Directed by:
George B. SeitzScreenplay:
Hugo ButlerCinematography:
Lester WhiteComposer:
David SnellCast:
Lionel Barrymore, Cecilia Parker, Eric Linden, Mickey Rooney, Charley Grapewin, Spring Byington, Julie Haydon, Sara Haden, Selmer Jackson, Cyril Ring (more)Plots(1)
The first in the series, and the only movie to feature older sister Joan. Lionel Barrymore and Spring Byington portrayed Judge and Mom Hardy; roles later taken on by Lewis Stone and Fay Holden. (official distributor synopsis)
Cast
Lionel Barrymore
USA
Best movies:
It's a Wonderful Life (1946)
Captains Courageous (1937)
West of Zanzibar (1928)
Cecilia Parker
Canada
Best movies:
Flesh and the Devil (1926)
Frankenstein (1931)
Naughty Marietta (1935)
Eric Linden
USA
Best movies:
Gone with the Wind (1939)
Mickey Rooney
USA
Best movies:
Captains Courageous (1937)
A Midsummer Night's Dream (1935)
Strike Up the Band (1940)
Charley Grapewin
USA
Best movies:
The Good Earth (1937)
Captains Courageous (1937)
The Wizard of Oz (1939)
Spring Byington
USA
Best movies:
The Adventures of Tom Sawyer (1938)
Jezebel (1938)
You Can't Take It with You (1938)
Julie Haydon
USA
Best movies:
A Bill of Divorcement (1932)
Sara Haden
USA
Best movies:
Love Crazy (1941)
The Shop Around the Corner (1940)
The Bishop's Wife (1947)
Selmer Jackson
USA
Best movies:
Love Crazy (1941)
It Started with Eve (1941)
Sudden Fear (1952)
Cyril Ring
USA
Best movies:
The Great Dictator (1940)
Edison, the Man (1940)
The Roaring Twenties (1939)
Harry Semels
USA
Best movies:
The Great Dictator (1940)
Sunrise (1927)
It Happened One Night (1934)
Walter Soderling
USA
Best movies:
Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (1939)
Rhapsody in Blue (1945)
Action in the North Atlantic (1943)
Allen Vincent
USA
Best movies:
Mystery of the Wax Museum (1933)
Arthur Housman
USA
Best movies:
Sunrise (1927)
After the Thin Man (1936)
Feet First (1930)
Virginia Sale
USA
Best movies:
The Thin Man Goes Home (1945)
Rhapsody in Blue (1945)
Strike Up the Band (1940)
Don Barclay
USA
Best movies:
Mary Poppins (1964)
Thank Your Lucky Stars (1943)
The Long Gray Line (1955)
Harlan Briggs
USA
Best movies:
Edison, the Man (1940)
Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (1939)
After the Thin Man (1936)
Guy Usher
USA
Best movies:
Fury (1936)
After the Thin Man (1936)
Reap the Wild Wind (1942)
Pat West
USA
Best movies:
Bringing Up Baby (1938)
Ball of Fire (1941)
His Girl Friday (1940)
Robert Emmett Keane
USA
Best movies:
Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (1939)
Uncertain Glory (1944)
It Happened Tomorrow (1944)