Awards - Amanda Awards - 1994-2003
National Awards
- Academy Awards
- Independent Spirit Awards
- British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA)
- British Independent Film Awards (BIFA)
- European Film Awards
- César Awards
- Goya Awards
- German Film Awards
- Robert Awards (Danish Film Awards)
- Jussi Awards
- Czech Lion Awards
- Sun in a Net Awards
- Polish Film Awards
- Hungarian Motion Picture Awards (Hungarian Film Awards)
- Filmfare Awards
- Guldbagge Awards
- Amanda Awards
- AACTA International Awards
- Hong Kong Film Awards
Film Festivals
- Tribeca Film Festival
- Sundance Film Festival
- Miami Film Festival
- Cannes Film Festival
- Venice Film Festival
- Berlinale (Berlin International Film Festival)
- Toronto International Film Festival
- Karlovy Vary International Film Festival (KVIFF)
- Zurich Film Festival
- San Sebastián International Film Festival
- Sitges Film Festival
- Shanghai International Film Festival
- Warsaw International Film Festival
- Montreal World Film Festival
- Hong Kong International Film Festival (HKIFF)
- Melbourne International Film Festival (MIFF)
- Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival
- Ji.hlava International Documentary Film Festival
- Zlín Film Festival
- FAMUfest
- Norwegian International Film Festival Haugesund
- Avoriaz International Fantastic Film Festival
Critics Awards
- Golden Globes
- Critics Choice Awards
- Florida Film Critics Circle Awards
- Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards
- New York Film Critics Circle Awards
- Czech Film Critics Awards
Genre / Special Awards
Anti-awards
2003 - The 19th Amanda Awards
Best Film
- Kitchen Stories (Bent Hamer)
- Jonny Vang (Dag Alveberg, Jens Lien)
- Dark Woods (Jan Aksel Angeltvedt, Pål Øie)
Best Documentary
- Et steinkast unna (Line Halvorsen)
- Gjemselund gråter (Lars Karelius Noer, Frode Myhra Skog)
- Shiny Stars, Rusty Red (Elisabeth O. Sjaastad)
Best Children and Young Film/Program
- Wolf Summer (Ellen Jacobsen, Peder Norlund, Kaare Storemyr)
- Disa Moves to Japan (Benedicte Maria Orvung)
- Houdini's Hound (Sara Johnsen, Christian Fredrik Martin, Asle Vatn)
Best Dramatic Television Production
Best Actress
- Lena Endre (Music for Weddings and Funerals)
- Gitte Rio Jørgensen (Falling Sky)
- Jorunn Kjellsby (Sejer - Djevelen holder lyset)
Best Actor
Best Short Film
Best Foreign Language Film
- The Hours (Stephen Daldry)
- Chicago (Rob Marshall)
- Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (Chris Columbus)
- Kopps (Josef Fares)
- The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
The Amanda Committee's Honorary Award
The Amanda Committee's Golden Clapper
Canal+ Nordic Debut Amanda
2002 - The 18th Amanda Awards
Best Film
Best Documentary
- My Body (Margreth Olin)
- Alt om min far (Even Benestad)
- Did You Leave Us, Blake? (Rune Denstad Langlo)
Best Children and Young Film/Program
- Tiden før Tim (Anne-Marie Nørholm)
- A1 - for alltid (Thale Persen)
- Guggen: The Big Cheese (Rasmus A. Sivertsen)
Best Dramatic Television Production
- Borettslaget (Marit Åslein, Vibeke Ringen, Robert Stoltenberg)
- Lekestue (Tor M. Tørstad)
- Nissene på låven (Espen Eckbo, Kristian Ødegård)
Best Actress
Best Actor
- Robert Stoltenberg (Borettslaget)
- Kim Bodnia (Dragonfly)
- Jørgen Langhelle (I Am Dina)
- Jørgen Langhelle (Hold My Heart)
Best Short Film
Best Foreign Language Film
- Amélie (Jean-Pierre Jeunet)
- Bridget Jones's Diary (Sharon Maguire)
- A Beautiful Mind (Ron Howard)
- Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (Chris Columbus)
- The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (Peter Jackson)
- Shrek (Andrew Adamson, Vicky Jenson)
The Amanda Committee's Honorary Award
The Amanda Committee's Golden Clapper
2001 - The 17th Amanda Awards
Best Film
Best Documentary
- Cool & Crazy (Knut Erik Jensen)
- Alias: Slayer (Jan Aksel Angeltvedt)
- Kursk (Øystein Bogen, Per Christian Magnus)
Best Dramatic Television Production
Best Actress
Best Actor
- Svein Scharffenberg (Cabin Fever)
- Per Christian Ellefsen (Elling)
- Kristoffer Joner (Detector)
- Kristoffer Joner (Mongoland)
Best Short Film
Best Foreign Language Film
- Billy Elliot (Stephen Daldry)
- Chicken Run (Peter Lord, Nick Park)
- Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (Ang Lee)
- Together (Lukas Moodysson)
- Traffic (Steven Soderbergh)
The Amanda Committee's Honorary Award
The Amanda Committee's Golden Clapper
The Amanda Committee's Debut Award
2000 - The 16th Amanda Awards
Best Film
Best Documentary
- Noen spørsmål om boksing (Beate Grimsrud, Stefan Wrenfelt)
- Min ukjente oldemor (Line Hatland)
- Gåden Scandinavian Star (Jørgen Flindt Pedersen, Ørjan Karlsen, Tron Strand)
Best Nordic Film (Nordic Amanda)
- 7 Songs from the Tundra (Anastasia Lapsui, Markku Lehmuskallio)
- Gone with the Fish (Lotte Svendsen)
- 101 Reykjavik (Baltasar Kormákur)
- S.O.S. (Thomas Robsahm)
- Tsatsiki, mum and policeman (Ella Lemhagen)
Best Dramatic Television Production
Best Actress
- Kjersti Holmen (S.O.S.)
- Kjersti Holmen (Sophie's World)
- Jacqueline Lustig (S.O.S.)
- Andrine Sæther (Eva's Eye)
- Andrine Sæther (Sophie's World)
Best Actor
- Bjørn Sundquist (Sejer - Se deg ikke tilbake)
- Mads Ousdal (The Wedding)
- Nils Vogt (Karl & Co)
- Nils Vogt (Karl & Co)
Best Short Film
- Uanmeldt hopper (John Alfheim, Martin Slaatto)
- 80 Degrees East of Birdland (Sølvi A. Lindseth)
- Blue Java (Morten Hølmebakk Evelid)
Best Foreign Language Film
- American Beauty (Sam Mendes)
- Erin Brockovich (Steven Soderbergh)
- The Matrix (Lana Wachowski, Lilly Wachowski)
- Notting Hill (Roger Michell)
- The Sixth Sense (M. Night Shyamalan)
The Amanda Committee's Honorary Award
The Amanda Committee's Golden Clapper
The Amanda Committee's Debut Award
1999 - The 15th Amanda Awards
Best Film
Best Documentary
- The House of Angels (Margreth Olin)
- A Lady with a Hat (Elsa Kvamme)
- Frozen Heart (Stig Andersen, Kenny Sanders)
Best Nordic Film (Nordic Amanda)
- Mifune's Last Song (Søren Kragh-Jacobsen)
- Juha (Aki Kaurismäki)
- Bye Bye Blue Bird (Katrin Ottarsdóttir)
- The Dance (Ágúst Guðmundsson)
- Only Clouds Move the Stars (Torun Lian)
- Show Me Love (Lukas Moodysson)
Best Entertainment Production for Television
Best Actress
- Brit Elisabeth Haagensli (Absolute Hangover)
- Thea Sofie Rusten (Only Clouds Move the Stars)
- Hege Schøyen (The Prompter)
Best Actor
- Ingar Helge Gimle (Absolute Hangover)
- Gard B. Eidsvold (Absolute Hangover)
- Jan Tore Kristoffersen (Only Clouds Move the Stars)
- Geir Kvarme (Nr. 13)
Best Short Film
Best Foreign Language Film
- Show Me Love (Lukas Moodysson)
- Life Is Beautiful (Roberto Benigni)
- The Celebration (Thomas Vinterberg)
- Saving Private Ryan (Steven Spielberg)
- Central Station (Walter Salles)
The Amanda Committee's Honorary Award
The Amanda Committee's Golden Clapper
1998 - The 14th Amanda Awards
Best Film
- Blessed Are Those Who Thirst (Carl Jørgen Kiønig)
- Burnt by Frost (Knut Erik Jensen)
- Water Easy Reach (Bent Hamer)
Best Documentary
