Directed by:
Leslie GoodwinsCinematography:
Virgil MillerCast:
Lon Chaney Jr., Peter Coe, Virginia Christine, Kay Harding, Martin Kosleck, Holmes Herbert, William Farnum, Nina Bara, Boris Karloff (a.f.), Tom Tyler (a.f.) (more)VOD (2)
Plots(1)
In the bayous of Louisiana, a construction crew is planning to drain a swamp containing the mummies of both Princess Ananka (Virgina Christine) and her guardian Kharis (Lon Chaney, Jr.). Archaeologist James Halsey (Dennis Moore) arrives to try and excavate the mummies first. Halsey's assistant (Peter Coe), who is secretly a member of the Egyptian cult of Akran, revives Kharis, who goes on a killing rampage in order to reunite with Ananka, who has been found wandering the streets of Louisiana with amnesia. (official distributor synopsis)
(more)Cast
Lon Chaney Jr.
USA
Best movies:
The Defiant Ones (1958)
Of Mice and Men (1939)
Love Is News (1937)
Peter Coe
Yugoslavia
Best movies:
The Ten Commandments (1956)
Rocky Mountain (1950)
Shotgun (1955)
Virginia Christine
USA
Best movies:
Judgment at Nuremberg (1961)
Guess Who's Coming to Dinner (1967)
The Spirit of St. Louis (1957)
Kay Harding
USA
Best movies:
The Scarlet Claw (1944)
Follow the Boys (1944)
The Woman in Green (1945)
Martin Kosleck
German Empire
Best movies:
Morituri (1965)
Foreign Correspondent (1940)
36 Hours (1965)
Holmes Herbert
UK
Best movies:
The Invisible Man (1933)
The Stratton Story (1949)
Captain Blood (1935)
William Farnum
USA
Best movies:
Samson and Delilah (1949)
The Crusades (1935)
The Count of Monte Cristo (1934)
Nina Bara
Argentina
Best movies:
Gilda (1946)
A Lady Without Passport (1950)
Adventure (1945)
Boris Karloff (a.f.)
UK
Best movies:
The General (1926)
Scarface (1932)
Bride of Frankenstein (1935)
Tom Tyler (a.f.)
USA
Best movies:
Gone with the Wind (1939)
The Talk of the Town (1942)
Ben-Hur: A Tale of the Christ (1925)
Addison Richards
USA
Best movies:
Edison, the Man (1940)
Monsieur Verdoux (1947)
The Ten Commandments (1956)
Dennis Moore
USA
Best movies:
Action in the North Atlantic (1943)
The Man from Bitter Ridge (1955)
The Harder They Fall (1956)
Al Ferguson
Ireland
Best movies:
Sunset Boulevard (1950)
Gaslight (1944)
East of Eden (1955)
Charles Stevens
USA
Best movies:
The Thief of Bagdad (1924)
The Ten Commandments (1956)
The Mark of Zorro (1940)
Eumenio Blanco
Spain
Best movies:
The Miracle of Our Lady of Fatima (1952)
The Spirit of St. Louis (1957)
Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977)
Budd Buster
USA
Best movies:
All I Desire (1953)
Dark Command (1940)
Rogue Cop (1954)
Ann Codee
Belgium
Best movies:
The Roaring Twenties (1939)
Detective Story (1951)
Jezebel (1938)
Kurt Katch
Russian Empire
Best movies:
Song of Love (1947)
The Young Lions (1958)
Edge of Darkness (1943)
Charles Soldani
USA
Best movies:
North West Mounted Police (1940)
High Noon (1952)
Thank Your Lucky Stars (1943)
Herbert Heywood
USA
Best movies:
It's a Wonderful Life (1946)
The Roaring Twenties (1939)
Scarlet Street (1945)