Creators:
Aaron RubenCinematography:
John FingerComposer:
Earle HagenCast:
Jim Nabors, Frank Sutton, Ronnie Schell, Ted Bessell, William Christopher, Karel Hradilák, Joe E. Tata, Don Rickles, Phyllis Davis, David Lewis, Parley Baer (more)Seasons(5) / Episodes(150)
Plots(1)
This spin-off of THE ANDY GRIFFITH SHOW featured beloved mechanic Gomer Pyle entering the Marine Corps. Jim Nabors played Pyle, resurrecting the character's catchphrases, including "Surprise, surprise, surprise!" and "Shazam!" said in Pyle's trademark Southern drawl. His genial goofiness often clashed with the brashness of Sgt. Vince Carter (Frank Sutton), providing much of the show's humor. (official distributor synopsis)
(more)Cast
Tristram Coffin
USA
Best series:
The Name of the Game (1968) (series)
I Love Lucy (1951) (series)
Maverick (1957) (series)
Lillian Adams
USA
Best series:
Parks and Recreation (2009) (series)
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia (2005) (series)
Modern Family (2009) (series)
Larry J. Blake
USA
Best series:
The Twilight Zone (1959) (series)
The Munsters (1964) (series)
Marcus Welby, M.D. (1969) (series)
William Newell
USA
Best series:
The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (1962) (series)
Alfred Hitchcock Presents (1955) (series)
Disneyland (1954) (series)
Leon Alton
Best series:
The Twilight Zone (1959) (series)
The Name of the Game (1968) (series)
The Green Hornet (1966) (series)
Robert Anderson
USA
Best series:
Wanted: Dead or Alive (1958) (series)
Rawhide (1959) (series)
Disneyland (1954) (series)
Alvy Moore
USA
Best series:
The Twilight Zone (1959) (series)
The Munsters (1964) (series)
The Dick Van Dyke Show (1961) (series)
Ray Montgomery
USA
Best series:
The Munsters (1964) (series)
Rawhide (1959) (series)
Alfred Hitchcock Presents (1955) (series)
Joseph Mell
USA
Best series:
The Twilight Zone (1959) (series)
Wanted: Dead or Alive (1958) (series)
The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (1962) (series)
William 'Billy' Benedict
USA
Best series:
The Twilight Zone (1959) (series)
The Name of the Game (1968) (series)
Maverick (1957) (series)
Phil Arnold
USA
Best series:
The Twilight Zone (1959) (series)
I Love Lucy (1951) (series)
The Dick Van Dyke Show (1961) (series)
Cosmo Sardo
USA
Best series:
The Twilight Zone (1959) (series)
Wanted: Dead or Alive (1958) (series)
The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (1962) (series)
Pert Kelton
USA
Best series:
The Twilight Zone (1959) (series)
Jesslyn Fax
Canada
Best series:
The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (1962) (series)
I Love Lucy (1951) (series)
Alfred Hitchcock Presents (1955) (series)
Owen Bush
USA
Best series:
Wanted: Dead or Alive (1958) (series)
Get Smart (1965) (series)
Maverick (1957) (series)
Greg Mullavey
USA
Best series:
M*A*S*H (1972) (series)
The Fall Guy (1981) (series)
Marcus Welby, M.D. (1969) (series)
Judith Brown
USA
Best series:
Mission: Impossible (1966) (series)
Falcon Crest (1981) (series)
Robert Hogan
USA
Best series:
The Wire (2002) (series)
The Twilight Zone (1959) (series)
M*A*S*H (1972) (series)
Jeannine Riley
USA
Best series:
The Man from U.N.C.L.E. (1964) (series)
Elisabeth Fraser
USA
Best series:
The Addams Family (1964) (series)
Rawhide (1959) (series)
Bewitched (1964) (series)