Awards - César Awards - 2005-2014
National Awards
- Academy Awards
- Independent Spirit Awards
- British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA)
- British Independent Film Awards (BIFA)
- European Film Awards
- César Awards
- Goya Awards
- German Film Awards
- Robert Awards (Danish Film Awards)
- Jussi Awards
- Czech Lion Awards
- Sun in a Net Awards
- Polish Film Awards
- Hungarian Motion Picture Awards (Hungarian Film Awards)
- Filmfare Awards
- Guldbagge Awards
- Amanda Awards
- AACTA International Awards
- Hong Kong Film Awards
Film Festivals
- Tribeca Film Festival
- Sundance Film Festival
- Miami Film Festival
- Cannes Film Festival
- Venice Film Festival
- Berlinale (Berlin International Film Festival)
- Toronto International Film Festival
- Karlovy Vary International Film Festival (KVIFF)
- Zurich Film Festival
- San Sebastián International Film Festival
- Sitges Film Festival
- Shanghai International Film Festival
- Warsaw International Film Festival
- Montreal World Film Festival
- Hong Kong International Film Festival (HKIFF)
- Melbourne International Film Festival (MIFF)
- Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival
- Ji.hlava International Documentary Film Festival
- Zlín Film Festival
- FAMUfest
- Norwegian International Film Festival Haugesund
- Avoriaz International Fantastic Film Festival
Critics Awards
- Golden Globes
- Critics Choice Awards
- Florida Film Critics Circle Awards
- Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards
- New York Film Critics Circle Awards
- Czech Film Critics Awards
Genre / Special Awards
Anti-awards
2014 - 39th César Awards
Best Film
Me, Myself and Mum
Best Film
- Me, Myself and Mum
- 9-Month Stretch
- Stranger by the Lake
- Jimmy P.
- The Past
- Venus in Fur
- Blue Is the Warmest Color
Best Director
- Roman Polański (Venus in Fur)
- Albert Dupontel (9-Month Stretch)
- Guillaume Gallienne (Me, Myself and Mum)
- Alain Guiraudie (Stranger by the Lake)
- Arnaud Desplechin (Jimmy P.)
- Asghar Farhadi (The Past)
- Abdellatif Kechiche (Blue Is the Warmest Color)
Best Actor
- Guillaume Gallienne (Me, Myself and Mum)
- Mathieu Amalric (Venus in Fur)
- Michel Bouquet (Renoir)
- Albert Dupontel (9-Month Stretch)
- Grégory Gadebois (One of a Kind)
- Fabrice Luchini (Bicycling with Molière)
- Mads Mikkelsen (Age of Uprising: The Legend of Michael Kohlhaas)
Best Actress
- Sandrine Kiberlain (9-Month Stretch)
- Fanny Ardant (Bright Days Ahead)
- Bérénice Bejo (The Past)
- Catherine Deneuve (On My Way)
- Sara Forestier (Suzanne)
- Emmanuelle Seigner (Venus in Fur)
- Léa Seydoux (Blue Is the Warmest Color)
Best Supporting Actor
- Niels Arestrup (The French Minister)
- Patrick Chesnais (Bright Days Ahead)
- Patrick d'Assumçao (Stranger by the Lake)
- François Damiens (Suzanne)
- Olivier Gourmet (Grand Central)
Best Supporting Actress
- Adèle Haenel (Suzanne)
- Marisa Borini (A Castle in Italy)
- Françoise Fabian (Me, Myself and Mum)
- Julie Gayet (The French Minister)
- Géraldine Pailhas (Young & Beautiful)
Most Promising Actor
- Pierre Deladonchamps (Stranger by the Lake)
- Paul Bartel (The Dream Kids)
- Paul Hamy (Suzanne)
- Vincent Macaigne (The Rendez-Vous of Déjà-Vu)
- Nemo Schiffman (On My Way)
Most Promising Actress
- Adèle Exarchopoulos (Blue Is the Warmest Color)
- Lou de Laâge (Jappeloup)
- Pauline Etienne (The Nun)
- Golshifteh Farahani (The Patience Stone)
- Marine Vacth (Young & Beautiful)
Best Original Screenplay
- Albert Dupontel (9-Month Stretch)
- Philippe Le Guay (Bicycling with Molière)
- Alain Guiraudie (Stranger by the Lake)
- Asghar Farhadi (The Past)
- Mariette Désert, Katell Quillévéré (Suzanne)
Best Adaptation
- Guillaume Gallienne (Me, Myself and Mum)
- Arnaud Desplechin, Kent Jones, Julie Peyr (Jimmy P.)
- Christophe Blain, Abel Lanzac, Bertrand Tavernier (The French Minister)
- David Ives, Roman Polański (Venus in Fur)
- Abdellatif Kechiche, Ghalia Lacroix (Blue Is the Warmest Color)
Best Original Music
- Martin Wheeler (Age of Uprising: The Legend of Michael Kohlhaas)
- Jorge Arriagada (Bicycling with Molière)
- Loïc Dury, Christophe Minck (Chinese Puzzle)
- Étienne Charry (Mood Indigo)
- Alexandre Desplat (Venus in Fur)
Best Sound
- Age of Uprising: The Legend of Michael Kohlhaas
- Me, Myself and Mum
- Stranger by the Lake
- Venus in Fur
- Blue Is the Warmest Color
Best Cinematography
- Thomas Hardmeier (The Young and Prodigious T.S. Spivet)
- Claire Mathon (Stranger by the Lake)
- Jeanne Lapoirie (Age of Uprising: The Legend of Michael Kohlhaas)
- Mark Lee (Renoir)
- Sofian El Fani (Blue Is the Warmest Color)
Best Editing
Best Costume Design
- Renoir
- Mood Indigo
- The Young and Prodigious T.S. Spivet
- Me, Myself and Mum
- Age of Uprising: The Legend of Michael Kohlhaas
Best Production Design
- Mood Indigo
- The Young and Prodigious T.S. Spivet
- Me, Myself and Mum
- Age of Uprising: The Legend of Michael Kohlhaas
- Renoir
Best Foreign Film
- The Broken Circle Breakdown
- Blancanieves
- Blue Jasmine
- Dead Man Talking
- Django Unchained
- The Great Beauty
- Gravity
Best Animated Film
- Kiki of Montparnasse (Amélie Harrault) Krátkometrážní film.
