Directed by:
Hiroshi WatanabeCinematography:
Akihiko TakahashiComposer:
Tooru OkadaCast:
Megumi Hayashibara, Hirotaka Suzuoki, Ken'ichi Ogata, Wataru Takagi, Sam Vincent, John Novak, Takeshi Kusao, Yuri Amano, Mari Mashiba, Masaki Aizawa, Chō (more)Plots(1)
Wandering the streets after having his heart thoroughly broken, Yota Moteuchi stumbles across a video shop he'd never noticed before: Gokuraku, as in "paradise." Nervous he'll be spotted checking out the "adult section, Yota quickly pulls off the shelf -- one that looks promising, but not too promising... Video Girl Ai. Out of the TV steps his dream girl, dedicated to making him happy whether he likes it or not! (official distributor synopsis)
(more)Cast
Megumi Hayashibara
Japan
Best series:
Grimm Masterpiece Theater (1987) (series)
Showa Genroku Rakugo Shinju (2016) (series)
Cowboy Bebop (1998) (series)
Hirotaka Suzuoki
Japan
Best series:
Legend of the Galactic Heroes (1988) (series)
Crest of the Stars (1999) (series)
Ranma ½ (1989) (series)
Ken'ichi Ogata
Japan
Best series:
Legend of the Galactic Heroes (1988) (series)
Grimm Masterpiece Theater (1987) (series)
One-Punch Man (2015) (series)
Wataru Takagi
Japan
Best series:
Legend of the Galactic Heroes (1988) (series)
Initial D: Second Stage (1999) (series)
Initial D: First Stage (1998) (series)
Sam Vincent
Canada
Best series:
Martin Mystère (2003) (series)
Extreme Dinosaurs (1997) (series)
Ranma ½ (1993) (series)
John Novak
Venezuela
Best series:
Into the West (2005) (series)
Strange Luck (1995) (series)
Supernatural (2005) (series)
Takeshi Kusao
Japan
Best series:
Legend of the Galactic Heroes (1988) (series)
Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion (2006) (series)
GTO: Great teacher Onizuka (1999) (series)
Yuri Amano
Japan
Best series:
Legend of the Galactic Heroes (1988) (series)
Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood (2009) (series)
Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion (2006) (series)
Mari Mashiba
Japan
Best series:
Monster (2004) (series)
Trigun (1998) (series)
Legend of the Galactic Heroes Gaiden (1998) (series)
Masaki Aizawa
Japan
Best series:
Legend of the Galactic Heroes (1988) (series)
Hunter x Hunter (2011) (series)
Death Note (2006) (series)
Chō
Japan
Best series:
Frieren: Beyond Journey's End (2023) (series)
The Apothecary Diaries (2023) (series)
Legend of the Galactic Heroes (1988) (series)
Nobuyuki Furuta
Japan
Best series:
Legend of the Galactic Heroes (1988) (series)
Fullmetal Alchemist (2003) (series)
Fighting Spirit (2000) (series)
Ken'ichi Ono
Japan
Best series:
Legend of the Galactic Heroes (1988) (series)
Grimm Masterpiece Theater (1987) (series)
Hajime No Ippo: The Fighting! – Rising (2013) (series)
Sayuri Ikemoto
Japan
Best series:
Legend of the Galactic Heroes (1988) (series)
Monster (2004) (series)
Black Lagoon (2006) (series)
Ryūzō Ishino
Japan
Best series:
Fighting Spirit (2000) (series)
Ranma ½ (1989) (series)
Gintama (2006) (series)
Junko Sakuma
Japan
Best series:
X (2001) (series)
Video Girl Ai (1992) (series)
Kyôko Minami
Japan
Best series:
Kino's Journey (2003) (series)
Video Girl Ai (1992) (series)
The Big O (1999) (series)