Awards - Cannes Film Festival - 1965-1974
National Awards
- Academy Awards
- Independent Spirit Awards
- British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA)
- British Independent Film Awards (BIFA)
- European Film Awards
- César Awards
- Goya Awards
- German Film Awards
- Robert Awards (Danish Film Awards)
- Jussi Awards
- Czech Lion Awards
- Sun in a Net Awards
- Polish Film Awards
- Hungarian Motion Picture Awards (Hungarian Film Awards)
- Filmfare Awards
- Guldbagge Awards
- Amanda Awards
- AACTA International Awards
- Hong Kong Film Awards
Film Festivals
- Tribeca Film Festival
- Sundance Film Festival
- Miami Film Festival
- Cannes Film Festival
- Venice Film Festival
- Berlinale (Berlin International Film Festival)
- Toronto International Film Festival
- Karlovy Vary International Film Festival (KVIFF)
- Zurich Film Festival
- San Sebastián International Film Festival
- Sitges Film Festival
- Shanghai International Film Festival
- Warsaw International Film Festival
- Montreal World Film Festival
- Hong Kong International Film Festival (HKIFF)
- Melbourne International Film Festival (MIFF)
- Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival
- Ji.hlava International Documentary Film Festival
- Zlín Film Festival
- FAMUfest
- Norwegian International Film Festival Haugesund
- Avoriaz International Fantastic Film Festival
Critics Awards
- Golden Globes
- Critics Choice Awards
- Florida Film Critics Circle Awards
- Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards
- New York Film Critics Circle Awards
- Czech Film Critics Awards
Genre / Special Awards
Anti-awards
1974 - 27th Cannes Film Festival
Best Screenplay
Best Actor
Jury Prize
Grand Prix Spécial du Jury (1967-1988)
Fipresci Prize - Official Competition
Grand Prix de la Commission supérieure technique du cinéma français
Grand Prix International du Festival (1964-1974)
- The Conversation (Francis Ford Coppola)
- Daughters, Daughters (Moshé Mizrahi)
- Ali: Fear Eats the Soul (Rainer Werner Fassbinder)
- The Others (Hugo Santiago)
- La Cage aux ours (Marian Handwerker)
- Somewhere Beyond Love (Luigi Comencini)
- The Holy Office (Arturo Ripstein)
- Garam Hawa (M.S. Sathyu)
- Himiko (Masahiro Shinoda)
- Arabian Nights (Pier Paolo Pasolini)
- Once Upon a Time in the East (André Brassard)
- The Last Detail (Hal Ashby)
- Catsplay (Károly Makk)
- Mahler (Ken Russell)
- Milarepa (Liliana Cavani)
- The Nickel Ride (Robert Mulligan)
- The Nine Lives of Fritz the Cat (Robert Taylor)
- The Last Word (Binka Zhelyazkova)
- Cousin Angelica (Carlos Saura)
- The Hour of Liberation Has Arrived (Heiny Srour)
- Hopelessly Lost (Georgiy Daneliya)
- Stavisky (Alain Resnais)
- The Sugarland Express (Steven Spielberg)
- Symptoms (José Ramón Larraz)
- Thieves Like Us (Robert Altman)
- Les Violons du bal (Michel Drach)
Prize of the Ecumenical Jury
Grand Prix International du Festival - Short Film
Jury Prize - Short Film
1973 - 26th Cannes Film Festival
Grand Prix International du Festival (1964-1974)
Scarecrow
(Jerry Schatzberg)The Hireling
(Alan Bridges)Best Actor
Best Actress
Jury Prize
Grand Prix Spécial du Jury (1967-1988)
Fipresci Prize - Official Competition
Grand Prix International du Festival (1964-1974)
- Scarecrow (Jerry Schatzberg)
- The Hireling (Alan Bridges)
- The Vows (António de Macedo)
- One Hamlet Less (Carmelo Bene)
- Anna and the Wolves (Carlos Saura)
- Belle (André Delvaux)
- Hospitals: The White Mafia (Luigi Zampa)
- The Effect of Gamma Rays on Man-in-the-Moon Marigolds (Paul Newman)
