Directed by:
Sidney SalkowScreenplay:
Robert E. KentCinematography:
Lester ShorrComposer:
Richard LaSalleCast:
Audie Murphy, James Best, Ted de Corsia, Raymond Hatton, Merry Anders, Frank Ferguson, Gregg Palmer, Walter Sande, Rex Holman, Mort Mills, Paul Bryar, Kim Hector (more)VOD (1)
Plots(1)
Clint Cooper (Audie Murphy, To Hell and Back) is a gunslinger who returns to his hometown after a two year absence with the hopes that his sweetheart, schoolteacher Helen Reed (Merry Anders, Tickle Me), has waited for him. The townsfolk aren't happy to have him in their midst, even though he helps fight off a gang of outlaws led by a former gun-slinging pal. Can Clint win back his girl, the trust of his neighbors, and settle down to a life of peace and quiet on his own land or will he live long enough to even have the chance? Sidney Salkow (The Great Sioux Massacre, Blood on the Arrow) directs this action-packed western, photographed in Cinemascope and presented in its full, widescreen aspect ratio, which also features James Best (Sounder), Ted de Corsia (The Killing) and Walter Sande (A Place in the Sun). (official distributor synopsis)
(more)Cast
Audie Murphy
USA
Best movies:
Showdown (1963)
Ride Clear of Diablo (1954)
Apache Rifles (1964)
James Best
USA
Best movies:
The Dukes of Hazzard: Reunion! (1997) (TV movie)
Winchester '73 (1950)
How the West Was Won (1976) (series)
Ted de Corsia
USA
Best movies:
The Killing (1956)
Spartacus (1960)
A Place in the Sun (1951)
Raymond Hatton
USA
Best movies:
Fury (1936)
In Cold Blood (1967)
Reap the Wild Wind (1942)
Merry Anders
USA
Best movies:
Airport (1970)
All That Heaven Allows (1955)
Tickle Me (1965)
Frank Ferguson
USA
Best movies:
The Barkleys of Broadway (1949)
You'll Never Get Rich (1941)
Reap the Wild Wind (1942)
Gregg Palmer
USA
Best movies:
Life Is Tough, Eh Providence? (1972)
The Redhead from Wyoming (1953)
How the West Was Won (1976) (series)
Walter Sande
USA
Best movies:
Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (1939)
Citizen Kane (1941)
A Place in the Sun (1951)
Rex Holman
USA
Best movies:
When the Legends Die (1972)
How the West Was Won (1976) (series)
The Sandpiper (1965)
Mort Mills
USA
Best movies:
Psycho (1960)
The Name of the Game (1968) (series)
Touch of Evil (1958)
Paul Bryar
USA
Best movies:
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (1969)
Vertigo (1958)
The Roaring Twenties (1939)
Kim Hector
USA
Best movies:
To Kill a Mockingbird (1962)
The Quick Gun (1964)
William Fawcett
USA
Best movies:
The Name of the Game (1968) (series)
Ace in the Hole (1951)
Hello, Dolly! (1969)
Stephen Roberts
USA
Best movies:
The Miracle of Our Lady of Fatima (1952)
Miracle on 34th Street (1947)
The Song of Bernadette (1943)
George DeNormand
USA
Best movies:
Days of Wine and Roses (1962)
Citizen Kane (1941)
A Raisin in the Sun (1961)
Rick Vallin
Best movies:
The Man from Bitter Ridge (1955)
Lone Star (1952)
Tarzan's Magic Fountain (1949)
Boyd 'Red' Morgan
USA
Best movies:
The Defiant Ones (1958)
Spartacus (1960)
Dirty Harry (1971)
William Tannen
USA
Best movies:
Fury (1936)
Love Crazy (1941)
The Barkleys of Broadway (1949)
Herman Hack
Best movies:
Judgment at Nuremberg (1961)
The Defiant Ones (1958)
To Kill a Mockingbird (1962)
Charles Meredith
USA
Best movies:
Strangers on a Train (1951)
Caged (1950)
Giant (1956)