- Living Amongst Lions (Sigve Endresen)
- Dance of Life (Sølvi A. Lindseth)
- En reise i vannets historie (Terje Dale)
- Onkel Reidar (Margreth Olin)
Best Nordic Film (Nordic Amanda)
- The Celebration (Thomas Vinterberg)
- Burnt by Frost (Knut Erik Jensen)
- The Collector (Auli Mantila)
- Count Me Out (Ari Kristinsson)
- Tic Tac (Daniel Alfredson)
Best Dramatic Television Production
- Blodsbånd (Leidulv Risan)
- Blind gudinne (Carl Jørgen Kiønig)
- Asylet (Kjersti Normann) (Série 4)
Best Entertainment Production for Television
Best Actress
- Kjersti Elvik (Blessed Are Those Who Thirst)
- Kjersti Elvik (Blind gudinne)
- Camilla Strøm Henriksen (Weekend)
- Ingrid Rubio (Water Easy Reach)
Best Actor
- Sverre Anker Ousdal (Blodsbånd)
- Stig Henrik Hoff (Burnt by Frost)
- Bjørn Sundquist (Thrane's Methode)
Best Supporting Actor/Actress
Best Screenplay
- Bent Hamer (Water Easy Reach)
- Leidulv Risan (Blodsbånd)
- Alf Reidar Jacobsen, Knut Erik Jensen (Burnt by Frost)
Best Short Film
- One Day a Man Bought a House (Pjotr Sapegin)
- One Night with You (Georg Rødsten)
- Velkommen (Aamund Johannesen)
Profession Award
- Inge-Lise Langfeldt (Střih)
Best Foreign Language Film
- Titanic (James Cameron)
- The Turkish Bath: Hamam (Ferzan Ozpetek)
- Full Monty (Peter Cattaneo)
- As Good as It Gets (James L. Brooks)
- L.A. Confidential (Curtis Hanson)
Advertising Film of the Year
- Kalle Åsbrand ("Nahý muž" - pro IKEA)
- Hans Petter Moland ("Výhružný dopis" - pro Dagbladet)
- Hans Petter Moland ("Bohem" - pro VG)
The Amanda Committee's Honorary Award
The Amanda Committee's Golden Clapper
The Amanda Committee's Debut Award
1997 - The 13th Amanda Awards
Best Film
Best Documentary
- Liv Ullmann scener fra et liv (Edvard Hambro)
- Kameramuseet (Jan Knutzen)
- I Love Who I Want to Love (Ronny Kristoffersen, Trond Winterkjær)
Best Nordic Film (Nordic Amanda)
- Devil's Island (Friðrik Þór Friðriksson)
- Junk Mail (Pål Sletaune)
- The Island on Bird Street (Søren Kragh-Jacobsen)
- Freakin' Beautiful World (Jarmo Lampela)
- Adam & Eva (Måns Herngren, Hannes Holm)
Best Dramatic Television Production
- Asylet (Kjersti Normann) (Série 3)
- Felles ferie (Christian Brym)
- Hotel Oslo (Karin Julsrud)
Best Actress
- Eli-Anne Linnestad (Junk Mail)
- Andrine Sæther (Junk Mail)
- Kjersti Holmen (Body Troopers)
- Kjersti Holmen (The Enigma)
Best Actor
- Robert Skjærstad (Junk Mail)
- Trond Høvik (Junk Mail)
- Trond Høvik (Mendel)
- Stellan Skarsgård (Insomnia)
Best Short Film
Best Foreign Language Film
- Independence Day (Roland Emmerich)
- The English Patient (Anthony Minghella)
- Evita (Alan Parker)
- Romeo + Juliet (Baz Luhrmann)
The Amanda Committee's Honorary Award
The Amanda Committee's Golden Clapper
The Amanda Committee's Debut Award
1996 - The 12th Amanda Awards
Best Film
- Zero Kelvin (Hans Petter Moland)
- The Sunset Boys (Leidulv Risan)
- The Other Side of Sunday (Berit Nesheim)
Best Nordic Film (Nordic Amanda)
- Breaking the Waves (Lars von Trier)
- Kristin Lavransdatter (Liv Ullmann)
- Zero Kelvin (Hans Petter Moland)
- The Other Side of Sunday (Berit Nesheim)
- Hamsun (Jan Troell)
- Portland (Niels Arden Oplev)
- The Prince of Dreams (Ella Lemhagen)
- False Trail (Kjell Sundvall)
- All Things Fair (Bo Widerberg)
- Drifting Clouds (Aki Kaurismäki)
- Cold Fever (Friðrik Þór Friðriksson)
- Benjamin Dove (Gísli Snær Erlingsson)
Best Actress
- Rut Tellefsen (Kristin Lavransdatter)
- Hildegun Riise (The Other Side of Sunday)
- Kjersti Holmen (Shut Up and Listen!)
