Directed by:
Charles LamontScreenplay:
Laurence StallingsComposer:
Edward WardCast:
Yvonne De Carlo, Rod Cameron, David Bruce, Walter Slezak, Albert Dekker, Marjorie Rambeau, J. Edward Bromberg, Abner Biberman, John Litel, Arthur Hohl (more)VOD (1)
Plots(1)
During the Austrian-Prussian war, Anna Marie (De Carlo) is a dancer who is forced to flee her country after she is accused of being a spy. She ends up in a lawless western town in Arizona, where she uses her charms and dancing skills to transform herself into "Salome" during her dance routines. She makes such an impact on the town, eventually taming it, that they re-name the town "Salome, Where She Danced." Later on, she moves to San Francisco, where she meets a wealthy Russian man, seduces him, and has him build her her own opera house to perform in. Anna Marie spends her life manipulating one man after another to get what she wants, and they fall for her. (official distributor synopsis)
(more)Cast
Yvonne De Carlo
Canada
Best movies:
The Name of the Game (1968) (series)
Roots (1977) (series)
Band of Angels (1957)
Rod Cameron
Canada
Best movies:
North West Mounted Police (1940)
Christmas in July (1940)
Bullets Don't Argue (1964)
David Bruce
USA
Best movies:
The Sea Hawk (1940)
Adventures of Don Juan (1948)
The Letter (1940)
Walter Slezak
Austria-Hungary
Best movies:
Chained: The Story of the Third Sex (1924)
Born to Kill (1947)
Lifeboat (1944)
Albert Dekker
USA
Best movies:
East of Eden (1955)
The Wild Bunch (1969)
The Man in the Iron Mask (1939)
Marjorie Rambeau
USA
Best movies:
The Rains Came (1939)
In Old Oklahoma (1943)
Niagara (1953)
J. Edward Bromberg
Austria-Hungary
Best movies:
A Song Is Born (1948)
The Mark of Zorro (1940)
Arch of Triumph (1948)
Abner Biberman
USA
Best movies:
The Roaring Twenties (1939)
The Keys of the Kingdom (1944)
Winchester '73 (1950)
John Litel
USA
Best movies:
Dodge City (1939)
Jezebel (1938)
Key Largo (1948)
Arthur Hohl
USA
Best movies:
Monsieur Verdoux (1947)
The Yearling (1946)
You Gotta Stay Happy (1948)
Nestor Paiva
USA
Best movies:
The Song of Bernadette (1943)
The Sea Hawk (1940)
Midnight (1939)
Barbara Bates
USA
Best movies:
All About Eve (1950)
Adventures of Don Juan (1948)
Johnny Belinda (1948)
Richard Alexander
USA
Best movies:
The Mysterious Lady (1928)
The Great Dictator (1940)
Modern Times (1936)
Will Wright
USA
Best movies:
Inherit the Wind (1960)
Rhapsody in Blue (1945)
Scarlet Street (1945)
Charles Wagenheim
USA
Best movies:
The Miracle of Our Lady of Fatima (1952)
Inherit the Wind (1960)
Monsieur Verdoux (1947)
Jack Tornek
Belarus
Best movies:
What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? (1962)
A Place in the Sun (1951)
The Proud Ones (1956)
Robert Robinson
USA
Best movies:
Inherit the Wind (1960)
The Spirit of St. Louis (1957)
The Young Philadelphians (1959)
Chet Brandenburg
USA
Best movies:
Singin' in the Rain (1952)
Judgment at Nuremberg (1961)
White Heat (1949)
George Morrell
USA
Best movies:
Texas (1941)
Albuquerque (1948)
I Shot Jesse James (1949)
Hank Bell
USA
Best movies:
Mr. Deeds Goes to Town (1936)
Texas (1941)
Dodge City (1939)