Cinematography:
Atsuho MatsumotoComposer:
Kunihiko RyouCast:
久川綾, Takehito Koyasu, Hōko Kuwashima, Ken'ichi Suzumura, Rie Kugimiya, Yūji Ueda, Hideyuki Tanaka, Junko Noda, Kazuya Nakai, Kenji Nojima, Mami Koyama (more)Episodes(45)
-
Shadow of the Moon, the Sea of Shadow - The First Chapter (E01)
-
Shadow of the Moon, the Sea of Shadow - The Second Chapter (E02)
-
Shadow of the Moon, the Sea of Shadow - The Third Chapter (E03)
-
Shadow of the Moon, the Sea of Shadow - The Fourth Chapter (E04)
-
Shadow of the Moon, the Sea of Shadow - The Fifth Chapter (E05)
-
Shadow of the Moon, the Sea of Shadow - The Sixth Chapter (E06)
-
Shadow of the Moon, the Sea of Shadow - The Seventh Chapter (E07)
-
Shadow of the Moon, the Sea of Shadow - The Eight Chapter (E08)
-
Shadow of the Moon, the Sea of Shadow - The Ninth Chapter (E09)
-
Shadow of the Moon, the Sea of Shadow - The Tenth Chapter (E10)
-
Shadow of the Moon, the Sea of Shadow - The Eleventh Chapter (E11)
-
Shadow of the Moon, the Sea of Shadow - The Twelfth Chapter (E12)
-
Shadow of the Moon, the Sea of Shadow - The Final Chapter (E13)
-
Shadow of the Moon, the Sea of Shadow - Chapter of Recollection (E14)
-
The Sea of Wind, the Shore of Labyrinth - The First Chapter (E15)
-
The Sea of Wind, the Shore of Labyrinth - The Second Chapter (E16)
-
The Sea of Wind, the Shore of Labyrinth - The Third Chapter (E17)
-
The Sea of Wind, the Shore of Labyrinth - The Fourth Chapter (E18)
-
The Sea of Wind, the Shore of Labyrinth - The Fifth Chapter (E19)
-
The Sea of Wind, the Shore of Labyrinth - The Final Chapter (E20)
-
The Sea of Wind, the Shore of Labyrinth - Chapter of Reminiscence (E21)
-
A Message (E22)
-
A Great Distance in the Wind, the Sky at Dawn - Chapter One (E23)
-
A Great Distance in the Wind, the Sky at Dawn - Chapter Two (E24)
-
A Great Distance in the Wind, the Sky at Dawn - Chapter Three (E25)
-
A Great Distance in the Wind, the Sky at Dawn - Chapter Four (E26)
-
A Great Distance in the Wind, the Sky at Dawn - Chapter Five (E27)
-
A Great Distance in the Wind, the Sky at Dawn - Chapter Six (E28)
-
A Great Distance in the Wind, the Sky at Dawn - Chapter Seven (E29)
-
A Great Distance in the Wind, the Sky at Dawn - Chapter Eight (E30)
Plots(1)
Upon being confronted by a mysterious stranger, Youko is told of her destiny and pulled away into another world. Thus begins Youko's perilous journey to the Kingdom of Kei on an epic road of espionage, terror, and betrayal. The mystic world of The Twelve Kingdoms assails her with one challenge after another. Will Youko embrace her destiny? (official distributor synopsis)
(more)Cast
Toshiko Fujita
China
Best series:
Legend of the Galactic Heroes (1988) (series)
Grimm Masterpiece Theater (1987) (series)
Mononoke (2007) (series)
Shōko Tsuda
Japan
Best series:
The Apothecary Diaries (2023) (series)
Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood (2009) (series)
Fullmetal Alchemist (2003) (series)
Asami Mukaidono
Japan
Best series:
Fullmetal Alchemist (2003) (series)
Wolf's Rain (2003) (series)
The Twelve Kingdoms (2002) (series)
Yasunori Matsumoto
Japan
Best series:
Legend of the Galactic Heroes (1988) (series)
Initial D: Second Stage (1999) (series)
Initial D Fifth Stage (2012) (series)
Tomoko Kaneda
Japan
Best series:
Polar Bear's Café (2012) (series)
Monster (2004) (series)
One Piece (1999) (series)
Katsuyuki Konishi
Japan
Best series:
The Apothecary Diaries (2023) (series)
Haikyu!! (2014) (series)
One-Punch Man (2015) (series)
Hiroyuki Yoshino
Japan
Best series:
Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood (2009) (series)
Haikyu!! (2014) (series)
Hunter x Hunter (2011) (series)
Megumi Toyoguchi
Japan
Best series:
The Apothecary Diaries (2023) (series)
Mushoku Tensei: Jobless Reincarnation (2021) (series)
Initial D Fourth Stage (2004) (series)
Wakana Yamazaki
Japan
Emi Motoi
Japan
Best series:
Legend of the Galactic Heroes (1988) (series)
Fullmetal Alchemist (2003) (series)
Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion (2006) (series)
Eriko Kawasaki
Japan
Best series:
Fullmetal Alchemist (2003) (series)
Hikaru no Go (2001) (series)
The Twelve Kingdoms (2002) (series)
Masaki Aizawa
Japan
Best series:
Legend of the Galactic Heroes (1988) (series)
Hunter x Hunter (2011) (series)
Death Note (2006) (series)
Yuka Inokuchi
Japan
Best series:
The Twelve Kingdoms (2002) (series)
R.O.D: The TV (2003) (series)
Case Closed (1996) (series)
Takehiro Murozono
Japan
Best series:
Fullmetal Alchemist (2003) (series)
Cowboy Bebop (1998) (series)
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex (2002) (series)
Naomi Shindō
Japan
Best series:
Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood (2009) (series)
Fighting Spirit (2000) (series)
Food Wars! Shokugeki no Soma (2015) (series)
Kōji Ishii
Japan
Best series:
Initial D: Second Stage (1999) (series)
Attack on Titan (2013) (series)
Initial D Fourth Stage (2004) (series)
Tomoko Kawakami
Japan
Best series:
Legend of the Galactic Heroes (1988) (series)
Fullmetal Alchemist (2003) (series)
Fighting Spirit (2000) (series)
Takaya Hashi
Japan
Best series:
Legend of the Galactic Heroes (1988) (series)
Initial D Fourth Stage (2004) (series)
Fullmetal Alchemist (2003) (series)
Mari Yoko'o
Japan
Best series:
Legend of the Galactic Heroes (1988) (series)
Fighting Spirit (2000) (series)
Hadžime no Ippo: The Fighting – New Challenger (2009) (series)
Sakiko Tamagawa
Japan
Best series:
Legend of the Galactic Heroes (1988) (series)
Grimm Masterpiece Theater (1987) (series)
Fighting Spirit (2000) (series)