Creators:
Aaron RubenCinematography:
John FingerComposer:
Earle HagenCast:
Jim Nabors, Frank Sutton, Ronnie Schell, Ted Bessell, William Christopher, Karel Hradilák, Joe E. Tata, Don Rickles, Phyllis Davis, David Lewis, Parley Baer (more)Seasons(5) / Episodes(150)
Plots(1)
This spin-off of THE ANDY GRIFFITH SHOW featured beloved mechanic Gomer Pyle entering the Marine Corps. Jim Nabors played Pyle, resurrecting the character's catchphrases, including "Surprise, surprise, surprise!" and "Shazam!" said in Pyle's trademark Southern drawl. His genial goofiness often clashed with the brashness of Sgt. Vince Carter (Frank Sutton), providing much of the show's humor. (official distributor synopsis)
(more)Cast
Kenner G. Kemp
USA
Best series:
The Twilight Zone (1959) (series)
The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (1962) (series)
Alfred Hitchcock Presents (1955) (series)
Jeffrey Sayre
USA
Best series:
The Twilight Zone (1959) (series)
The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (1962) (series)
Rawhide (1959) (series)
Richard Erdman
USA
Best series:
DuckTales (1987) (series)
The Twilight Zone (1959) (series)
The Name of the Game (1968) (series)
Gigi Perreau
USA
Best series:
Rawhide (1959) (series)
Alfred Hitchcock Presents (1955) (series)
Gunsmoke (1955) (series)
Hal Smith
USA
Best series:
The Road Runner Show (1966) (series)
DuckTales (1987) (series)
The Bugs Bunny/Road Runner Hour (1968) (series)
Richard Collier
USA
Best series:
Rawhide (1959) (series)
Maverick (1957) (series)
Alfred Hitchcock Presents (1955) (series)
Robert Brubaker
USA
Best series:
The Twilight Zone (1959) (series)
Wanted: Dead or Alive (1958) (series)
I Love Lucy (1951) (series)
Burt Mustin
USA
Best series:
The Twilight Zone (1959) (series)
The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (1962) (series)
Marcus Welby, M.D. (1969) (series)
Ruta Lee
Canada
Best series:
The Twilight Zone (1959) (series)
Marcus Welby, M.D. (1969) (series)
Rawhide (1959) (series)
Roland Winters
USA
Best series:
The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (1962) (series)
The Addams Family (1964) (series)
Bewitched (1964) (series)
Sid Melton
USA
Best series:
The Fall Guy (1981) (series)
The Munsters (1964) (series)
The Dick Van Dyke Show (1961) (series)
John Dennis
USA
Best series:
Marcus Welby, M.D. (1969) (series)
Get Smart (1965) (series)
Maverick (1957) (series)
Robert Arthur
USA
Best series:
Full House (1987) (series)
Robert Patten
USA
Best series:
Get Smart (1965) (series)
Mission: Impossible (1966) (series)
Alfred Hitchcock Presents (1955) (series)
Dick Winslow
USA
Best series:
The Munsters (1964) (series)
Rawhide (1959) (series)
Suspicion (1957) (series)
Oscar Beregi Jr.
Austria-Hungary
Best series:
The Twilight Zone (1959) (series)
Get Smart (1965) (series)
Hogan's Heroes (1965) (series)
Douglas Fowley
USA
Best series:
Wanted: Dead or Alive (1958) (series)
The Name of the Game (1968) (series)
Marcus Welby, M.D. (1969) (series)
Tommy Noonan
USA
Best series:
Batman (1966) (series)
Perry Mason (1957) (series)
Leonard Stone
USA
Best series:
Avatar: The Last Airbender (2005) (series)
M*A*S*H (1972) (series)
Longstreet (1971) (series)
Kathleen Hughes
USA
Best series:
M*A*S*H (1972) (series)
Marcus Welby, M.D. (1969) (series)
Mission: Impossible (1966) (series)