Directed by:
Blake EdwardsScreenplay:
Blake EdwardsCinematography:
Henry FreulichComposer:
Arthur MortonCast:
Lucy Marlow, Anthony Dexter, Richard Long, Jesse White, Peter Brocco, Barrie Chase, Dale Van Sickel, Frank Marlowe, Robin Morse, John Zaremba, Paul Dubov, Charles Herbert, Alan Reed, John L. Cason (more)Plots(1)
Alan Reed plays a big-time 1920s gangster who is rubbed out by his enemies. In his will, Reed bequeaths his nightclub to chorus girl Lucy Marlow--which doesn't sit too well with Lucy's policeman boyfriend (Richard Long). Frankie Laine plays the tough-but-lovable nightclub manager who first squabbles with Marlow, then falls in love with her. To let us know that the story is all in fun and we shouldn't worry about the ultimate fate of hero and heroine, the film is related in flashback, narrated by Laine. He Laughed Last is directed by Blake Edwards in the buoyant spirit of Edwards' earlier musical-comedy collaborations with director Richard Quine. (official distributor synopsis)
(more)Cast
Lucy Marlow
USA
Best movies:
A Star is Born (1954)
Anthony Dexter
USA
Best movies:
Thoroughly Modern Millie (1967)
Side Street (1950)
The Story of Mankind (1957)
Richard Long
USA
Best movies:
The Stranger (1946)
The Dark Mirror (1946)
All I Desire (1953)
Jesse White
USA
Best movies:
Harvey (1950)
Gentleman's Agreement (1947)
It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World (1963)
Peter Brocco
USA
Best movies:
One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975)
Papillon (1973)
The Name of the Game (1968) (series)
Barrie Chase
USA
Best movies:
Deep in My Heart (1954)
Cape Fear (1962)
Daddy Long Legs (1955)
Dale Van Sickel
USA
Best movies:
North by Northwest (1959)
Gone with the Wind (1939)
Mr. Deeds Goes to Town (1936)
Frank Marlowe
USA
Best movies:
North by Northwest (1959)
The Three Faces of Eve (1957)
Storm Warning (1951)
Robin Morse
USA
Best movies:
Somebody Up There Likes Me (1956)
Stalag 17 (1953)
The Ten Commandments (1956)
John Zaremba
USA
Best movies:
The Name of the Game (1968) (series)
Columbo (1971) (series)
Human Desire (1954)
Paul Dubov
USA
Best movies:
The Name of the Game (1968) (series)
High Noon (1952)
Shock Corridor (1963)
Charles Herbert
USA
Best movies:
Horrible Horror (1986) - a.f.
Gunfight at the O.K. Corral (1957)
The Fly (1958)
Alan Reed
USA
Best movies:
Lady and the Tramp (1955)
'Weird Al' Yankovic: The Videos (1996) (video compilation) - a.f.
Breakfast at Tiffany's (1961)
John L. Cason
USA
Best movies:
You'll Never Get Rich (1941)
Westward the Women (1951)
From Here to Eternity (1953)
Richard Benedict
Italy
Best movies:
Ace in the Hole (1951)
The Window (1949)
Somewhere in the Night (1946)
Millicent Patrick
USA
Best movies:
Limelight (1952)
Lust for Life (1956)
Westward the Women (1951)
Budd Buster
USA
Best movies:
All I Desire (1953)
Dark Command (1940)
Rogue Cop (1954)
Jon Provost
USA
Best movies:
The Country Girl (1954)
This Property Is Condemned (1966)
The Computer Wore Tennis Shoes (1969)
Charles G. Martin
USA
Best movies:
The Beguiled (1971)
The Shootist (1976)
Henry Slate
USA
Best movies:
Rock Around the Clock (1956)
Pickup on South Street (1953)
Bedtime Story (1964)