- Wolfy, the Incredible Secret (Eric Omond) Dlouhý film.
- Lettres de femmes (Augusto Zanovello) Krátkometrážní film.
- Aya de Yopougon (Marguerite Abouet, Clement Oubrerie) Dlouhý film.
- Maman est en Amérique, elle a rencontré Buffalo Bill (Marc Boréal, Thibaut Chatel) Dlouhý film.
Best Documentary Film
- On the Way to School (Pascal Plisson)
- Comment j'ai détesté les maths (Olivier Peyon)
- The Last of the Unjust (Claude Lanzmann)
- Once Upon a Forest (Luc Jacquet)
- La Maison de la radio (Nicolas Philibert)
Best First Film
- Me, Myself and Mum (Guillaume Gallienne)
- Age of Panic (Justine Triet)
- The Gilded Cage (Ruben Alves)
- En solitaire (Christophe Offenstein)
- The Rendez-Vous of Déjà-Vu (Antonin Peretjatko)
Best Short Film
- Just before losing everything (Xavier Legrand)
- Bambi (Sébastien Lifshitz)
- The Runaway (Jean-Bernard Marlin)
- Lizards, The (Vincent Mariette)
- Marseille by Night (Marie Monge)
Honorary César
2013 - 38th César Awards
Best Film
Amour
Best Film
Best Director
- Michael Haneke (Amour)
- Benoît Jacquot (Farewell, My Queen)
- Noémie Lvovsky (Camille Rewinds)
- François Ozon (In the House)
- Jacques Audiard (Rust and Bone)
- Leos Carax (Holy Motors)
- Stéphane Brizé (A Few Hours of Spring)
Best Actor
- Jean-Louis Trintignant (Amour)
- Jean-Pierre Bacri (Looking for Hortense)
- Patrick Bruel (What's in a Name)
- Denis Lavant (Holy Motors)
- Vincent Lindon (A Few Hours of Spring)
- Fabrice Luchini (In the House)
- Jérémie Renier (My Way)
Best Actress
- Emmanuelle Riva (Amour)
- Marion Cotillard (Rust and Bone)
- Catherine Frot (Les Saveurs du Palais)
- Noémie Lvovsky (Camille Rewinds)
- Corinne Masiero (Louise Wimmer)
- Léa Seydoux (Farewell, My Queen)
- Hélène Vincent (A Few Hours of Spring)
Best Supporting Actor
- Guillaume de Tonquédec (What's in a Name)
- Samir Guesmi (Camille Rewinds)
- Benoît Magimel (My Way)
- Claude Rich (Looking for Hortense)
- Michel Vuillermoz (Camille Rewinds)
Best Supporting Actress
- Valérie Benguigui (What's in a Name)
- Judith Chemla (Camille Rewinds)
- Isabelle Huppert (Amour)
- Yolande Moreau (Camille Rewinds)
- Edith Scob (Holy Motors)
Most Promising Actor
- Matthias Schoenaerts (Rust and Bone)
- Félix Moati (Pirate TV)
- Kacey Mottet Klein (Sister)
- Pierre Niney (Just Like Brothers)
- Ernst Umhauer (In the House)
Most Promising Actress
- Izïa Higelin (Mauvaise fille)
- Alice de Lencquesaing (In a Rush)
- Lola Dewaere (Mince alors !)
- Julia Faure (Camille Rewinds)
- India Hair (Camille Rewinds)
Best Original Screenplay
- Michael Haneke (Amour)
- Bruno Podalydès, Denis Podalydès (Granny's Funeral)
- Maud Ameline, Noémie Lvovsky, Pierre-Olivier Mattei, Florence Seyvos (Camille Rewinds)
- Leos Carax (Holy Motors)
- Stéphane Brizé, Florence Vignon (A Few Hours of Spring)
Best Adaptation
- Jacques Audiard, Thomas Bidegain (Rust and Bone)
- Lucas Belvaux (One Night)
- Benoît Jacquot, Gilles Taurand (Farewell, My Queen)
- François Ozon (In the House)
- Alexandre de La Patellière, Matthieu Delaporte (What's in a Name)
Best Original Music
- Alexandre Desplat (Rust and Bone)
- Bruno Coulais (Farewell, My Queen)
- Joseph Dahan, Gaëtan Roussel (Camille Rewinds)
- Philippe Rombi (In the House)
- Emmanuel D'Orlando, Rob (Populaire)
Best Sound
Best Cinematography
- Romain Winding (Farewell, My Queen)
- Darius Khondji (Amour)
- Stéphane Fontaine (Rust and Bone)
- Caroline Champetier (Holy Motors)
- Guillaume Schiffman (Populaire)
Best Editing
Best Costume Design
Best Production Design
Best Foreign Film
- Argo
- Loving Without Reason
- Bullhead
- Laurence Anyways
- Oslo, August 31st
- Royal Affair
- The Angels' Share
Best Animated Film
- Ernest & Celestine (Stéphane Aubier, Vincent Patar, Benjamin Renner)
- Edmond Was a Donkey (Franck Dion)
- Kirikou et les hommes et les femmes (Michel Ocelot)
- Oh Willy... (Emma De Swaef, Marc Roels)
- Zarafa (Rémi Bezançon, Jean-Christophe Lie)
Best Documentary Film
- Les Invisibles (Sébastien Lifshitz)
- Bovines (Emmanuel Gras)
- Duch: Master of the Forges of Hell (Rithy Panh)
- Journal de France (Raymond Depardon, Claudine Nougaret)
- Les Nouveaux Chiens de garde (Gilles Balbastre, Yannick Kergoat)
Best First Film
- Louise Wimmer (Cyril Mennegun)
- Augustine (Alice Winocour)
- Just Like Brothers (Hugo Gélin)
- Populaire (Régis Roinsard)
- Hold Back (Rachid Djaidani)
Best Short Film
- The Lobster's Cry (Nicolas Guiot)
- Ce n'est pas un film de cow-boys (Benjamin Parent)
- Ce qu'il restera de nous (Vincent Macaigne)