- Electra Glide in Blue (James William Guercio)
- Le Far-West (Jacques Brel)
- Love & Anarchy (Lina Wertmüller)
- Godspell (David Greene)
- La Grande Bouffe (Marco Ferreri)
- The Invitation (Claude Goretta)
- Jeremy (Arthur Barron)
- The Mother and the Whore (Jean Eustache)
- The Death of a Lumberjack (Gilles Carle)
- La otra imagen (Antoni Ribas)
- Fantastic Planet (René Laloux)
- Monolog (Ilya Averbakh)
- O Lucky Man! (Lindsay Anderson)
- Petőfi '73 (Ferenc Kardos)
- The Hourglass Sanatorium (Wojciech Jerzy Has)
- Vogliamo i colonnelli (Mario Monicelli)
Grand Prix du Festival for Short Film
Short Film Special Jury Prize
Best First Work
Special Prize
1972 - 25th Cannes Film Festival
Grand Prix International du Festival (1964-1974)
The Mattei Affair
(Francesco Rosi)The Working Class Goes to Heaven
(Elio Petri)Best Director
Best Actor
Best Actress
Jury Prize
Grand Prix Spécial du Jury (1967-1988)
Grand Prix International du Festival (1964-1974)
- The Mattei Affair (Francesco Rosi)
- The Working Class Goes to Heaven (Elio Petri)
- I Love You Rosa (Moshé Mizrahi)
- The Surveyors (Michel Soutter)
- Silence (Masahiro Shinoda)
- Chère Louise (Philippe de Broca)
- A Fan's Notes (Eric Till)
- Hearth Fires (Serge Korber)
- Images (Robert Altman)
- Jeremiah Johnson (Sydney Pollack)
- King, Queen, Knave (Jerzy Skolimowski)
- Malpertuis: The Legend of Doom House (Harry Kümel)
- The Seduction of Mimi (Lina Wertmüller)
- Red Psalm (Miklós Jancsó)
- Nous ne vieillirons pas ensemble (Maurice Pialat)
- The Pearl in the Crown (Kazimierz Kutz)
- The Petroleum Lamps (Juraj Herz)
- The Ruling Class (Peter Medak)
- Slaughterhouse-Five (George Roy Hill)
- Solaris (Andrei Arsenyevich Tarkovsky)
- To Find a Man (Buzz Kulik)
- Trotta (Johannes Schaaf)
- Havoc (Peter Fleischmann)
- The Visitors (Elia Kazan)
- La Vraie Nature de Bernadette (Gilles Carle)
Grand Prix International du Festival - Short Film
Grand Prize of the French Film Commission - Short Film
Short Film Special Jury Prize
1971 - 24th Cannes Film Festival
Best Actor
Best Actress
Jury Prize
Grand Prix Spécial du Jury (1967-1988)
Un Certain Regard - Special Mention
Fipresci Prize - Official Competition
25th Anniversary Prize
Grand Prix International du Festival (1964-1974)
- The Go-Between (Joseph Losey)
- Printre colinele verzi (Nicolae Breban)
- Apokal (Paul Anczykowski)
- The Boat on the Grass (Gérard Brach)
- Beg (Alexandr Alov, Владимир Наумов)
- Lady Caliph (Alberto Bevilacqua)
- Drive, He Said (Jack Nicholson)
- Goya, historia de una soledad (Nino Quevedo)
- The Ballad Of Joe Hill (Bo Widerberg)
- Johnny Got His Gun (Dalton Trumbo)
- Loot (Silvio Narizzano)
- The Scoundrel (Jean-Paul Rappeneau)
- Mira (Fons Rademakers)
- Death in Venice (Luchino Visconti)
- The Panic in Needle Park (Jerry Schatzberg)
- Between Miracles (Nino Manfredi)
- Pindorama (Arnaldo Jabor)
- Raphaël ou le débauché (Michel Deville)
- Sacco and Vanzetti (Giuliano Montaldo)
- Murmur of the Heart (Louis Malle)
- Love (Károly Makk)
- Taking Off (Miloš Forman)
- Wake in Fright (Ted Kotcheff)
- Walkabout (Nicolas Roeg)
- Chimimoryo: A Soul of Demons (Kō Nakahira)
- Family Life (Krzysztof Zanussi)
Short Film Special Jury Prize
Short film - Special mention
Best First Work
1970 - 23rd Cannes Film Festival
Best Director
Best Actor
Best Actress
Jury Prize
Grand Prix Spécial du Jury (1967-1988)
Fipresci Prize - Official Competition
Grand Prix International du Festival (1964-1974)
- M*A*S*H (Robert Altman)
- The Land (Youssef Chahine)
- Azyllo Muito Louco (Nelson Pereira dos Santos)
