Awards - Hong Kong International Film Festival (HKIFF) - 2004-2013
National Awards
- Academy Awards
- Independent Spirit Awards
- British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA)
- British Independent Film Awards (BIFA)
- European Film Awards
- César Awards
- Goya Awards
- German Film Awards
- Robert Awards (Danish Film Awards)
- Jussi Awards
- Czech Lion Awards
- Sun in a Net Awards
- Polish Film Awards
- Hungarian Motion Picture Awards (Hungarian Film Awards)
- Filmfare Awards
- Guldbagge Awards
- Amanda Awards
- AACTA International Awards
- Hong Kong Film Awards
Film Festivals
- Tribeca Film Festival
- Sundance Film Festival
- Miami Film Festival
- Cannes Film Festival
- Venice Film Festival
- Berlinale (Berlin International Film Festival)
- Toronto International Film Festival
- Karlovy Vary International Film Festival (KVIFF)
- Zurich Film Festival
- San Sebastián International Film Festival
- Sitges Film Festival
- Shanghai International Film Festival
- Warsaw International Film Festival
- Montreal World Film Festival
- Hong Kong International Film Festival (HKIFF)
- Melbourne International Film Festival (MIFF)
- Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival
- Ji.hlava International Documentary Film Festival
- Zlín Film Festival
- FAMUfest
- Norwegian International Film Festival Haugesund
- Avoriaz International Fantastic Film Festival
Critics Awards
- Golden Globes
- Critics Choice Awards
- Florida Film Critics Circle Awards
- Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards
- New York Film Critics Circle Awards
- Czech Film Critics Awards
Genre / Special Awards
Anti-awards
2013 - 37th Hong Kong IFF
Golden Firebird Award - Documentary
- Roots, The (Kaoru Ikeya)
- Gulabi Gang (Nishtha Jain)
- Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence in the House of God (Alex Gibney)
- Naître père (Delphine Lanson)
- Oh, the San Xia (Libo Wang)
- The Act of Killing (Joshua Oppenheimer)
- Trace (Huang Ji, Ryuji Otsuka)
- Redemption Impossible (Christian Rost, Claus Strigel)
Golden Firebird Award - Young Cinema
- In Bloom (Nana Ekvtimishvili, Simon Gross)
- All Apologies (Emily Tang)
- A Fold in My Blanket (Zaza Rusadze)
- Longing for the Rain (Lina Yang)
- Forgetting to Know You (Ling Quan)
- Pluto (Su-won Shin)
- Emperor Visits the Hell (Luo Li)
- What They Don't Talk About When They Talk About Love (Mouly Surya)
Golden Firebird Award - Short Film
Firebird Award - Special Mention
Firebird Award - Special Mention (Young Cinema)
FIPRESCI Prize
- In Bloom (Nana Ekvtimishvili, Simon Gross)
- A Fallible Girl (Conrad Clark)
- Forever Love (Toyoharu Kitamura, Aozaru Shiao)
- A Fold in My Blanket (Zaza Rusadze)
- Longing for the Rain (Lina Yang)
- Will You Still Love Me Tomorrow? (Arvin Chen)
- Forgetting to Know You (Ling Quan)
- Pluto (Su-won Shin)
- Petal Dance (Hiroshi Ishikawa)
- Emperor Visits the Hell (Luo Li)
- Together (Chao-Jen Hsu)
- What They Don't Talk About When They Talk About Love (Mouly Surya)
SIGNIS Award
- Atiq Rahimi (The Patience Stone)
- Antonio Méndez Esparza (Here and There)
- Karzan Kader (Up & Away)
- Jun Lana (Bwakaw)
- Ruijun Li (Fly with the Crane)
- Yūya Ishii (The Great Passage)
- Fang Song (Memories Look at Me)
- Rama Burshtein (Fill the Void)
- Jung-Chi Chang (Touch of the Light)
- Kim Nguyen (War Witch)
- Izuru Kumasaka (Lilou's Adventure)
- Anand Gandhi (Ship of Theseus)