- Les Meutes (Manuel Schapira)
- La Vie parisienne (Vincent Dietschy)
Honorary César
2012 - 37th César Awards
Best Film
The Artist
Best Film
Best Director
- Michel Hazanavicius (The Artist)
- Pierre Schoeller (The Minister)
- Valérie Donzelli (Declaration of War)
- Aki Kaurismäki (Le Havre)
- Olivier Nakache, Eric Toledano (The Intouchables)
- Alain Cavalier (Pater)
- Maïwenn (Polisse)
Best Actor
- Omar Sy (The Intouchables)
- Sami Bouajila (Omar Killed Me)
- François Cluzet (The Intouchables)
- Jean Dujardin (The Artist)
- Olivier Gourmet (The Minister)
- Denis Podalydès (Conquest, The)
- Philippe Torreton (Guilty)
Best Actress
- Bérénice Bejo (The Artist)
- Ariane Ascaride (The Snows of Kilimanjaro)
- Leïla Bekhti (The Source)
- Valérie Donzelli (Declaration of War)
- Marina Foïs (Polisse)
- Marie Gillain (All Our Desires)
- Karin Viard (Polisse)
Best Supporting Actor
- Michel Blanc (The Minister)
- Nicolas Duvauchelle (Polisse)
- Joey Starr (Polisse)
- Bernard Le Coq (Conquest, The)
- Frédéric Pierrot (Polisse)
Best Supporting Actress
- Carmen Maura (The Women on the 6th Floor)
- Zabou Breitman (The Minister)
- Anne Le Ny (The Intouchables)
- Noémie Lvovsky (House of Pleasures)
- Karole Rocher (Polisse)
Most Promising Actor
- Grégory Gadebois (Angel & Tony)
- Nicolas Bridet (You Will Be My Son)
- Guillaume Gouix (Jimmy Rivière)
- Pierre Niney (18 Years Old and Rising)
- Dimitri Storoge (A Gang Story)
Most Promising Actress
- Naidra Ayadi (Polisse)
- Clotilde Hesme (Angel & Tony)
- Adèle Haenel (House of Pleasures)
- Céline Sallette (House of Pleasures)
- Christa Théret (La Brindille)
Best Original Screenplay
- Pierre Schoeller (The Minister)
- Valérie Donzelli, Jérémie Elkaïm (Declaration of War)
- Olivier Nakache, Eric Toledano (The Intouchables)
- Emmanuelle Bercot, Maïwenn (Polisse)
- Michel Hazanavicius (The Artist)
Best Adaptation
- Roman Polański, Yasmina Reza (Carnage)
- David Foenkinos (Delicacy)
- Rachid Bouchareb, Olivier Gorce, Olivier Lorelle, Roschdy Zem (Omar Killed Me)
- Pierre Geller, Benoît Jaubert, Mathieu Kassovitz (Rebellion)
- Vincent Garenq (Guilty)
Best Original Music
- Ludovic Bource (The Artist)
- Bertrand Bonello (House of Pleasures)
- Alex Beaupain (Beloved, The)
- Philippe Schoeller (The Minister)
- Matthieu Chedid, Patrice Renson (A Monster in Paris)
Best Sound
Best Cinematography
- Guillaume Schiffman (The Artist)
- Josée Deshaies (House of Pleasures)
- Julien Hirsch (The Minister)
- Mathieu Vadepied (The Intouchables)
- Pierre Aïm (Polisse)
Best Editing
Best Costume Design
Best Production Design
Best Foreign Film
Best Animated Film
- The Rabbi's Cat (Antoine Delesvaux, Joann Sfar)
- The Circus (Nicolas Brault)
- A Mouse’s Tale (Benjamin Renner)
- The Painting (Jean-François Laguionie)
- A Monster in Paris (Bibo Bergeron)
- Michel Petrucciani
Best Documentary Film
- Tous au Larzac (Christian Rouaud)
- Le Bal des Menteurs (Daniel Leconte)
- Crazy Horse (Frederick Wiseman)
- Here We Drown Algerians: October 17th, 1961 (Yasmina Adi)
- Michel Petrucciani (Michael Radford)
Best First Film
- When Pigs Have Wings (Sylvain Estibal)
- 17 Girls (Delphine Coulin, Muriel Coulin)
- Angel & Tony (Alix Delaporte)
- Delicacy (David Foenkinos, Stéphane Foenkinos)
- My Little Princess (Eva Ionesco)
Best Short Film
- Piano Tuner, The (Olivier Treiner)
- La France qui se lève tôt (Hugo Chesnard)
- J'aurais pu être une pute (Baya Kasmi)
- I Could Be Your Grandmother (Bernard Tanguy)
- World Without Women, A (Guillaume Brac)
Honorary César
2011 - 36th César Awards
Best Film
Of Gods and Men
Best Film
- Of Gods and Men
- Heartbreaker
- Gainsbourg: A Heroic Life
- Mammuth
- The Names of Love
- The Ghost Writer
- On Tour
Best Director
- Roman Polański (The Ghost Writer)
- Bertrand Blier (The Clink of Ice)
- Olivier Assayas (Carlos)
- Xavier Beauvois (Of Gods and Men)
- Mathieu Amalric (On Tour)
Best Actor
- Eric Elmosnino (Gainsbourg: A Heroic Life)
- Gérard Depardieu (Mammuth)
- Romain Duris (Heartbreaker)
- Jacques Gamblin (The Names of Love)
- Lambert Wilson (Of Gods and Men)
Best Actress
- Sara Forestier (The Names of Love)
- Isabelle Carré (Romantics Anonymous)
- Catherine Deneuve (Potiche)
- Charlotte Gainsbourg (The Tree)
- Kristin Scott Thomas (Sarah's Key)
Best Supporting Actor
- Michael Lonsdale (Of Gods and Men)
- Niels Arestrup (The Big Picture)
- François Damiens (Heartbreaker)
- Gilles Lellouche (Little White Lies)
- Olivier Rabourdin (Of Gods and Men)
Best Supporting Actress