- The Buttercup Chain (Robert Ellis Miller)
- The Things of Life (Claude Sautet)
- Le Dernier Saut (Édouard Luntz)
- Don Segundo Sombra (Manuel Antín)
- The Pizza Triangle (Ettore Scola)
- Élise ou la vraie vie (Michel Drach)
- Harry Munter (Kjell Grede)
- Hoa-Binh (Raoul Coutard)
- Investigation of a Citizen Above Suspicion (Elio Petri)
- Landscape After Battle (Andrzej Wajda)
- Leo the Last (John Boorman)
- The Falcons (István Gaál)
- Malatesta (Peter Lilienthal)
- Metello (Mauro Bolognini)
- Fruit of Paradise (Věra Chytilová)
- O Palácio dos Anjos (Walter Hugo Khouri)
- The Strawberry Statement (Stuart Hagmann)
- Tell Me That You Love Me, Junie Moon (Otto Preminger)
- Timhoni, Ha- (Dan Wolman)
- Tulips of Haarlem (Franco Brusati)
- Une si simple histoire (Abdellatif Ben Ammar)
- ¡Vivan los novios! (Luis García Berlanga)
Short film - Special mention
Short Film Prize
Best First Work
1969 - 22nd Cannes Film Festival
Best Director
Best Actor
Best Actress
Jury Prize
Grand Prix Spécial du Jury (1967-1988)
Grand Prix International du Festival (1964-1974)
- If.... (Lindsay Anderson)
- Adalen Riots (Bo Widerberg)
- The Appointment (Sidney Lumet)
- It Rains in My Village (Aleksandar Petrović)
- Calcutta (Louis Malle)
- Dillinger Is Dead (Marco Ferreri)
- Don't Let the Angels Fall (George Kaczender)
- O Dragão da Maldade contra o Santo Guerreiro (Glauber Rocha)
- Easy Rider (Dennis Hopper)
- Spain Again (Jaime Camino)
- The End of a Priest (Evald Schorm)
- Flashback (Raffaele Andreassi)
- The Great Love (Pierre Étaix)
- Machine Gun McCain (Giuliano Montaldo)
- The Loves of Isadora (Karel Reisz)
- My Night at Maud's (Eric Rohmer)
- The Man Who Thought Life (Jens Ravn)
- Siege (Gilberto Tofano)
- Love Circle (Giuseppe Patroni Griffi)
- Man on Horseback (Volker Schlöndorff)
- Hymn to a Tired Man (Masaki Kobayashi)
- Polowanie na muchy (Andrzej Wajda)
- The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie (Ronald Neame)
- Slaves (Herbert J. Biberman)
- All My Compatriots (Vojtěch Jasný)
- Z (Costa-Gavras)
Grand Prix International du Festival - Short Film
Special Distinction by the C.S.T. - Short Film
Short Film Special Jury Prize
Best First Work
Special Distinction by the C.S.T.
1968 - 21st Cannes Film Festival
Grand Prix International du Festival (1964-1974)
- Black Jesus (Valerio Zurlini)
- Vingt-quatre heures de la vie d'une femme (Dominique Delouche)
- Anna Karenina (Aleksandr Zarkhy)
- The Violent Four (Carlo Lizzani)
- Charlie Bubbles (Albert Finney)
- The Red and the White (Miklós Jancsó)
- The Castle (Rudolf Noelte)
- Doctor Glass (Mai Zetterling)
- The Upthrown Stone (Sándor Sára)
- Sparkling Winds (Miklós Jancsó)
- Grazie, zia (Salvatore Samperi)
- Here We Go Round the Mulberry Bush (Clive Donner)
- The Firemen's Ball (Miloš Forman)
- The Protagonists (Marcello Fondato)
- Je t'aime, je t'aime (Alain Resnais)
- Joanna (Michael Sarne)
- Les Gauloises bleues (Michele Cournot)
- Playing Soldiers (Bahrudin Bato Čengić)
- A Report on the Party and Guests (Jan Němec)
- Peppermint frappé (Carlos Saura)
- Petulia (Richard Lester)
- Capricious Summer (Jiří Menzel)
- Tuvia Vesheva Benotav (Menahem Golan)
- Girl on a Motorcycle (Jack Cardiff)
- The Long Day's Dying (Peter Collinson)
- Trilogy (Frank Perry)
- Kuroneko (Kaneto Shindō)
- Matthew's Days (Witold Leszczyński)
1967 - 20th Cannes Film Festival
Best Director
Best Screenplay
- Elio Petri (We Still Kill the Old Way)
- Alain Jessua (The Killing Game)
- Ugo Pirro (We Still Kill the Old Way)
Best Actor
Grand Prix Spécial du Jury (1967-1988)
