish (Sarah Green, Maggie Renzi)
- The Addiction (Fernando Sulichin)
- Living in Oblivion (Michael Griffiths, Marcus Viscidi)
Best First Feature
- The Brothers McMullen (Edward Burns, Dick Fisher)
- Kids (Larry Clark, Cary Woods)
- Little Odessa (James Gray, Paul Webster)
- Picture Bride (Kayo Hatta, Diane Mei Lin Mark, Lisa Onodera)
- River of Grass (Kelly Reichardt)
Best Director
- Mike Figgis (Leaving Las Vegas)
- John Sayles (The Secret of Roan Inish)
- Todd Haynes (Safe)
- Michael Almereyda (Nadja)
- Ulu Grosbard (Georgia)
Best Male Lead
- Sean Penn (Dead Man Walking)
- Tim Roth (Little Odessa)
- Nicolas Cage (Leaving Las Vegas)
- Jimmy Smits (My Family)
- Kevin Spacey (Swimming with Sharks)
Best Female Lead
- Elisabeth Shue (Leaving Las Vegas)
- Jennifer Jason Leigh (Georgia)
- Julianne Moore (Safe)
- Elina Löwensohn (Nadja)
- Lili Taylor (The Addiction)
Best Supporting Male
- Benicio Del Toro (The Usual Suspects)
- Max Perlich (Georgia)
- David Morse (The Crossing Guard)
- Harold Perrineau (Smoke)
- James Le Gros (Living in Oblivion)
Best Supporting Female
- Mare Winningham (Georgia)
- Celia Weston (Dead Man Walking)
- Chloë Sevigny (Kids)
- Jennifer Lopez (My Family)
- Vanessa Redgrave (Little Odessa)
Best Debut Performance
- Justin Pierce (Kids)
- Gabriel Casseus (New Jersey Drive)
- Lisa Donaldson (River of Grass)
- Jason Andrews (Rhythm Thief)
- Rose McGowan (The Doom Generation)
Best Screenplay
- Christopher McQuarrie (The Usual Suspects)
- Mike Figgis (Leaving Las Vegas)
- Todd Haynes (Safe)
- John Sayles (The Secret of Roan Inish)
- Tom DiCillo (Living in Oblivion)
Best First Screenplay
- Paul Auster (Smoke)
- Steve McLean (Post Cards from America)
- Harmony Korine (Kids)
- James Gray (Little Odessa)
- Kelly Reichardt (River of Grass)
Best Cinematography
- Declan Quinn (Leaving Las Vegas)
- Tom Richmond (Little Odessa)
- Newton Thomas Sigel (The Usual Suspects)
- Jim Denault (Nadja)
- Elliot Davis (The Underneath)
Best International Film
- Before the Rain (Milcho Manchevski)
- Exotica (Atom Egoyan)
- I Am Cuba (Mikhail Kalatozov)
- The City of Lost Children (Marc Caro, Jean-Pierre Jeunet)
- Through the Olive Trees (Abbas Kiarostami)
Special Distinction Award
Someone to Watch Award
1995 - 10th Independent Spirit Awards
Best Feature
- Pulp Fiction (Lawrence Bender)
- Bullets Over Broadway (Robert Greenhut)
- Wes Craven's New Nightmare (Marianne Maddalena)
- Mrs. Parker and the Vicious Circle (Robert Altman)
- Eat Drink Man Woman (Ted Hope, Li-Kong Hsu, James Schamus)
Best First Feature
- Spanking the Monkey (David O. Russell, Dean Silvers)
- Clean, Shaven (Lodge Kerrigan)
- Clerks (Scott Mosier, Kevin Smith)
- I Like It Like That (Lane Janger, Darnell Martin)
- Suture (Scott McGehee, Michèle Pétin, David Siegel)
Best Director
- Quentin Tarantino (Pulp Fiction)
- John Dahl (Red Rock West)
- Alan Rudolph (Mrs. Parker and the Vicious Circle)
- Ang Lee (Eat Drink Man Woman)
- Roman Polański (Death and the Maiden)
Best Male Lead
- Samuel L. Jackson (Pulp Fiction)
- Jon Seda (I Like It Like That)
- Campbell Scott (Mrs. Parker and the Vicious Circle)
- William H. Macy (Oleanna)
- Sihung Lung (Eat Drink Man Woman)
Best Female Lead
- Linda Fiorentino (The Last Seduction)
- Luna Lauren Velez (I Like It Like That)
- Karen Sillas (What Happened Was...)
- Jennifer Jason Leigh (Mrs. Parker and the Vicious Circle)
- Jacqueline Wu (Eat Drink Man Woman)
Best Supporting Male
- Chazz Palminteri (Bullets Over Broadway)
- Nicholas Turturro (Federal Hill)
- Eric Stoltz (Pulp Fiction)
- Giancarlo Esposito (Fresh)
- Larry Pine (Vanya on 42nd Street)
Best Supporting Female
- Dianne Wiest (Bullets Over Broadway)
- V.S. Brodie (Go Fish)
- Kelly Lynch (The Beans of Egypt, Maine)
- Carla Gallo (Spanking the Monkey)
- Brooke Smith (Vanya on 42nd Street)
Best Debut Performance
- Sean Nelson (Fresh)
- Jeff Anderson (Clerks)
- Renée Zellweger (Love and a .45)
- Alicia Witt (Fun)
- Jeremy Davies (Spanking the Monkey)
Best Screenplay
- Roger Avary, Quentin Tarantino (Pulp Fiction)
- Woody Allen, Douglas McGrath (Bullets Over Broadway)
- John Dahl, Rick Dahl (Red Rock West)
- Randy Sue Coburn, Alan Rudolph (Mrs. Parker and the Vicious Circle)
- Ang Lee, James Schamus, Hui-Ling Wang (Eat Drink Man Woman)
Best First Screenplay
- David O. Russell (Spanking the Monkey)
- Paul Zehrer (Blessing)
- Kevin Smith (Clerks)
- James Bosley (Fun)
- Tom Noonan (What Happened Was...)
Best Cinematography
- John Thomas (Barcelona)
- Greg Gardiner (Suture)
- Alexander Gruszynski (I Like It Like That)
- Jong Lin (Eat Drink Man Woman)
- Stevan Larner (The Beans of Egypt, Maine)
Best International Film
- Three Colours: Red (Krzysztof Kieslowski)
- Ladybird Ladybird (Ken Loach)
- The Boys of St. Vincent (John N. Smith)
- Thirty Two Short Films About Glenn Gould (François Girard)
- The Blue Kite (Zhuangzhuang Tian)