- Anne Alvaro (The Clink of Ice)
- Valérie Bonneton (Little White Lies)
- Laetitia Casta (Gainsbourg: A Heroic Life)
- Julie Ferrier (Heartbreaker)
- Karin Viard (Potiche)
Most Promising Actor
- Edgar Ramirez (Carlos)
- Arthur Dupont (Bus Palladium)
- Grégoire Leprince-Ringuet (Princess of Montpensier, The)
- Pio Marmaï (Living on Love Alone)
- Raphaël Personnaz (Princess of Montpensier, The)
Most Promising Actress
- Leïla Bekhti (All that Glitters)
- Anaïs Demoustier (Living on Love Alone)
- Audrey Lamy (All that Glitters)
- Léa Seydoux (Dear Prudence)
- Yahima Torres (Black Venus)
Best Original Screenplay
- Baya Kasmi, Michel Leclerc (The Names of Love)
- Bertrand Blier (The Clink of Ice)
- Xavier Beauvois, Etienne Comar (Of Gods and Men)
- Benoît Delépine, Gustave Kervern (Mammuth)
- Mathieu Amalric, Raphaëlle Desplechin, Philippe Di Folco, Marcelo Novais Teles (On Tour)
Best Adaptation
- Robert Harris, Roman Polański (The Ghost Writer)
- Julie Bertuccelli (The Tree)
- Laurent de Bartillat, Eric Lartigau (The Big Picture)
- François Ozon (Potiche)
- Jean Cosmos, François-Olivier Rousseau, Bertrand Tavernier (Princess of Montpensier, The)
Best Original Music
- Alexandre Desplat (The Ghost Writer)
- Grégoire Hetzel (The Tree)
- Yarol Poupaud (Bus Palladium)
- Tony Gatlif, Delphine Mantoulet (Freedom)
- Bruno Coulais (Oceans)
- Philippe Sarde (Princess of Montpensier, The)
Best Sound
Best Cinematography
- Caroline Champetier (Of Gods and Men)
- Guillaume Schiffman (Gainsbourg: A Heroic Life)
- Bruno de Keyzer (Princess of Montpensier, The)
- Pawel Edelman (The Ghost Writer)
- Christophe Beaucarne (On Tour)
Best Editing
Best Costume Design
- Princess of Montpensier, The
- The Extraordinary Adventures of Adèle Blanc-Sec
- Of Gods and Men
- Potiche
- On Tour
Best Production Design
- The Extraordinary Adventures of Adèle Blanc-Sec
- Of Gods and Men
- Gainsbourg: A Heroic Life
- Princess of Montpensier, The
- The Ghost Writer
Best Foreign Film
Best Animated Film
- The Illusionist (Sylvain Chomet)
- Arthur 3: The War of the Two Worlds (Luc Besson)
- Man in the Blue Gordini, The (Jean-Christophe Lie)
- A Cat in Paris (Jean-Loup Felicioli, Alain Gagnol)
- Logorama (François Alaux, Herve de Crecy, Ludovic Houplain)
Best Documentary Film
- Oceans (Jacques Cluzaud, Jacques Perrin)
- Benda Bilili! (Renaud Barret, Florent de La Tullaye)
- Cleveland Versus Wall Street (Jean-Stéphane Bron)
- Into Our Own Hands (Mariana Otero)
- Crazy Love (Pierre Thoretton)
Best First Film
- Gainsbourg: A Heroic Life (Joann Sfar)
- Heartbreaker (Pascal Chaumeil)
- Lights Out (Fabrice Gobert)
- Tête de Turc (Pascal Elbé)
- All that Glitters (Hervé Mimran, Géraldine Nakache)
Best Short Film
- Logorama (François Alaux, Herve de Crecy, Ludovic Houplain)
- Monsieur l'abbé (Blandine Lenoir)
- Petit tailleur (Louis Garrel)
- Saint Louis Blues (Dyana Gaye)
- Whore and a Chick, A (Clément Michel)
Honorary César
2010 - 35th César Awards
Best Film
A Prophet
Best Film
Best Director
- Jacques Audiard (A Prophet)
- Xavier Giannoli (In the Beginning)
- Radu Mihaileanu (The Concert)
- Lucas Belvaux (Rapt)
- Philippe Lioret (Welcome)
Best Actor
- Tahar Rahim (A Prophet)
- Yvan Attal (Rapt)
- François Cluzet (In the Beginning)
- François Cluzet (One for the Road)
- Vincent Lindon (Welcome)
Best Actress
- Isabelle Adjani (Skirt Day)
- Dominique Blanc (Other One, The)
- Sandrine Kiberlain (Mademoiselle Chambon)
- Kristin Scott Thomas (Leaving)
- Audrey Tautou (Coco Before Chanel)
Best Supporting Actor
- Niels Arestrup (A Prophet)
- Jean-Hugues Anglade (Persécution)
- Joey Starr (Actress' Ball, The)
- Benoît Poelvoorde (Coco Before Chanel)
- Michel Vuillermoz (One for the Road)
Best Supporting Actress
- Emmanuelle Devos (In the Beginning)
- Aure Atika (Mademoiselle Chambon)
- Anne Consigny (Rapt)
- Audrey Dana (Welcome)
- Noémie Lvovsky (The French Kissers)
Most Promising Actor
- Tahar Rahim (A Prophet)
- Firat Ayverdi (Welcome)
- Adel Bencherif (A Prophet)
- Vincent Lacoste (The French Kissers)
- Vincent Rottiers (I'm Glad My Mother Is Alive)
Most Promising Actress
- Mélanie Thierry (One for the Road)
- Pauline Etienne (Silent Voice)
- Florence Loiret Caille (Someone I Loved)
- Soko (In the Beginning)
- Christa Théret (LOL (Laughing Out Loud))
Best Original Screenplay
- Jacques Audiard, Thomas Bidegain, Abdel Raouf Dafri, Nicolas Peufaillit (A Prophet)
- Xavier Giannoli (In the Beginning)
- Alain-Michel Blanc, Héctor Cabello Reyes, Thierry Degrandi, Radu Mihaileanu, Matthew Robbins (The Concert)
