Creators:
Susan HarrisCinematography:
Bob KeysComposer:
George Aliceson TiptonCast:
Robert Guillaume, James Noble, Inga Swenson, Missy Gold, Rene Auberjonois, Ethan Phillips, Caroline McWilliams, Jerry Seinfeld, David Hedison, Ken Foree (more)VOD (2)
Seasons(7) / Episodes(158)
Plots(1)
Following his breakout success on the legendary sitcom Soap, star Robert Guillaume reprises his popular role as the beloved butler Benson DuBois in this hit spin-off. Though a lifetime fixture of Soap's crazy Tate family, Benson is sent by his employer, Jessica, to help run the disorganized household of her widowed cousin, Governor Eugene Gatling (James Noble). Once there, the fast-thinking, quick-witted servant soon finds himself not only managing the Governor's mansion staff, headed by housekeeper Gretchen Kraus (Inga Swenson) and helping to raise the Governor's daughter, Katie (Missy Gold), but even advising the Governor himself. (official distributor synopsis)
(more)Cast
Robert Guillaume
USA
Best series:
The Wire (2002) (series) - a.f.
Marcus Welby, M.D. (1969) (series)
North and South (1985) (series)
James Noble
USA
Best series:
Cold Feet (1997) (series)
Disneyland (1954) (series)
Perfect Strangers (1986) (series)
Inga Swenson
USA
Best series:
Life with Louie (1995) (series)
The Golden Girls (1985) (series)
North and South (1985) (series)
Missy Gold
USA
Best series:
How the West Was Won (1976) (series)
Fantasy Island (1977) (series)
Trapper John, M.D. (1979) (series)
Rene Auberjonois
USA
Best series:
DuckTales (1987) (series)
Avatar: The Last Airbender (2005) (series)
Young Justice (2010) (series)
Ethan Phillips
USA
Best series:
Better Call Saul (2015) (series)
From the Earth to the Moon (1998) (series)
Arrested Development (2003) (series)
Caroline McWilliams
USA
Best series:
Disneyland (1954) (series)
Hill Street Blues (1981) (series)
Murphy Brown (1988) (series)
Jerry Seinfeld
USA
Best series:
Louie (2010) (series)
Dilbert (1999) (series)
The Orville (2017) (series) - a.f.
David Hedison
USA
Best series:
The Fall Guy (1981) (series)
The Saint (1962) (series)
Wonder Woman (1975) (series)
Ken Foree
USA
Best series:
The Fall Guy (1981) (series)
The Tracey Ullman Show (1987) (series)
The X-Files (1993) (series)
Charles Cyphers
USA
Best series:
Roots (1977) (series)
The Six Million Dollar Man (1974) (series)
The Dukes of Hazzard (1979) (series)
Susan Ruttan
USA
Best series:
Shameless (2011) (series)
The Good Doctor (2017) (series)
American Vandal (2017) (series)
Earl Boen
USA
Best series:
M*A*S*H (1972) (series)
The Wonder Years (1988) (series)
Batman: The Animated Series (1992) (series)
Robert Picardo
USA
Best series:
Justice League Unlimited (2004) (series)
The Wonder Years (1988) (series) - actor, a.f.
Genius (2017) (series)
Danny Thomas
USA
Best series:
The Dick Van Dyke Show (1961) (series)
Get Smart (1965) (series)
Disneyland (1954) (series)
Rosalind Cash
USA
Best series:
The Golden Girls (1985) (series)
Highway to Heaven (1984) (series)
Hill Street Blues (1981) (series)
Percy Rodrigues
Canada
Best series:
The Name of the Game (1968) (series)
The Fall Guy (1981) (series)
Marcus Welby, M.D. (1969) (series)
Art LaFleur
USA
Best series:
Johnny Bago (1993) (series)
House M.D. (2004) (series)
M*A*S*H (1972) (series)
Lynda Day George
USA
Best series:
Roots (1977) (series)
Marcus Welby, M.D. (1969) (series)
The Green Hornet (1966) (series)
Beverly Todd
USA
Best series:
House M.D. (2004) (series)
Six Feet Under (2001) (series)
Roots (1977) (series)