Cinematography:
William GereghtyComposer:
Mike PostCast:
Ben Vereen, Jeff Goldblum, Robert Alda, Dennis Burkley, John Hillerman, Renée Jones, Simone Griffeth, Camilla Sparv, John Anderson, Larry Manetti (more)Plots(1)
Jeff Goldblum stars as the naive, terminally-square stockbroker Lionel "Brown Shoe" Whitney who fantasizes of becoming a hardboiled private eye like his fictional literary hero, investigator Mark Savage. Ben Vereen is E.L. "Tenspeed" Turner, a fast-talking con artist who is out on parole and looking for his next big score. These two mismatched men are the unlikeliest of teams, yet through a series of circumstances, they form a detective agency. (official distributor synopsis)
(more)Cast
Anthony James
USA
Best series:
The Fall Guy (1981) (series)
V (1984) (series)
Star Trek: The Next Generation (1987) (series)
Denny Miller
USA
Best series:
M*A*S*H (1972) (series)
The Name of the Game (1968) (series)
The Fall Guy (1981) (series)
Michael Fairman
USA
Best series:
Firefly (2002) (series)
High Incident (1996) (series)
Tour of Duty (1987) (series)
John Zenda
USA
Best series:
Wonder Woman (1975) (series)
Sledge Hammer! (1986) (series)
Starsky and Hutch (1975) (series)
Candice Azzara
USA
Best series:
The Wonder Years (1988) (series)
E/R (1984) (series)
ER (1994) (series)
Jayne Meadows
China
Best series:
Homicide: Life on the Street (1993) (series)
Sisters (1991) (series)
The Nanny (1993) (series)
Terrence McNally
USA
Best series:
CHiPs (1977) (series)
Bruce Tuthill
Best series:
Hardcastle and McCormick (1983) (series)
CHiPs (1977) (series)
Remington Steele (1982) (series)
Gina Gallego
USA
Best series:
Shameless (2011) (series)
Bosch (2014) (series)
Vengeance Unlimited (1998) (series)
Michael Ensign
USA
Best series:
Friends (1994) (series) - actor, a.f.
M*A*S*H (1972) (series)
The Wonder Years (1988) (series)
Leo Gordon
USA
Best series:
Marcus Welby, M.D. (1969) (series)
Rawhide (1959) (series)
Get Smart (1965) (series)
Peter Brocco
USA
Best series:
The Twilight Zone (1959) (series)
The Name of the Game (1968) (series)
The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (1962) (series)
James Bond III
Best series:
Wonder Woman (1975) (series)
The Love Boat (1977) (series)
Jeff Chayette
Best series:
Dinosaurs (1991) (series)
The Larry Sanders Show (1992) (series)
The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air (1990) (series)
Glenn R. Wilder
USA
Best series:
The Green Hornet (1966) (series)
Mission: Impossible (1966) (series)
Centennial (1978) (series)
Ben Hammer
USA
Best series:
Mission: Impossible (1966) (series)
The Six Million Dollar Man (1974) (series)
The Winds of War (1983) (series)
Argentina Brunetti
Argentina
Best series:
Wanted: Dead or Alive (1958) (series)
Rawhide (1959) (series)
Alfred Hitchcock Presents (1955) (series)
Lynne Moody
USA
Best series:
Roots (1977) (series)
Roots: The Next Generations (1979) (series) - actor, a.f.
E/R (1984) (series)
Micole Mercurio
USA
Best series:
Northern Exposure (1990) (series)
The X-Files (1993) (series)
FlashForward (2009) (series)
Bradford English
Best series:
Mad Men (2007) (series)
The X-Files (1993) (series)
Frasier (1993) (series)