- Jean-Paul Lilienfeld (Skirt Day)
- Olivier Adam, Emmanuel Courcol, Philippe Lioret (Welcome)
Best Adaptation
- Stéphane Brizé, Florence Vignon (Mademoiselle Chambon)
- Anne Fontaine, Camille Fontaine (Coco Before Chanel)
- Agnès de Sacy, Philippe Godeau (One for the Road)
- Laurent Herbiet, Alain Resnais (Wild Grass)
- Laurent Tirard, Grégoire Vigneron (Little Nicholas)
Best Original Music
- Armand Amar (The Concert)
- Cliff Martinez (In the Beginning)
- Alex Beaupain (Making Plans for Lena)
- Alexandre Desplat (A Prophet)
- Nicola Piovani (Welcome)
Best Sound
Best Cinematography
- Stéphane Fontaine (A Prophet)
- Glynn Speeckaert (In the Beginning)
- Christophe Beaucarne (Coco Before Chanel)
- Eric Gautier (Wild Grass)
- Laurent Dailland (Welcome)
Best Editing
Best Costume Design
Best Production Design
Best Foreign Film
Best Documentary Film
- Henri-Georges Clouzot's Inferno (Serge Bromberg, Ruxandra Medrea)
- La danse - The Paris Opera Ballet (Frederick Wiseman)
- Himalaya, a Path to the Sky (Marianne Chaud)
- Home (Yann Arthus-Bertrand)
- Ne me libérez pas je m'en charge (Fabienne Godet)
Best First Film
- The French Kissers (Riad Sattouf)
- One for the Road (Philippe Godeau)
- Spy(ies) (Nicolas Saada)
- La Première Étoile (Lucien Jean-Baptiste)
- Silent Voice (Léa Fehner)
Best Short Film
- C'est gratuit pour les filles (Marie Amachoukeli-Barsacq, Claire Burger)
- Donde esta Kim Basinger ? (Édouard Deluc)
- La Raison de l'autre (Foued Mansour)
- Séance familiale (Cheng-Chui Kuo)
- Les Williams (Alban Mench)
Honorary César
2009 - 34th César Awards
Best Film
Séraphine
Best Film
- Séraphine
- The Class
- I've Loved You So Long
- Mesrine: Killer Instinct
- Mesrine Part 2: Public Enemy #1
- Paris
- The First Day of the Rest of Your Life
- A Christmas Tale
Best Director
- Jean-François Richet (Mesrine Part 2: Public Enemy #1)
- Jean-François Richet (Mesrine: Killer Instinct)
- Laurent Cantet (The Class)
- Rémi Bezançon (The First Day of the Rest of Your Life)
- Martin Provost (Séraphine)
- Arnaud Desplechin (A Christmas Tale)
Best Actor
- Vincent Cassel (Mesrine Part 2: Public Enemy #1)
- Vincent Cassel (Mesrine: Killer Instinct)
- François-Xavier Demaison (Coluche, l'histoire d'un mec)
- Guillaume Depardieu (Versailles)
- Albert Dupontel (Love Me No More)
- Jacques Gamblin (The First Day of the Rest of Your Life)
Best Actress
- Yolande Moreau (Séraphine)
- Catherine Frot (Le Crime est notre affaire)
- Kristin Scott Thomas (I've Loved You So Long)
- Tilda Swinton (Julia)
- Sylvie Testud (Sagan)
Best Supporting Actor
- Jean-Paul Roussillon (A Christmas Tale)
- Benjamin Biolay (Stella)
- Claude Rich (With a Little Help from Myself)
- Pierre Vaneck (Love Me No More)
- Roschdy Zem (The Girl from Monaco)
Best Supporting Actress
- Elsa Zylberstein (I've Loved You So Long)
- Jeanne Balibar (Sagan)
- Anne Consigny (A Christmas Tale)
- Edith Scob (Summer Hours)
- Karin Viard (Paris)
Most Promising Actor
- Marc-André Grondin (The First Day of the Rest of Your Life)
- Ralph Amoussou (With a Little Help from Myself)
- Laurent Capelluto (A Christmas Tale)
- Grégoire Leprince-Ringuet (The Beautiful Person)
- Pio Marmaï (The First Day of the Rest of Your Life)
Most Promising Actress
- Déborah François (The First Day of the Rest of Your Life)
- Marilou Berry (Ugly Melanie)
- Louise Bourgoin (The Girl from Monaco)
- Anaïs Demoustier (Grown Ups)
- Léa Seydoux (The Beautiful Person)
Best Original Screenplay
- Marc Abdelnour, Martin Provost (Séraphine)
- Dany Boon, Alexandre Charlot, Franck Magnier (Welcome to the Sticks)
- Philippe Claudel (I've Loved You So Long)
- Rémi Bezançon (The First Day of the Rest of Your Life)
- Emmanuel Bourdieu, Arnaud Desplechin (A Christmas Tale)
Best Adaptation
- François Bégaudeau, Robin Campillo, Laurent Cantet (The Class)
- Christophe Honoré, Gilles Taurand (The Beautiful Person)
- François Caviglioli, Clémence de Biéville, Pascal Thomas (Le Crime est notre affaire)
- Eric Assous, Jean Becker, François d´Épenoux (Love Me No More)
- Abdel Raouf Dafri, Jean-François Richet (Mesrine: Killer Instinct)
- Abdel Raouf Dafri, Jean-François Richet (Mesrine Part 2: Public Enemy #1)
Best Original Music
- Michael Galasso (Séraphine)
- Reinhardt Wagner (Paris 36)
- Jean-Louis Aubert (I've Loved You So Long)
- Marco Beltrami, Marcus Trumpp (Mesrine: Killer Instinct)
- Marco Beltrami, Marcus Trumpp (Mesrine Part 2: Public Enemy #1)
- Sinclair (The First Day of the Rest of Your Life)
