Plots(1)
Before Law & Order, there was Arrest and Trial, NBC's groundbreaking 1960s series starring Ben Gazzara and Chuck Connors. Truly ahead of its time, Arrest and Trial was a 90 minute show combining elements of police procedural and courtroom drama. In the first half of each episode, Sgt. Nick Anderson (Gazzara) of the LAPD tracked down and arrested a suspect. In the second half, Defense Attorney John Egan (Connors) fought to exonerate the accused. (official distributor synopsis)
(more)Cast
Walter Burke
USA
Best series:
The Twilight Zone (1959) (series)
Longstreet (1971) (series)
The Munsters (1964) (series)
Celia Lovsky
Austria-Hungary
Best series:
Producers' Showcase (1954) (series)
The Twilight Zone (1959) (series)
The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (1962) (series)
Robert Phillips
USA
Best series:
The Fall Guy (1981) (series)
Rawhide (1959) (series)
Mission: Impossible (1966) (series)
Patricia Breslin
USA
Best series:
The Twilight Zone (1959) (series)
The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (1962) (series)
Maverick (1957) (series)
Carol Eve Rossen
USA
Best series:
The Twilight Zone (1959) (series)
The Streets of San Francisco (1972) (series)
The Fugitive (1963) (series)
William Phipps
USA
Best series:
The Twilight Zone (1959) (series)
Wanted: Dead or Alive (1958) (series)
The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (1962) (series)
Pitt Herbert
USA
Best series:
The Twilight Zone (1959) (series)
The Fall Guy (1981) (series)
The Munsters (1964) (series)
Monica Lewis
USA
Best series:
Marcus Welby, M.D. (1969) (series)
Night Gallery (1969) (series)
Remington Steele (1982) (series)
Harlan Warde
USA
Best series:
Wanted: Dead or Alive (1958) (series)
Rawhide (1959) (series)
Owen Marshall: Counselor at Law (1971) (series)
Walter Reed
USA
Best series:
The Twilight Zone (1959) (series)
Maverick (1957) (series)
The Streets of San Francisco (1972) (series)
Gregory Gaye
Russia
Best series:
Mission: Impossible (1966) (series)
Disneyland (1954) (series)
Lassie (1954) (series)
Marjorie Bennett
Australia
Best series:
The Twilight Zone (1959) (series)
The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (1962) (series)
I Love Lucy (1951) (series)
Kathleen O'Malley
USA
Best series:
The Twilight Zone (1959) (series)
The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (1962) (series)
The Munsters (1964) (series)
Rachel Ames
USA
Best series:
Wanted: Dead or Alive (1958) (series)
The Name of the Game (1968) (series)
Alfred Hitchcock Presents (1955) (series)
John Harmon
USA
Best series:
The Twilight Zone (1959) (series)
Wanted: Dead or Alive (1958) (series)
Longstreet (1971) (series)
Claire Carleton
USA
Best series:
Wanted: Dead or Alive (1958) (series)
The Munsters (1964) (series)
Rawhide (1959) (series)
Jon Lormer
USA
Best series:
The Twilight Zone (1959) (series)
Wanted: Dead or Alive (1958) (series)
Rawhide (1959) (series)
Ross Elliott
USA
Best series:
The Twilight Zone (1959) (series)
Wanted: Dead or Alive (1958) (series)
The Name of the Game (1968) (series)
Olan Soule
USA
Best series:
The Twilight Zone (1959) (series)
Wanted: Dead or Alive (1958) (series)
The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (1962) (series)
Maxine Stuart
USA
Best series:
The Twilight Zone (1959) (series)
Wanted: Dead or Alive (1958) (series)
The Wonder Years (1988) (series)