Czechoslovakia,
1959, 120 min
Directed by:
Jaroslav NovotnýScreenplay:
Miloslav StehlíkCinematography:
Vladimír OpletalComposer:
Luboš FišerCast:
Marie Vášová, Ladislav Kazda, Zdeňka Černá, Vladimír Hlavatý, Miloš Nedbal, Ivo Palec, Otakar Brousek st., Bedřich Prokoš, Libuše Pešková, Jiří Smutný, Viola Zinková, František Kreuzmann st. (more)Cast
Marie Vášová
Austria-Hungary
Best movies:
Higher Principle (1960)
The Emperor's Baker - The Baker's Emperor (1951)
Conscience (1948)
Ladislav Kazda
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
The Devil's Trap (1961)
Romeo, Juliet and Darkness (1959)
Hope (1963)
Zdeňka Černá
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Válka vypukne po přestávce (1978) (theatrical recording)
Bude řeč o penězích (1988) (TV movie)
Madame Sans-Géne (1971) (TV movie)
Vladimír Hlavatý
Austria-Hungary
Best movies:
Higher Principle (1960)
Přišel na večeři (1981) (theatrical recording)
The Assassination (1964)
Miloš Nedbal
Austria-Hungary
Best movies:
Journey into the Depth of the Student's Soul (1939)
Sňatky z rozumu (1968) (series)
The Emperor's Baker - The Baker's Emperor (1951)
Ivo Palec
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Valmont (1989)
I Killed Einstein, Gentlemen (1969)
Skok do tmy (1964)
Otakar Brousek st.
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Cyrano z Bergeracu (1986) (theatrical recording)
Král Krysa (1979) (theatrical recording)
Muž v pozadí (1995) (series)
Bedřich Prokoš
Austria-Hungary
Best movies:
Naši furianti (1983) (theatrical recording)
Higher Principle (1960)
Run, Waiter, Run! (1980)
Libuše Pešková
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
The Cremator (1968)
The House in Karp Lane (1965)
Jan Hus (1954)
Jiří Smutný
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Lucerna (1967) (TV movie)
Merlin aneb Pustá zem (1988) (theatrical recording)
Forgotten Light (1996)
Viola Zinková
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Ubohý pan Kufalt (1981) (TV movie)
Dařbuján a Pandrhola (1959)
Distant Journey (1948)
František Kreuzmann st.
Austria-Hungary
Best movies:
Lišák Pseudolus (1960) (TV movie)
Journey into the Depth of the Student's Soul (1939)
School Is the Foundation of Life (1938)
Miloš Willig
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Witchhammer (1969)
Sňatky z rozumu (1968) (series)
The Valley of the Bees (1967)
Stanislav Fišer
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Charleyova teta (1969) (theatrical recording)
Ubohý pan Kufalt (1981) (TV movie)
Těžká Barbora (1960) (theatrical recording)
Alexandra Myšková
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Vajíčko (1968) (TV movie)
Romeo, Juliet and Darkness (1959)
Distant Journey (1948)