Best Sound
- Mesrine: Killer Instinct
- Mesrine Part 2: Public Enemy #1
- The Class
- Paris 36
- Séraphine
- A Christmas Tale
Best Cinematography
- Laurent Brunet (Séraphine)
- Tom Stern (Paris 36)
- Agnès Godard (Home)
- Robert Gantz (Mesrine: Killer Instinct)
- Robert Gantz (Mesrine Part 2: Public Enemy #1)
- Eric Gautier (A Christmas Tale)
Best Editing
- The First Day of the Rest of Your Life
- The Class
- Mesrine: Killer Instinct
- Mesrine Part 2: Public Enemy #1
- Paris
- A Christmas Tale
Best Costume Design
Best Production Design
- Séraphine
- Les Enfants de Timpelbach
- Paris 36
- Home
- Mesrine: Killer Instinct
- Mesrine Part 2: Public Enemy #1
Best Foreign Film
Best Documentary Film
- The Beaches of Agnes (Agnès Varda)
- Her Name Is Sabine (Sandrine Bonnaire)
- J'irai dormir à Hollywood (Antoine de Maximy)
- Tabarly (Pierre Marcel)
- Country Profiles: Modern Life (Raymond Depardon)
Best First Film
- I've Loved You So Long (Philippe Claudel)
- Home (Ursula Meier)
- Mascarades (Lyès Salem)
- Anything for Her (Fred Cavayé)
- Versailles (Pierre Schoeller)
Best Short Film
- Crumbs (Pierre Pinaud)
- Les Paradis perdus (Hélier Cisterne)
- Skhizein (Jérémy Clapin)
- Taxi Wala (Lola Frederich)
- Une leçon particulière (Raphaël Chevènement)
Honorary César
2008 - 33rd César Awards
Best Film
The Secret of the Grain
Best Film
Best Director
- Abdellatif Kechiche (The Secret of the Grain)
- Olivier Dahan (La Vie en rose)
- Julian Schnabel (The Diving Bell and the Butterfly)
- André Téchiné (The Witnesses)
- Claude Miller (A Secret)
Best Actor
- Mathieu Amalric (The Diving Bell and the Butterfly)
- Michel Blanc (The Witnesses)
- Jean-Pierre Darroussin (Conversation with My Gardener)
- Vincent Lindon (Those Who Remain)
- Jean-Pierre Marielle (Let's Dance)
Best Actress
- Marion Cotillard (La Vie en rose)
- Isabelle Carré (Anna M.)
- Cécile de France (A Secret)
- Marina Foïs (Darling)
- Catherine Frot (Odette Toulemonde)
Best Supporting Actor
- Sami Bouajila (The Witnesses)
- Pascal Greggory (La Vie en rose)
- Michael Lonsdale (Heartbeat Detector)
- Fabrice Luchini (Molière)
- Laurent Stocker (Hunting and Gathering)
Best Supporting Actress
- Julie Depardieu (A Secret)
- Noémie Lvovsky (Actresses)
- Bulle Ogier (Let's Dance)
- Ludivine Sagnier (A Secret)
- Sylvie Testud (La Vie en rose)
Most Promising Actor
- Laurent Stocker (Hunting and Gathering)
- Nicolas Cazalé (The Grocer's Son)
- Grégoire Leprince-Ringuet (Love Songs)
- Johan Libéreau (The Witnesses)
- Jocelyn Quivrin (99 francs)
Most Promising Actress
- Hafsia Herzi (The Secret of the Grain)
- Louise Blachère (Water Lilies)
- Audrey Dana (Roman de Gare)
- Adèle Haenel (Water Lilies)
- Clotilde Hesme (Love Songs)
Best Original Screenplay
- Abdellatif Kechiche (The Secret of the Grain)
- Julie Delpy (2 Days in Paris)
- Anne Le Ny (Those Who Remain)
- Laurent Tirard, Grégoire Vigneron (Molière)
- Olivier Dahan (La Vie en rose)
Best Adaptation
- Vincent Paronnaud, Marjane Satrapi (Persepolis)
- Christine Carrière (Darling)
- Claude Berri (Hunting and Gathering)
- Ronald Harwood (The Diving Bell and the Butterfly)
- Natalie Carter, Claude Miller (A Secret)
Best Original Music
- Alex Beaupain (Love Songs)
- Alexandre Desplat (Intimate Enemies)
- Archie Shepp (Let's Dance)
- Olivier Bernet (Persepolis)
- Zbigniew Preisner (A Secret)
Best Sound
Best Cinematography
- Tetsuo Nagata (La Vie en rose)
- Yves Angelo (The Second Wind)
- Giovanni Fiore Coltellacci (Intimate Enemies)
- Janusz Kaminski (The Diving Bell and the Butterfly)
- Gérard de Battista (A Secret)
Best Editing
Best Costume Design
Best Production Design
Best Foreign Film
- The Lives of Others
- 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days
- The Edge of Heaven
- We Own the Night
- Eastern Promises
Best Documentary Film
- Terror's Advocate (Barbet Schroeder)
- Animals in Love (Laurent Charbonnier)
- Les LIP, l'imagination au pouvoir (Christian Rouaud)
- Le Premier Cri (Gilles de Maistre)
- Back to Normandy (Nicolas Philibert)
Best First Film
- Persepolis (Vincent Paronnaud, Marjane Satrapi)
- Those Who Remain (Anne Le Ny)
- Just About Love? (Lola Doillon)
- Water Lilies (Céline Sciamma)
- All Is Forgiven (Mia Hansen-Løve)
Best Short Film
- Le Mozart des pickpockets (Philippe Pollet-Villard)
- Ousmane (Dyana Gaye)
- Premier voyage (Grégoire Sivan)
- La Promenade (Marina de Van)
- Rachel (Frédéric Mermoud)
Honorary César
- Roberto Benigni
- Jeanne Moreau 60 let kinematografie.
