Directed by:
Robert FloreyScreenplay:
Stuart PalmerCinematography:
Stuart ThompsonCast:
Lynne Overman, Virginia Dale, Donald O'Connor, Harry Davenport, Robert Paige, May Boley, Pierre Watkin, Jack Gardner, Walter Soderling, Hooper Atchley (more)Plots(1)
Oliver Quade is a pitchman who follows state fairs that feature dog shows---which limits his territory more that a little---at which he sells encyclopedias...and does it well as he possesses a photographic memory that amazes the rubes. The Champion, in the title, is a Great Dane who has won the title at the Rubeville State Fair, and it isn't long before the Champion turns up dead, which is because somebody---motive unknown at the moment---has killed the Champion. This is repeated at other shows along the way and Quade's bright young assistant, "Small Fry", fancies himself as an amateur detective, and starts nosing around into the mystery and drags Quade along with him. (official distributor synopsis)
(more)Cast
Lynne Overman
USA
Best movies:
Edison, the Man (1940)
Reap the Wild Wind (1942)
Union Pacific (1939)
Virginia Dale
USA
Best movies:
North and South (1985) (series)
Holiday Inn (1942)
The Hucksters (1947)
Donald O'Connor
USA
Best movies:
Singin' in the Rain (1952)
Ragtime (1981)
Beau Geste (1939)
Harry Davenport
USA
Best movies:
Gone with the Wind (1939)
The Thin Man Goes Home (1945)
Little Women (1949)
Robert Paige
USA
Best movies:
Hellzapoppin' (1941)
The Flame of New Orleans (1941)
Follow the Boys (1944)
May Boley
USA
Best movies:
The Kiss Before the Mirror (1933)
The Informer (1935)
The Women (1939)
Pierre Watkin
USA
Best movies:
Song of Love (1947)
Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (1939)
Monsieur Verdoux (1947)
Jack Gardner
USA
Best movies:
Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (1939)
The Talk of the Town (1942)
Gentleman Jim (1942)
Walter Soderling
USA
Best movies:
Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (1939)
Rhapsody in Blue (1945)
Action in the North Atlantic (1943)
Hooper Atchley
USA
Best movies:
Edison, the Man (1940)
Freaks (1932)
The Little Foxes (1941)
John Sheehan
USA
Best movies:
The People Against O'Hara (1951)
The Big Clock (1948)
Woman of the Year (1942)
Guy Usher
USA
Best movies:
Fury (1936)
After the Thin Man (1936)
Reap the Wild Wind (1942)
Pat West
USA
Best movies:
Bringing Up Baby (1938)
Ball of Fire (1941)
His Girl Friday (1940)
David Clyde
UK
Best movies:
Waterloo Bridge (1940)
The Lost Weekend (1945)
The Philadelphia Story (1940)
Grace Hayle
USA
Best movies:
The Great Dictator (1940)
Carefree (1938)
Birth of the Blues (1941)
Monte Vandergrift
USA
Best movies:
After the Thin Man (1936)
Captains Courageous (1937)
King Kong (1933)
Frank M. Thomas
USA
Best movies:
Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (1939)
The Talk of the Town (1942)
Reap the Wild Wind (1942)