Fipresci Prize - Official Competition
Grand Prix International du Festival (1964-1974)
- Blow-Up (Michelangelo Antonioni)
- We Still Kill the Old Way (Elio Petri)
- Accident (Joseph Losey)
- La chica del lunes (Leopoldo Torre Nilsson)
- Elvira Madigan (Bo Widerberg)
- Hotel for Strangers (Antonín Máša)
- L'Immorale (Pietro Germi)
- Misunderstood (Luigi Comencini)
- The Unknown Man of Shandigor (Jean-Louis Roy)
- The Killing Game (Alain Jessua)
- Shostakovich: Katerina Ismailova - Vishnevskaya (Mikhail Shapiro)
- Mon amour, mon amour (Nadine Trintignant)
- Degree of Murder (Volker Schlöndorff)
- Mouchette (Robert Bresson)
- Pedro Páramo (Carlos Velo)
- The Winds of the Aures (Mohammed Lakhdar-Hamina)
- Hagbard and Signe (Gabriel Axel)
- Three Days and a Child (Uri Zohar)
- I Even Met Happy Gypsies (Aleksandar Petrović)
- Entranced Earth (Glauber Rocha)
- Ten Thousand Suns (Ferenc Kósa)
- Último encuentro (Antonio Eceiza)
- Ulysses (Joseph Strick)
- You're a Big Boy Now (Francis Ford Coppola)
Prix of the C.S.T. - Short Film
Special Distinction by the C.S.T. - Short Film
Short Film Special Jury Prize
- Jedan plus jedan jeste tri (Zdenkó Gasparovich, Branko Ranitovic)
- Gloire à Félix Tournachon (André Martin)
Best First Work
Special Distinction by the C.S.T.
1966 - 19th Cannes Film Festival
Grand Prix International du Festival (1964-1974)
The Birds, the Bees and the Italians
(Pietro Germi)A Man and a Woman
(Claude Lelouch)Best Director
Best Actor
Best Actress
Fipresci Prize - Official Competition
20th Anniversary Prize
Grand Prix International du Festival (1964-1974)
- The Birds, the Bees and the Italians (Pietro Germi)
- A Man and a Woman (Claude Lelouch)
- Alfie (Lewis Gilbert)
- For Love and Gold (Mario Monicelli)
- Barev, yes em (Frunze Dovlatyan)
- Chimes at Midnight (Orson Welles)
- Con el viento solano (Mario Camus)
- Doctor Zhivago (David Lean)
- The Pipes (Vojtěch Jasný)
- Es (Ulrich Schamoni)
- Pharaoh (Jerzy Kawalerowicz)
- The Hour and Turn of Augusto Matraga (Roberto Santos)
- Young Törless (Volker Schlöndorff)
- Portrait of Lenin (Sergej Jutkevič)
- Mademoiselle (Tony Richardson)
- Modesty Blaise (Joseph Losey)
- Morgan: A Suitable Case for Treatment (Karel Reisz)
- Ön (Alf Sjöberg)
- The Ashes (Andrzej Wajda)
- Blazing Winter (Mircea Muresan)
- The Nun (Jacques Rivette)
- Seconds (John Frankenheimer)
- Hunger (Henning Carlsen)
- The Round-Up (Miklós Jancsó)
- The Hawks and the Sparrows (Pier Paolo Pasolini)
Special Jury Prize
Prix of the C.S.T. - Short Film
Best First Work
C.S.T. Prize
1965 - 18th Cannes Film Festival
Grand Prize
- The Knack ...and How to Get It (Richard Lester)
- The 317th Platoon (Pierre Schoendoerffer)
- Loving Couples (Mai Zetterling)
- Clay (Giorgio Mangiamele)
- The Collector (William Wyler)
- Eternal Dance (Tamás Banovich)
- Circus Angel (Albert Lamorisse)
- Torrid Noon (Zako Heskiya)
- The Sin (Henry Barakat)
- The Hill (Sidney Lumet)
- Ipcress (Sidney J. Furie)
- El juego de la oca (Manuel Summers)
- Kwaidan (Masaki Kobayashi)
- My Home Is Copacabana (Arne Sucksdorff)
- The Moment of Truth (Francesco Rosi)
- Eros (Walter Hugo Khouri)
- The Shop on Main Street (Ján Kadár, Elmar Klos)
- Forest of the Hanged (Liviu Ciulei)
- Los pianos mecánicos (Juan Antonio Bardem)
- The First Day of Freedom (Aleksander Ford)
- Prodosia (Kostas Manoussakis)
- El reñidero (René Múgica)
- Tarahumara (Cada vez más lejos) (Luis Alcoriza)
- Yoyo (Pierre Étaix)
- Žavoronok (Nikita Kurikhin, Леонид Исаакович Менакер)
- Zhili-byli starik so starukhoy (Grigoriy Chukhray)