2007 - 32nd César Awards
Best Film
Lady Chatterley
Best Film
Best Director
- Guillaume Canet (Tell No One)
- Alain Resnais (Private Fears in Public Places)
- Rachid Bouchareb (Days of Glory)
- Philippe Lioret (Don't Worry, I'm Fine)
- Pascale Ferran (Lady Chatterley)
Best Actor
- François Cluzet (Tell No One)
- Michel Blanc (You Are So Beautiful)
- Alain Chabat (I Do: How to Get Married and Stay Single)
- Gérard Depardieu (The Singer)
- Jean Dujardin (OSS 117: Cairo, Nest of Spies)
Best Actress
- Marina Hands (Lady Chatterley)
- Cécile de France (Avenue Montaigne)
- Cécile de France (The Singer)
- Catherine Frot (The Page Turner)
- Charlotte Gainsbourg (I Do: How to Get Married and Stay Single)
Best Supporting Actor
- Kad Merad (Don't Worry, I'm Fine)
- Dany Boon (The Valet)
- François Cluzet (Four Stars)
- André Dussollier (Tell No One)
- Guy Marchand (In Paris)
Best Supporting Actress
- Valérie Lemercier (Avenue Montaigne)
- Christine Citti (The Singer)
- Dani (Avenue Montaigne)
- Mylène Demongeot (French California)
- Bernadette Lafont (I Do: How to Get Married and Stay Single)
Most Promising Actor
- Malik Zidi (Poison Friends)
- George Babluani (13)
- Radivoje Bukvic (French California)
- Arié Elmaleh (L'École pour tous)
- Vincent Rottiers (Passenger, The)
- James Thiérrée (Twice Upon a Time)
Most Promising Actress
- Mélanie Laurent (Don't Worry, I'm Fine)
- Déborah François (The Page Turner)
- Marina Hands (Lady Chatterley)
- Aïssa Maïga (Bamako)
- Maïwenn (Forgive Me)
Best Original Screenplay
- Rachid Bouchareb, Olivier Lorelle (Days of Glory)
- Christopher Thompson, Danièle Thompson (Avenue Montaigne)
- Isabelle Mergault (You Are So Beautiful)
- Laurent Tuel, Christophe Turpin (Jean-Philippe)
- Xavier Giannoli (The Singer)
Best Adaptation
- Roger Bohbot, Pascale Ferran, Pierre Trividic (Lady Chatterley)
- Jean-Michel Ribes (Private Fears in Public Places)
- Olivier Adam, Philippe Lioret (Don't Worry, I'm Fine)
- Guillaume Canet, Philippe Lefebvre (Tell No One)
- Jean-François Halin, Michel Hazanavicius (OSS 117: Cairo, Nest of Spies)
Best Original Music
- Matthieu Chedid (Tell No One)
- Gabriel Yared (Azur & Asmar: Princes' Quest, The)
- Mark Snow (Private Fears in Public Places)
- Armand Amar (Days of Glory)
- Jérôme Lemonnier (The Page Turner)
Best Sound
Best Cinematography
- Julien Hirsch (Lady Chatterley)
- Eric Gautier (Private Fears in Public Places)
- Patrick Blossier (Days of Glory)
- Christophe Offenstein (Tell No One)
- Guillaume Schiffman (OSS 117: Cairo, Nest of Spies)
Best Editing
Best Costume Design
- Lady Chatterley
- The Tiger Brigades
- Private Fears in Public Places
- Days of Glory
- OSS 117: Cairo, Nest of Spies
Best Production Design
- OSS 117: Cairo, Nest of Spies
- The Tiger Brigades
- Private Fears in Public Places
- Days of Glory
- Lady Chatterley
Best Foreign Film
Best Documentary Film
- Dans La Peau De Jacques Chirac (Michel Royer, Karl Zéro)
- La Fille du juge (William Karel)
- Ici Najac, à vous la terre (Jean-Henri Meunier)
- Là-bas (Chantal Akerman)
- Zidane: A 21st Century Portrait (Douglas Gordon, Philippe Parreno)
Best First Film
- You Are So Beautiful (Isabelle Mergault)
- 13 (Géla Babluani)
- Fragments of Antonin (Gabriel Le Bomin)
- Mauvaise foi (Roschdy Zem)
- Forgive Me (Maïwenn)
Best Short Film
- Fais de beaux rêves (Marilyne Canto)
- Bonbon au poivre (Marc Fitoussi)
- The Guitar Lesson (Martin Rit)
- Le Mammouth Pobalski (Jacques Mitsch)
- Les Volets (Lyèce Boukhitine)
Honorary César
2006 - 31st César Awards
Best Film
The Beat That My Heart Skipped
Best Film
Best Director
- Jacques Audiard (The Beat That My Heart Skipped)
- Michael Haneke (Caché)
- Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne (L'enfant)
- Xavier Beauvois (The Young Lieutenant)
- Radu Mihaileanu (Go, See, and Become)
Best Actor
- Michel Bouquet (The Last Mitterrand)
- Patrick Chesnais (Not Here to Be Loved)
- Romain Duris (The Beat That My Heart Skipped)
- José Garcia (The Ax)
- Benoît Poelvoorde (Entre ses mains)
Best Actress
- Nathalie Baye (The Young Lieutenant)
- Isabelle Carré (Entre ses mains)
- Anne Consigny (Not Here to Be Loved)
- Isabelle Huppert (Gabrielle)
- Valérie Lemercier (Palais Royal !)
Best Supporting Actor
- Niels Arestrup (The Beat That My Heart Skipped)
- Maurice Bénichou (Caché)
- Dany Boon (Merry Christmas)
- Georges Wilson (Not Here to Be Loved)
- Roschdy Zem (The Young Lieutenant)
Best Supporting Actress
- Cécile de France (Russian Dolls)
- Catherine Deneuve (Palais Royal !)