SIGNIS Award - Special Mention
Jury Prize - Short Film
Jury Prize - Documentary
Jury Prize - Young Cinema
Special Prize (Hong Kong) - Short Film
2012 - 36th Hong Kong IFF
Golden Firebird Award - Documentary
- Jai Bhim Comrade (Anand Patwardhan)
- Back to the Square (Petr Lom)
- Bagrut Lochamim (Leif Hansen)
- Nuclear Nation (舩橋淳)
- Hometown Boy (Hung-i Yao)
- Where Heaven Meets Hell (Sasha Friedlander)
- Moving (Ki-yong Park)
- Putin's Kiss (Lise Birk Pedersen)
Golden Firebird Award - Young Cinema
- Song of Silence (Zhuo Chen)
- The Woman in the Septic Tank (Marlon Rivera)
- Choked (Joong-hyeon Kim)
- Stateless Things (Kyung-mook Kim)
- Postcards from the Zoo (Edwin)
- The End of Puberty (Shoko Kimura)
- About the Pink Sky (Keiichi Kobayashi)
- Young Dudes (Yin-jung Chen)
Golden Firebird Award - Short Film
Firebird Award - Special Mention
FIPRESCI Prize
- The Mirror Never Lies (Kamila Andini)
- The Woman in the Septic Tank (Marlon Rivera)
- Sauna on Moon (Zou Peng)
- Choked (Joong-hyeon Kim)
- Return to Burma (Midi Z)
- Flying Fish (Sanjeewa Pushpakumara)
- Stateless Things (Kyung-mook Kim)
- Postcards from the Zoo (Edwin)
- The End of Puberty (Shoko Kimura)
- About the Pink Sky (Keiichi Kobayashi)
- Young Dudes (Yin-jung Chen)
- Song of Silence (Zhuo Chen)
SIGNIS Award
- Philippe Falardeau (Monsieur Lazhar)
- 瀬々敬久 (Life Back Then)
- Mohammad Rasoulof (Goodbye)
- Martin Šulík (Gypsy)
- Adrian Sitaru (Best Intentions)
- Joong-hyeon Kim (Choked)
- Sanjeewa Pushpakumara (Flying Fish)
- Hirokazu Kore'eda (I Wish)
- Valérie Donzelli (Declaration of War)
- Kamila Andini (The Mirror Never Lies)
- Avie Luthra (Lucky)
- Hiner Saleem (If You Die, I'll Kill You)
SIGNIS Award - Special Mention
Jury Prize - Short Film
Jury Prize - Documentary
Jury Prize - Young Cinema
Special Prize (Hong Kong) - Short Film
Internet Audience Award
2011 - 35th Hong Kong IFF
FIPRESCI Prize
- Bleak Night (Seong-hyeon Yoon)
- Cure (Bill Yip)
- The Sun Beaten Path (Sonthar Gyal)
- Love Addiction (Nobuteru Uchida)
- Single Man (Jie Hao)
- Hotel Black Cat (Herb Hsu)
- The Old Donkey (Ruijun Li)
- Madame X (Lucky Kuswandi)
- Return Ticket (Yung-Shing Teng)
- Good Morning to the World!! (Satoru Hirohara)
- Eternity (Sivaroj Kongsakul)
FIPRESCI Prize - Special Mention
SIGNIS Award
- Debra Granik (Winter's Bone)
- Denis Côté (Curling)
- Kyu-hwan Jeon (Dance Town)
- Daniel Burman (Brother & Sister)
- Ruijun Li (The Old Donkey)
- Seong-hyeon Yoon (Bleak Night)
- Yung-Shing Teng (Return Ticket)
- Jerrold Tarog (Senior Year)
- Aktan Arym Kubat (The Light Thief)
- Eran Riklis (The Human Resources Manager)
- Mahamat-Saleh Haroun (A Screaming Man)
- Seren Yüce (Majority)
SIGNIS Award - Special Mention
Golden DV Award
- Old Dog (Pema Tseden)
- Balangay (Robin Färdig, Sherad Anthony Sanchez)
- Dance Town (Kyu-hwan Jeon)
- The Sun Beaten Path (Sonthar Gyal)
- Fit (Hiromasa Hirosue)
- Good Morning to the World!! (Satoru Hirohara)
- Senior Year (Jerrold Tarog)
- Eternity (Sivaroj Kongsakul)
Silver DV Award
Golden DV Award - Special Mention
Short Film - Grand Prize
Jury Prize - Short Film
Humanitarian Award (Documentary) - Best Documentary
- Peace (Kazuhiro Sôda)
- Bachelor Mountain (Guangyi Yu)
- Shattered (Tong Xu)
- Lumpinee (Chira Wichaisuthikul)
- One Nation, Two Cities (King-Wai Cheung)
- Pink Saris (Kim Longinotto)
- Position Among the Stars (Leonard Retel Helmrich)
- Tears of Gaza (Vibeke Løkkeberg)