Directed by:
Delbert MannScreenplay:
Dale WassermanCinematography:
Russell HarlanComposer:
David RoseCast:
George Maharis, Robert Morse, Anjanette Comer, James Gregory, Michael Constantine, Howard St. John, Norman Fell, Bernard Fox, Richard LePore, Yvonne Craig (more)Plots(1)
A reporter and a photographer become entwined with women, marriage, and a defecting Russian scientist while on an expedition to Antarctica for their magazine. (official distributor synopsis)
Cast
George Maharis
USA
Best movies:
Exodus (1960)
Land Raiders (1969)
The Satan Bug (1965)
Robert Morse
USA
Best movies:
A Guide for the Married Man (1967)
The Cardinal (1963)
Here Come the Munsters (1995) (TV movie)
Anjanette Comer
USA
Best movies:
Columbo (1971) (series)
A Bird of the Air (2011)
Streets of Laredo (1995) (series)
James Gregory
USA
Best movies:
The Name of the Game (1968) (series)
The Flight of Dragons (1982)
Columbo (1971) (series)
Michael Constantine
USA
Best movies:
Roots: The Next Generations (1979) (series)
The Hustler (1961)
Voyage of the Damned (1976)
Howard St. John
USA
Best movies:
One, Two, Three (1961)
Strangers on a Train (1951)
Lover Come Back (1961)
Norman Fell
USA
Best movies:
The Graduate (1967)
The Name of the Game (1968) (series)
Inherit the Wind (1960)
Bernard Fox
UK
Best movies:
Titanic (1997)
The Longest Day (1962)
The Mummy (1999)
Richard LePore
USA
Best movies:
The Name of the Game (1968) (series)
In Harm's Way (1965)
The Manchurian Candidate (1962)
Yvonne Craig
USA
Best movies:
It Happened at the World's Fair (1963)
In Like Flint (1967)
Gidget (1959)
Hal Baylor
USA
Best movies:
How the West Was Won (1976) (series)
The Set-Up (1949)
The Young Lions (1958)
Doodles Weaver
USA
Best movies:
Two Girls and a Sailor (1944)
Double Wedding (1937)
The Birds (1963)
John Dennis
USA
Best movies:
From Here to Eternity (1953)
Airport (1970)
Funny Girl (1968)
Sol Gorss
USA
Best movies:
The Killing (1956)
The Thin Man Goes Home (1945)
Spartacus (1960)
Marjorie Bennett
Australia
Best movies:
My Fair Lady (1964)
Limelight (1952)
Monsieur Verdoux (1947)
Davis Roberts
USA
Best movies:
The Name of the Game (1968) (series)
Roots (1977) (series)
In a Lonely Place (1950)
Janine Gray
India
Best movies:
The Pumpkin Eater (1964)
The Americanization of Emily (1964)
Nelson Olmsted
USA
Best movies:
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (1969)
Lover Come Back (1961)
Middle of the Night (1959)
Tom Steele
UK
Best movies:
Citizen Kane (1941)
Spartacus (1960)
Captain Blood (1935)
Conlan Carter
USA
Best movies:
Dixie Dynamite (1976)
White Lightning (1973)