Directed by:
Charlotte SielingCinematography:
Rasmus VidebækComposer:
Jon EkstrandCast:
Trine Dyrholm, Søren Malling, Morten Hee Andersen, Jakob Oftebro, Magnus Krepper, Bjørn Floberg, Suzanne Reuter, Simon J. Berger, Paul Blackthorne (more)VOD (2)
Plots(1)
1402. Queen Margrete successfully rules Sweden, Norway and Denmark together into a peaceful union. However as a woman, she is forbidden from the throne, so governs indirectly through her adopted son, King Erik. The alliance is precarious and when a mysterious man presents himself at the palace, professing to be Margrete’s long-dead biological son (and thus laying claim to the throne) she’s faced with an impossible dilemma, one that threatens everything she’s worked for. (Palace Films)
(more)Cast
Trine Dyrholm
Denmark
Best movies:
The Celebration (1998)
Who Am I - No System Is Safe (2014)
Troubled Water (2008)
Søren Malling
Denmark
Best movies:
The Promised Land (2023)
Wallander (2008) (series)
1864 - Brødre i krig (2014)
Morten Hee Andersen
Denmark
Best movies:
The Promised Land (2023)
Margrete: Queen of the North (2021)
Venuseffekten (2021)
Jakob Oftebro
Norway
Best movies:
1864 - Brødre i krig (2014)
Louis & Luca and the Snow Machine (2013)
Kon-Tiki (2012)
Magnus Krepper
Sweden
Best movies:
Millennium (2010) (series)
The Promised Land (2023)
The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet's Nest (2009)
Bjørn Floberg
Norway
Best movies:
Kingsman: The Secret Service (2014)
Kitchen Stories (2003)
Shackleton (2002) (TV movie)
Suzanne Reuter
Sweden
Best movies:
Margrete: Queen of the North (2021)
In Bed with Santa (1999)
Raspberry Boat Refugee (2014)
Simon J. Berger
Sweden
Best movies:
Home (2013)
Margrete: Queen of the North (2021)
Garden Lane (2018)
Paul Blackthorne
UK
Best movies:
Jonathan Creek (1997) (series)
Lagaan: Once Upon a Time in India (2001)
Margrete: Queen of the North (2021)
Richard Sammel
West Germany
Best movies:
Life Is Beautiful (1997)
Inglourious Basterds (2009)
Casino Royale (2006)
Thomas W. Gabrielsson
Sweden
Best movies:
The Promised Land (2023)
Royal Affair (2012)
Grown-up People (2005)
Annika Hallin
Sweden
Best movies:
Millennium (2010) (series)
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2009)
The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet's Nest (2009)
Tinna Hrafnsdottir
Iceland
Best movies:
Margrete: Queen of the North (2021)
The Quiet Storm (2007)
The Oath (2016)
Halldóra Geirharðsdóttir
Best movies:
Angels of the Universe (2000)
Devil's Island (1996)
The Seagull's Laughter (2001)
Linus James Nilsson
Sweden
Best movies:
Popular Music (2004)
Everlasting Moments (2008)
Margrete: Queen of the North (2021)
Per Kjerstad
Norway
Best movies:
Margrete: Queen of the North (2021)
Out of Nature (2014)
Fallen Angels (2008)
Ole Niemann
Best movies:
Margrete: Queen of the North (2021)
Iva Šindelková
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Jojo Rabbit (2019)
Anthropoid (2016)
Borg vs. McEnroe (2017)
Lukáš Hložek
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Line of Separation (2015) (series)
Margrete: Queen of the North (2021)
The Painted Bird (2019)
Curtis Matthew
Best movies:
Hitler: The Rise of Evil (2003) (TV movie)
Jojo Rabbit (2019)
Margrete: Queen of the North (2021)