Directed by:
Lenka WimmerováScreenplay:
Markéta BidlasováCinematography:
Václav TlapákComposer:
Lumír HrmaCast:
Zuzana Stivínová, Igor Chmela, Johanna Tesařová, Vendy Hájková, Kašpar Juráček, Jana Plodková, Lubor Šplíchal, Jan Vápeník, René Šmotek, Alena Sasínová-Polarczyk, Norbert Lichý (more)Plots(1)
Due to illness, Jana decides to move with her family to a rural cottage to improve her health in the countryside. A local farmer persuades her to take up goat herding and Jana soon succumbs to the charms of the country and animal keeping. But her two teenagers are far less excited, missing the bustle of the city. Zuzana Stivínová in Lenka Wimmerová's TV film about a rediscovered joy of life and an illness being a chance to change one's life rather than the end. (Finále Plzeň)
(more)Cast
Zuzana Stivínová
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
The Black Barons (1992)
Chef Speciality (1999) (TV movie)
Lost Gate (2012) (series)
Igor Chmela
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Oblomov (2002) (theatrical recording)
Král Lear (2003) (theatrical recording)
Major Case Squad (2014) (series)
Johanna Tesařová
Austria
Best movies:
The Snowdrop Festival (1983)
Rok na vsi (1995) (theatrical recording)
Návštěva z vesmíru (1977) (TV movie)
Vendy Hájková
Czech Republic
Best movies:
The Goat Cure (2017) (TV movie)
Kašpar Juráček
Best movies:
The Goat Cure (2017) (TV movie)
Jana Plodková
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Tony, Shelly and the Magic Light (2023)
Exhale (2023)
Empties (2007)
Lubor Šplíchal
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Stairway to Power (2023) (series)
Empties (2007)
The Last Race (2022)
Jan Vápeník
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Nineties (2022) (series)
Methanol (2018) (TV movie)
Figarova svatba (2012) (theatrical recording)
René Šmotek
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Nineties (2022) (series)
S nadějí i bez ní (2014) (theatrical recording)
Želary (2003)
Alena Sasínová-Polarczyk
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Slyšení (2017) (theatrical recording)
S nadějí i bez ní (2014) (theatrical recording)
Ráno po tom (2019) (theatrical recording)
Norbert Lichý
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Sluha dvou pánů (1999) (theatrical recording)
In the Shadow (2012)
Rédl (2018) (series)
Miroslava Georgievová
Best movies:
The Goat Cure (2017) (TV movie)
Zuzana Truplová
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Burning Bush (2013) (TV movie)
S nadějí i bez ní (2014) (theatrical recording)
Ruská zavařenina (2015) (theatrical recording)
Vladimír Čapka
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Sluha dvou pánů (1999) (theatrical recording)
Doktor Faustus (2016) (theatrical recording)
Cops and Robbers (2001) (series)
Vladislav Georgiev
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Slyšení (2017) (theatrical recording)
S nadějí i bez ní (2014) (theatrical recording)
Dukla 61 (2018) (TV movie)
Lukáš Bouzek
Best movies:
Karel, Me and You (2019)
The Goat Cure (2017) (TV movie)
Slunečná (2020) (series)
Přemysl Bureš
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Major Case Squad (2014) (series)
Evžen Oněgin (2009) (theatrical recording)
The Defender (2021) (series)
Marek Cisovský
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Slyšení (2017) (theatrical recording)
Nineties (2022) (series)
S nadějí i bez ní (2014) (theatrical recording)
Halka Jeřábek Třešňáková
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Dechovka (2016) (theatrical recording)
In the Shadow (2012)
The Owners (2019)