Directed by:
Robert ThalheimCinematography:
Henner BesuchCast:
Henry Hübchen, Michael Gwisdek, Antje Traue, Jürgen Prochnow, Thomas Thieme, Winfried Glatzeder, Florian Panzner, Michael A. Grimm, Husam Chadat (more)Plots(1)
Germany 2016. The Wall is more than 25 years down, when the once legendary GDR-Spy Jochen Falk (Henry Huebchen) found himself called back on duty by the former enemy, the BND. The case: rescue the interim president and hope-springing canditate for the peaceful future of the republic of Katchekistan, who was kidnapped by separatists along with Berlins official man on the ground, Franz Kern (Jürgen Prochnow). The BND needs Falk's old contacts to get him back. Falk is not at all surprised by the helpless approach of the BND and names his conditio sine non qua: bringing back his old team. For the BND a tough and unwelcome call. What the BND doesn't know: Falk and Kern are heartful competetors from those days, and Falk is aiming for payback-time. (Berlinale)
(more)Cast
Henry Hübchen
Germany
Best movies:
Jakob the Liar (1974)
Das Große Abenteuer des Kaspar Schmeck (1981) (TV movie)
Sun Alley (1999)
Michael Gwisdek
German Empire
Best movies:
No Place to Go (2000)
The Baader Meinhof Complex (2008)
Herzlich willkommen (1990)
Antje Traue
East Germany
Best movies:
Balloon (2018)
Phantom Pain (2009)
Man of Steel (2013)
Jürgen Prochnow
German Empire
Best movies:
The Boat (1981)
Padre Pio: Miracle Man (2000) (TV movie)
Remember (2015)
Thomas Thieme
Germany
Best movies:
The Lives of Others (2006)
The Baader Meinhof Complex (2008)
Downfall (2004)
Winfried Glatzeder
Poland
Best movies:
Le Havre (2011)
Sun Alley (1999)
Didi - Der Doppelgänger (1984)
Florian Panzner
West Germany
Best movies:
Conspiracy (2001) (TV movie)
Valkyrie (2008)
The Tunnel (2001)
Michael A. Grimm
West Germany
Best movies:
Merry Christmas (2005)
Das Wunder von Wörgl (2018) (TV movie)
Das Tagebuch der Anne Frank (2016)
Husam Chadat
Syria
Best movies:
Sonne und Beton (2023)
The Man Who Sold His Skin (2020)
Paul, Apostle of Christ (2018)
Christian Skibinski
Best movies:
55 Steps (2017)
How About Adolf? (2018)
Center of My World (2016)
Vladimir Korneev
Soviet Union
Best movies:
The Master Butcher (2019) (TV movie)
Point Blank (2016) (TV movie)
Polizeiruf 110 (1971) (series)
Joan Pascu
Romania
Best movies:
Go West - Freiheit um jeden Preis (2011) (TV movie)
Dreileben (2011) (series)
Hotel Lux (2011)
Walter Kreye
German Empire
Best movies:
Polizeiruf 110 (1971) (series)
Tatort (1970) (series)
Maximum Speed - Renn' um dein Leben! (2002) (TV movie)
Jörg Malchow
East Germany
Best movies:
54 Hours (2018) (series)
Bungalow (2002)
Home for the Weekend (2012)
Milan Peschel
East Germany
Best movies:
Stopped on Track (2011)
The Captain (2017)
Lessons of a Dream (2011)
Ruth Reinecke
East Germany
Best movies:
Toni Erdmann (2016)
Polizeiruf 110 (1971) (series)
Tatort (1970) (series)
Jevgenij Sitočin
Soviet Union
Best movies:
The Bourne Supremacy (2004)
The Final Journey (2017)
4 Days in May (2011)
Hans-Martin Stier
West Germany
Best movies:
Wings of Desire (1987)
Enemy at the Gates (2001)
The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014)
Wladimir Tarasjanz
Best movies:
Willenbrock (2005)
Das Programm (2016) (TV movie)
247 Days (2011) (TV movie)
Jurij Schrader
Soviet Union
Best movies:
Downfall (2004)
The Speer and Hitler: Devil's Architect (2005) (series)
Polizeiruf 110 (1971) (series)