UK,
1989
Performers:
Ray Cokes (moderator), Tom Conti, Timothy Dalton, Robert Davi, Bo Derek, Peter Gallagher, Paul McGann, Roy Scheider, Rod Steiger, Robert Brown (a.f.), Maryam d'Abo (a.f.), Anthony Dawson (a.f.) (more)Performers
Ray Cokes (moderator)
UK
Best movies:
The High Crusade (1994)
Tom Conti
UK
Best movies:
The Dark Knight Rises (2012)
Ściana (1982) (TV movie)
Oppenheimer (2023)
Timothy Dalton
UK
Best movies:
Toy Story 3 (2010)
Jane Eyre (1983) (series)
The Lion in Winter (1968)
Robert Davi
USA
Best movies:
Die Hard (1988)
Kill the Irishman (2011)
The Goonies (1985)
Bo Derek
USA
Best movies:
Orca: Killer Whale (1977)
A Change of Seasons (1980)
L'onore e il rispetto (2006) (series)
Peter Gallagher
USA
Best movies:
American Beauty (1999)
Sex, Lies, and Videotape (1989)
Short Cuts (1993)
Paul McGann
UK
Best movies:
Jonathan Creek (1997) (series)
Hornblower: Mutiny (2001) (TV movie)
Hornblower: Retribution (2001) (TV movie)
Roy Scheider
USA
Best movies:
Jaws (1975)
The Rainmaker (1997)
The French Connection (1971)
Rod Steiger
USA
Best movies:
Producers' Showcase (1954) (series)
Der Zauberberg (1982)
The Longest Day (1962)
Robert Brown (a.f.)
UK
Best movies:
Ben-Hur (1959)
The 3rd Man (1949)
Jesus of Nazareth (1977) (TV movie)
Maryam d'Abo (a.f.)
UK
Best movies:
If Tomorrow Comes (1986) (series)
Out of Africa (1985)
The Browning Version (1994)
Anthony Dawson (a.f.)
UK
Best movies:
Tiger Bay (1959)
Dial M for Murder (1954)
From Russia with Love (1963)
Carmen Du Sautoy (a.f.)
UK
Best movies:
Agatha Christie: Poirot (1989) (series)
It Couldn't Happen Here (1987)
The Line of Beauty (2006) (series)
Fiona Fullerton (a.f.)
Nigeria
Best movies:
Shaka Zulu (1986) (series)
Nicholas and Alexandra (1971)
A View to a Kill (1985)
Bruce Glover (a.f.)
USA
Best movies:
Chinatown (1974)
Ghost World (2001)
Bless the Beasts & Children (1971)
Walter Gotell (a.f.)
German Empire
Best movies:
The X-Files – File 1: The Unopened File (1995) (video compilation)
The Scarlet and the Black (1983) (TV movie)
The Longest Day (1962)
Charles Gray (a.f.)
UK
Best movies:
Cromwell (1970)
You Only Live Twice (1967)
The Rocky Horror Picture Show (1975)
Bernard Lee (a.f.)
UK
Best movies:
Goldfinger (1964)
The 3rd Man (1949)
The Detective (1954)
Lotte Lenya (a.f.)
Austria-Hungary
Best movies:
From Russia with Love (1963)
The 3 Penny Opera (1931)
The Appointment (1969)
Philip Locke (a.f.)
UK
Best movies:
Agatha Christie: Poirot (1989) (series)