Best Actor
- Bjørn Sundquist (The Other Side of Sunday)
- Stellan Skarsgård (Zero Kelvin)
- Gard B. Eidsvold (Zero Kelvin)
- Bjørn Sundquist (Zero Kelvin)
Best Short Film
Best Foreign Language Film
- Il postino (Michael Radford)
- Dead Man Walking (Tim Robbins)
- Se7en (David Fincher)
- Kristin Lavransdatter (Liv Ullmann)
- Hamsun (Jan Troell)
The Amanda Committee's Honorary Award
The Amanda Committee's Golden Clapper
- Karl Júlíusson
- Norsk Filmforbund
1995 - The 11th Amanda Awards
Best Film
Best Documentary
- Times of Darkness (Karoline Frogner)
- Boplicity (Jan Knutzen)
- Store gutter gråter ikke (Sigve Endresen)
Best Nordic Film (Nordic Amanda)
- Höst i paradiset (Richard Hobert)
- Shut Up and Listen! (Erik Gustavson)
- The Sunset Boys (Leidulv Risan)
- Kristin Lavransdatter (Liv Ullmann)
- The Flyer (Aage Rais-Nordentoft)
- Tears of Stone (Hilmar Oddsson)
- The Last Wedding (Markku Pölönen)
- Final Hour (Martin Schmidt)
Best Actress
- Anneke von der Lippe (Stork Staring Mad)
- Anneke von der Lippe (Two Green Feathers)
- Kjersti Holmen (Cross My Heart and Hope to Die)
- Janne Kokkin (Times of Darkness)
Best Actor
Best Short Film
- Depth Solitude (Thomas Lien, Joachim Solum)
- Edward på bronseplass (Pjotr Sapegin)
- Korte notater (Nour Eddine Lakhmari)
Best Foreign Language Film
- Forrest Gump (Robert Zemeckis)
- The Lion King (Roger Allers, Rob Minkoff)
- Pulp Fiction (Quentin Tarantino)
- Four Weddings and a Funeral (Mike Newell)
- Nightwatch (Ole Bornedal)
The Amanda Committee's Honorary Award
The Amanda Committee's Golden Clapper
1994 - The 10th Amanda Awards
Best Film
- Head Above Water (Nils Gaup)
- De blå ulvene (Morten Kolstad)
- Beyond the Sky (Berit Nesheim)
- The Last Lieutenant (Hans Petter Moland)
Best Nordic Film (Nordic Amanda)
- Movie Days (Friðrik Þór Friðriksson)
- Nightwatch (Ole Bornedal)
- Play it all (Matti Kassila)
- Head Above Water (Nils Gaup)
- Kärlekens himmelska helvete (Agneta Fagerström-Olsson)
Best Actress
- Harriet Andersson (Beyond the Sky)
- Lene Elise Bergum (Head Above Water)
- Inger Lise Winjevoll (Beyond the Sky)
Best Actor
- Espen Skjønberg (The Last Lieutenant)
- Svein Roger Karlsen (Head Above Water)
- Nils Ole Oftebro (Daddy Blue)
Best Short Film
- Applause (Bent Hamer)
- Alt som ingenting (Torbjørn Skårild)
- Turen til Nordpolen (Terje Bomann-Larsen)
Best Foreign Language Film
- Schindler's List (Steven Spielberg)
- Three Colors: Blue (Krzysztof Kieslowski)
- The Remains of the Day (James Ivory)
- The Piano (Jane Campion)
- The House of the Spirits (Bille August)