Plots(1)
The Rookies stars Sam Melville as Mike Danko, Michael Ontkean as Willie Gillis, and Georg Stanford Brown as Terry Webster. They portray three young and handsome new police officers learning to protect and serve the public under the watchful guidance of Gerald S. O'Loughlin as Lt. Ed Ryker. Also starring is Kate Jackson as Jill, a practicing nurse married to Mike Danko. The Rookies depict the personal and professional adjustments officers make as they embark on their careers and focus on the dramatic police cases they are assigned. (official distributor synopsis)
(more)Cast
Russell Thorson
USA
Best series:
Wanted: Dead or Alive (1958) (series)
The Name of the Game (1968) (series)
The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (1962) (series)
Jerry Douglas
USA
Best series:
Mission: Impossible (1966) (series)
The Outer Limits (1963) (series)
Cold Case (2003) (series)
Nick Benedict
USA
Best series:
The Fall Guy (1981) (series)
Mission: Impossible (1966) (series)
The Dukes of Hazzard (1979) (series)
Gail Strickland
USA
Best series:
M*A*S*H (1972) (series)
Dark Shadows (1966) (series)
Highway to Heaven (1984) (series)
Kario Salem
USA
Best series:
M*A*S*H (1972) (series)
Centennial (1978) (series)
CHiPs (1977) (series)
Victor French
USA
Best series:
Longstreet (1971) (series)
Rawhide (1959) (series)
Get Smart (1965) (series)
Pamela Susan Shoop
USA
Best series:
The Fall Guy (1981) (series)
Wonder Woman (1975) (series)
Night Gallery (1969) (series)
Woodrow Parfrey
USA
Best series:
The Name of the Game (1968) (series)
The Fall Guy (1981) (series)
The Munsters (1964) (series)
Philip Bruns
USA
Best series:
M*A*S*H (1972) (series)
The Six Million Dollar Man (1974) (series)
How the West Was Won (1976) (series)
William Lucking
USA
Best series:
M*A*S*H (1972) (series)
Hustle (2004) (series)
The Name of the Game (1968) (series)
Wende Wagner
USA
Best series:
The Green Hornet (1966) (series)
Lassie (1954) (series)
Flipper (1964) (series)
Jon Cypher
USA
Best series:
Tour of Duty (1987) (series)
Marcus Welby, M.D. (1969) (series)
Mission: Impossible (1966) (series)
Robert F. Lyons
USA
Best series:
The Name of the Game (1968) (series)
The Fall Guy (1981) (series)
Night Gallery (1969) (series)
Vic Tayback
USA
Best series:
Longstreet (1971) (series)
Rawhide (1959) (series)
Get Smart (1965) (series)
Diana Ivarson
Best series:
Batman (1966) (series)
Jennifer Billingsley
USA
Best series:
The Man from U.N.C.L.E. (1964) (series)
Police Story (1973) (series)
Gunsmoke (1955) (series)
Lloyd Bochner
Canada
Best series:
The Twilight Zone (1959) (series)
The Name of the Game (1968) (series)
The Fall Guy (1981) (series)
John Saxon
USA
Best series:
The Name of the Game (1968) (series)
The Ray Bradbury Theater (1985) (series)
The Six Million Dollar Man (1974) (series) - actor, a.f.
Corinne Conley
Best series:
Anne with an E (2017) (series)
Road to Avonlea (1990) (series)
Hogan's Heroes (1965) (series)
Anthony James
USA
Best series:
The Fall Guy (1981) (series)
V (1984) (series)
Star Trek: The Next Generation (1987) (series)