- Noémie Lvovsky (Backstage)
- Charlotte Rampling (Lemming)
- Kelly Reilly (Russian Dolls)
Most Promising Actor
- Louis Garrel (Regular Lovers)
- Walid Afkir (Caché)
- Adrien Jolivet (Zim and Co.)
- Gilles Lellouche (Love Is in the Air)
- Aymen Saïdi (Saint-Jacques... La mecque)
Most Promising Actress
- Linh Dan Pham (The Beat That My Heart Skipped)
- Mélanie Doutey (Never Say... Never!)
- Déborah François (L'enfant)
- Marina Hands (Les Âmes grises)
- Fanny Valette (Little Jerusalem)
Best Original Screenplay
- Alain-Michel Blanc, Radu Mihaileanu (Go, See, and Become)
- Michael Haneke (Caché)
- Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne (L'enfant)
- Christian Carion (Merry Christmas)
- Cédric Anger, Xavier Beauvois, Guillaume Bréaud, Jean-Eric Troubat (The Young Lieutenant)
Best Adaptation
- Jacques Audiard, Tonino Benacquista (The Beat That My Heart Skipped)
- Costa-Gavras, Jean-Claude Grumberg (The Ax)
- Julien Boivent, Anne Fontaine (Entre ses mains)
- Patrice Chéreau, Anne-Louise Trividic (Gabrielle)
- Georges-Marc Benamou, Gilles Taurand (The Last Mitterrand)
Best Original Music
- Alexandre Desplat (The Beat That My Heart Skipped)
- Philippe Rombi (Merry Christmas)
- Émilie Simon (March of the Penguins)
- Armand Amar (Go, See, and Become)
Best Sound
Best Cinematography
- Stéphane Fontaine (The Beat That My Heart Skipped)
- William Lubtchansky (Regular Lovers)
- Eric Gautier (Gabrielle)
Best Editing
Best Costume Design
Best Production Design
Best Foreign Film
Best First Film
- Darwin's Nightmare (Hubert Sauper)
- Anthony Zimmer (Jérôme Salle)
- Cold Showers (Antony Cordier)
- March of the Penguins (Luc Jacquet)
- Little Jerusalem (Karin Albou)
Best Short Film
- After Shave (Beyrouth après-rasage) (Hany Tamba)
- La Peur, petit chasseur (Laurent Achard)
- Obras (Hendrick Dusollier)
- Sous le bleu (David Oelhoffen)
Honorary César
2005 - 30th César Awards
Best Film
Games of Love and Chance
Best Film
Best Director
- Abdellatif Kechiche (Games of Love and Chance)
- Olivier Marchal (36th Precinct)
- Christophe Barratier (The Chorus)
- Arnaud Desplechin (Kings & Queen)
- Jean-Pierre Jeunet (A Very Long Engagement)
Best Actor
- Mathieu Amalric (Kings & Queen)
- Daniel Auteuil (36th Precinct)
- Gérard Jugnot (The Chorus)
- Benoît Poelvoorde (Podium)
- Philippe Torreton (The Light)
Best Actress
- Yolande Moreau (When the Sea Rises)
- Maggie Cheung (Clean)
- Emmanuelle Devos (Kings & Queen)
- Audrey Tautou (A Very Long Engagement)
- Karin Viard (Role of Her Life, The)
Best Supporting Actor
- Clovis Cornillac (The Story of My Life)
- François Berléand (The Chorus)
- André Dussollier (36th Precinct)
- Maurice Garrel (Kings & Queen)
- Jean-Paul Rouve (Podium)
Best Supporting Actress
- Marion Cotillard (A Very Long Engagement)
- Ariane Ascaride (A Common Thread)
- Mylène Demongeot (36th Precinct)
- Julie Depardieu (Podium)
- Émilie Dequenne (The Light)
Most Promising Actor
- Gaspard Ulliel (A Very Long Engagement)
- Osman Elkharraz (Games of Love and Chance)
- Damien Jouillerot (Bad Spelling)
- Jérémie Renier (Work Hard, Play Hard)
- Malik Zidi (Changing Times)
Most Promising Actress
- Sara Forestier (Games of Love and Chance)
- Marilou Berry (Look at Me)
- Lola Naymark (A Common Thread)
- Sabrina Ouazani (Games of Love and Chance)
- Magali Woch (Kings & Queen)
Best Screenplay, Original or Adaptation
- Abdellatif Kechiche, Ghalia Lacroix (Games of Love and Chance)
- Dominique Loiseau, Franck Mancuso, Olivier Marchal, Julien Rappeneau (36th Precinct)
- Jean-Pierre Bacri, Agnès Jaoui (Look at Me)
- Roger Bohbot, Arnaud Desplechin (Kings & Queen)
- Jean-Pierre Jeunet, Guillaume Laurant (A Very Long Engagement)
Best Original Music
- Bruno Coulais (The Chorus)
- Nicola Piovani (The Light)
- Tony Gatlif, Delphine Mantoulet (Exiles)
- Angelo Badalamenti (A Very Long Engagement)
Best Sound
Best Cinematography
Best Editing
Best Costume Design
Best Production Design
Best Foreign Film
- Lost in Translation
- 21 Grams
- The Motorcycle Diaries
- Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
- Fahrenheit 9/11
Best European Union Film
- Just a Kiss (Ken Loach)
- Life Is a Miracle (Emir Kusturica)
- Bad Education (Pedro Almodóvar)
- Mondovino (Jonathan Nossiter)
- Saraband (Ingmar Bergman)
Best First Film
- When the Sea Rises (Yolande Moreau, Gilles Porte)
- A Common Thread (Éléonore Faucher)
- The Chorus (Christophe Barratier)
- Podium (Yann Moix)
- Work Hard, Play Hard (Jean-Marc Moutout)
Best Short Film
- Cousins (Lyès Salem)
- Hymne à la gazelle (Stéphanie Duvivier)
- La Méthode Bourchnikov (Grégoire Sivan)
- Les Parallèles (Nicolas Saada)