Directed by:
Václav KubásekComposer:
Alexander MoyzesCast:
Karol Machata, Hana Kavalírová, Martin Gregor, Viliam Záborský, Július Pántik, Gustáv Valach, Alojz Kramár, Otto Lackovič, Karol Skovay, Gita Hinterbuchnerová, Ján Bzdúch, Mikuláš Huba (more)Plots(1)
Ineffective work organization and appliance implementation of new methods of work caused the failure of plan. A group of miners is introducing a new, more effective method of ore-mining. The dramatic story is set in the ore-mine region of Slovenské rudohorie. (official distributor synopsis)
Cast
Karol Machata
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Midnight Mass (1962)
Red Wine (1976) (TV movie)
Shadows of a Hot Summer (1977)
Hana Kavalírová
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Haškovy povídky ze starého mocnářství (1952)
Rodinné trampoty oficiála Tříšky (1949)
Silvery Wind (1954)
Martin Gregor
Austria-Hungary
Best movies:
Dvanásť nahnevaných mužov (1979) (TV movie)
The Shop on Main Street (1965)
Jánošík I., II. (1963)
Viliam Záborský
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Rok na dedine (1967) (TV movie)
Jánošík I., II. (1963)
Forty-Four Mutineers (1957)
Július Pántik
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Pštrosí večierok (1969) (TV movie)
Adolf Eichmann (1988) (TV movie)
Henrich IV. (1987) (theatrical recording)
Gustáv Valach
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Pštrosí večierok (1969) (TV movie)
Shadows of a Hot Summer (1977)
Henrich IV. (1987) (theatrical recording)
Alojz Kramár
Austria-Hungary
Best movies:
Dvanásť nahnevaných mužov (1979) (TV movie)
The Shop on Main Street (1965)
Sváko Ragan (1976) (TV movie)
Otto Lackovič
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Tažní ptáci (1983) (TV movie)
Těžká Barbora (1960) (theatrical recording)
Balada z hadrů (1960) (theatrical recording)
Karol Skovay
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Statočný zlodej (1958)
Šťastie príde v nedeľu (1958)
The Last Witch (1957)
Gita Hinterbuchnerová
Best movies:
Young Hearts (1952)
Ján Bzdúch
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
A Song About the Gray Pigeon (1961)
St. Peter's Umbrella (1958)
The Case of Barnabáš Kos (1964)
Mikuláš Huba
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Dvanásť nahnevaných mužov (1979) (TV movie)
Pštrosí večierok (1969) (TV movie)
Lekár umierajúceho času (1983) (series)
Samuel Adamčík
Austria-Hungary
Best movies:
Dvanásť nahnevaných mužov (1979) (TV movie)
The Mysterious Castle in the Carpathians (1981)
Rok na dedine (1967) (TV movie)
Ľudovít Jakubóczy
Austria-Hungary
Best movies:
Wolves' Lairs (1948)
A Mother's Confession (1937)
V piatok, trinásteho... (1953)
Marián Gallo
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Dvanásť nahnevaných mužov (1979) (TV movie)
Henrich IV. (1987) (theatrical recording)
Forty-Four Mutineers (1957)
Rudolf Thrún
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Forty-Four Mutineers (1957)
322 (1969)
The Miraculous Virgin (1966)
Gejza Slameň
Austria-Hungary
Best movies:
Forty-Four Mutineers (1957)
Polnoc bude o päť minút (1962) (TV movie)
St. Peter's Umbrella (1958)
František Dibarbora
Austria-Hungary
Best movies:
Dvanásť nahnevaných mužov (1979) (TV movie)
Pštrosí večierok (1969) (TV movie)
The Incredibly Sad Princess (1968)
Jozef Sodoma
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Sváko Ragan (1976) (TV movie)
Forty-Four Mutineers (1957)
Hernani (1967) (TV movie)
Ivan Krivosudský
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Sváko Ragan (1976) (TV movie)
Red Wine (1976) (TV movie)
Forty-Four Mutineers (1957)