Directed by:
Frank CapraCinematography:
Robert J. BronnerComposer:
Walter ScharfCast:
Glenn Ford, Bette Davis, Hope Lange, Arthur O'Connell, Peter Falk, Thomas Mitchell, Edward Everett Horton, Mickey Shaughnessy, David Brian, Sheldon Leonard (more)VOD (1)
Plots(1)
Impoverished Broadway peddler Apple Annie (Bette Davis) has a problem. Her daughter, Louise (Ann-Margret), educated abroad since infancy, is coming for a visit and bringing her wealthy fiancé with her. The problem is that Louise has believed all her life that Annie's a wealthy dowager, and the poor old woman doesn't know what to do! Enter Dave the Dude (Glenn Ford) a big-hearted racketeer who enlists the aid of his colorful mob of hooligans in a wild and crazy scheme to pass Annie off as a high-society grande dame so Louise can marry her fairy-tale prince and everyone can live happily ever after! (official distributor synopsis)
(more)Cast
Peter Hansen
USA
Best movies:
The War of the Roses (1989)
The Ten Commandments (1956)
How the West Was Won (1976) (series)
George E. Stone
Russian Empire
Best movies:
Some Like It Hot (1959)
The Man with the Golden Arm (1955)
Pickup on South Street (1953)
Betty Bronson
USA
Best movies:
Ben-Hur: A Tale of the Christ (1925)
The Naked Kiss (1964)
Pocketful of Miracles (1961)
Willis Bouchey
USA
Best movies:
From Here to Eternity (1953)
Support Your Local Sheriff! (1968)
The Big Heat (1953)
James Griffith
USA
Best movies:
The Killing (1956)
Spartacus (1960)
Ride Clear of Diablo (1954)
Bess Flowers
USA
Best movies:
Singin' in the Rain (1952)
Rear Window (1954)
Witness for the Prosecution (1957)
Byron Foulger
USA
Best movies:
Song of Love (1947)
Edison, the Man (1940)
Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (1939)
John Litel
USA
Best movies:
Dodge City (1939)
Jezebel (1938)
Key Largo (1948)
Frank Ferguson
USA
Best movies:
The Barkleys of Broadway (1949)
You'll Never Get Rich (1941)
Reap the Wild Wind (1942)
Doodles Weaver
USA
Best movies:
Two Girls and a Sailor (1944)
Double Wedding (1937)
The Birds (1963)
Bert Stevens
USA
Best movies:
Some Like It Hot (1959)
Witness for the Prosecution (1957)
Judgment at Nuremberg (1961)
Kenner G. Kemp
USA
Best movies:
Singin' in the Rain (1952)
The Best Years of Our Lives (1946)
Limelight (1952)
Paul E. Burns
USA
Best movies:
Barefoot in the Park (1967)
Storm Warning (1951)
Spartacus (1960)
Harry 'Snub' Pollard
Australia
Best movies:
Singin' in the Rain (1952)
Limelight (1952)
Inherit the Wind (1960)
Chuck Hamilton
USA
Best movies:
Modern Times (1936)
Sunset Boulevard (1950)
To Kill a Mockingbird (1962)
Dick Wessel
USA
Best movies:
Fury (1936)
The Roaring Twenties (1939)
Scarlet Street (1945)
Kelly Thordsen
USA
Best movies:
The Name of the Game (1968) (series)
To Kill a Mockingbird (1962)
Sweet Bird of Youth (1962)
Hal Taggart
USA
Best movies:
The Graduate (1967)
Judgment at Nuremberg (1961)
Inherit the Wind (1960)
Jacqueline deWit
USA
Best movies:
The Name of the Game (1968) (series)
Spellbound (1945)
All That Heaven Allows (1955)
Kermit Maynard
USA
Best movies:
Giant (1956)
Birdman of Alcatraz (1962)
The Rainmaker (1956)