Directed by:
Francis D. LyonScreenplay:
Daniel B. UllmanCinematography:
Carl E. GuthrieComposer:
Hans J. SalterCast:
Joel McCrea, Barbara Hale, Brad Dexter, Gloria Talbott, Michael Pate, Verna Felton, Douglas Dick, Adam Williams, Scotty Beckett, Kermit Maynard, Sheb Wooley (more)VOD (1)
Plots(1)
A doctor stops in a small Midwestern town to bury his wife. He decides to stay there and start a practice,but soon runs into violent cattle ranchers. (MUBI)
Cast
Joel McCrea
USA
Best movies:
Union Pacific (1939)
These Three (1936)
Colorado Territory (1949)
Barbara Hale
USA
Best movies:
Airport (1970)
The Window (1949)
The Clay Pigeon (1949)
Brad Dexter
USA
Best movies:
The Magnificent Seven (1960)
Von Ryan's Express (1965)
The Asphalt Jungle (1950)
Gloria Talbott
USA
Best movies:
We're No Angels (1955)
All That Heaven Allows (1955)
A Tree Grows in Brooklyn (1945)
Michael Pate
Australia
Best movies:
The Camel Boy (1984)
Julius Caesar (1953)
The Court Jester (1955)
Verna Felton
USA
Best movies:
Lady and the Tramp (1955)
Cinderella (1950)
Dumbo (1941)
Douglas Dick
USA
Best movies:
Rope (1948)
North to Alaska (1960)
Flaming Star (1960)
Adam Williams
USA
Best movies:
North by Northwest (1959)
The Big Heat (1953)
The Lonely Man (1957)
Scotty Beckett
USA
Best movies:
Kings Row (1942)
The Charge of the Light Brigade (1936)
Anthony Adverse (1936)
Kermit Maynard
USA
Best movies:
Giant (1956)
Birdman of Alcatraz (1962)
The Rainmaker (1956)
Sheb Wooley
USA
Ray Teal
USA
Best movies:
The Best Years of Our Lives (1946)
Judgment at Nuremberg (1961)
Ace in the Hole (1951)
Diane Brewster
USA
Best movies:
The Name of the Game (1968) (series)
The Young Philadelphians (1959)
Torpedo Run (1958)
Harry Lauter
USA
Best movies:
White Heat (1949)
The Big Heat (1953)
Showdown (1963)
Earle Hodgins
USA
Best movies:
The Best Years of Our Lives (1946)
Inherit the Wind (1960)
East of Eden (1955)
Joe Ploski
USA
Best movies:
Inherit the Wind (1960)
To Kill a Mockingbird (1962)
Stalag 17 (1953)
Doris Kemper
USA
Best movies:
Easter Parade (1948)
Caged (1950)
Marty (1955)
Robert Robinson
Best movies:
Inherit the Wind (1960)
The Spirit of St. Louis (1957)
The Young Philadelphians (1959)
John Pickard
USA
Best movies:
White Heat (1949)
How the West Was Won (1976) (series)
Cimarron (1960)
Anthony Caruso
USA
Best movies:
The Name of the Game (1968) (series)
To Each His Own (1946)
Objective, Burma! (1945)