Performers
Elton John
UK
Best movies:
The Freddie Mercury Tribute Concert (1992) (concert)
Billy Elliot the Musical (2014) (theatrical recording)
Live 8 (2005) (concert)
Eddi Arent
German Empire
Best movies:
Treasure of Silver Lake (1962)
Winnetou: The Red Gentleman (1964)
The Mysterious Magician (1964)
Heinz Hoenig
West Germany
Best movies:
The Boat (1981)
Herzlich willkommen (1990)
Knife in the Head (1978)
Alec Baldwin
USA
Best movies:
The Departed (2006)
My Sister's Keeper (2009)
The Hunt for Red October (1990)
Roberto Blanco
Tunisia
Best movies:
Die blutigen Geier von Alaska (1973)
Look Who's Back (2015)
The Star of Africa (1957)
Lionel Richie
USA
Best movies:
Kenny Rogers All in for the Gambler (2021) (concert)
The Coronation Concert at Windsor Castle (2023) (concert)
Studio 666 (2022)
Désirée Nosbusch
Luxembourg
Best movies:
Die Kinderklinik (1993) (series)
Piazza di Spagna (1993) (series)
Good Morning, Babylon (1987)
Ilona Grübel
West Germany
Uschi Glas
German Empire
Best movies:
Go for It, Baby (1968)
Suck Me Shakespeer (2013)
The Sinister Monk (1965)
Jan Josef Liefers
East Germany
Best movies:
Knockin' on Heaven's Door (1997)
The Baader Meinhof Complex (2008)
Head Full of Honey (2014)
Oliver Alexander Reinhard Petszokat
Best movies:
Wie angelt man sich seinen Chef? (2000) (TV movie)
Ein Hund, zwei Koffer und die ganz grosse Liebe (2005) (TV movie)
Baltic Storm (2003)
André Rieu
Netherlands
Best movies:
Wonderful World (2015) (concert)
Das Traumschiff (1981) (series)
Jessica Schwarz
West Germany
Best movies:
Perfume: The Story of a Murderer (2006)
Off Beat (2004)
Death of a Superhero (2011)
Jasmin Tabatabai
Iran
Best movies:
No Place to Go (2000)
The Baader Meinhof Complex (2008)
Bandits (1997)
Rufus Beck
West Germany
Best movies:
The Most Desired Man (1994)
Sapphire Blue (2014)
Jasper: Journey to the End of the World (2008)
Anne-Sophie Briest
East Germany
Best movies:
Die Frau vom Checkpoint Charlie (2007) (TV movie)
Rabbit Without Ears (2007)
Kokowääh (2011)
Dietrich Mattausch
Protectorate of Bohemia and Moravia
Best movies:
The Wannsee Conference (1984) (TV movie)
A Love in Germany (1983)
Die wilden Fünfziger (1983)
Claus Wilcke
German Empire
Best movies:
The Adventures of Tom Sawyer (1968) (series)
Iron Sky (2012)
Polizeiruf 110 (1971) (series)
Barbara Auer
West Germany
Best movies:
Herzlich willkommen (1990)
The Book Thief (2013)
Grzimek (2015) (TV movie)
Eva Haßmann
West Germany
Best movies:
The Speer and Hitler: Devil's Architect (2005) (series)
The Troublemakers (1994)
Tatort (1970) (series)