Directed by:
Jack B. HivelyScreenplay:
Garrett FortCinematography:
Theodor SparkuhlComposer:
David ButtolphCast:
Burgess Meredith, Claire Trevor, Sheldon Leonard, Frieda Inescort, Jerome Cowan, Louise Platt, Arthur Loft, Ann Doran, Cliff Clark, Gladden James, Harry Tyler (more)Plots(1)
From the novel "The Black Curtain" by the great Cornell Woolrich comes this classic film noir about an amnesiac who uncovers an ugly truth. Burgess Meredith is Frank Thompson, who awakens in the middle of the street with nary a clue of where he is, how he got there, or why his cigarette case and hat both have the letters “D.N.” on them. Frank tries to piece together his old life while a mysterious stranger (Claire Trevor) seems more interested in probing his past than his wife Virginia (Louise Platt). Then there’s the matter of the murder that Frank cannot remember committing. This suspense-soaked gem, with its pulpy plot and brilliant cinematography by Theodor Sparkuhl, established a number of conventions that helped define the noir genre. (Kino Lorber)
(more)Cast
Burgess Meredith
USA
Best movies:
Rocky (1976)
Of Mice and Men (1939)
Clash of the Titans (1981)
Claire Trevor
USA
Best movies:
The Mountain (1956)
Texas (1941)
Stagecoach (1939)
Sheldon Leonard
USA
Best movies:
It's a Wonderful Life (1946)
Uncertain Glory (1944)
Tortilla Flat (1942)
Frieda Inescort
UK
Best movies:
You'll Never Get Rich (1941)
A Place in the Sun (1951)
The Letter (1940)
Jerome Cowan
USA
Best movies:
Miracle on 34th Street (1947)
The Song of Bernadette (1943)
Shall We Dance? (1937)
Louise Platt
USA
Best movies:
Stagecoach (1939)
Arthur Loft
USA
Best movies:
Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (1939)
The Roaring Twenties (1939)
Scarlet Street (1945)
Ann Doran
USA
Best movies:
Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (1939)
Mr. Deeds Goes to Town (1936)
Holiday (1938)
Cliff Clark
USA
Best movies:
The Stratton Story (1949)
It's a Wonderful World (1939)
Sorry, Wrong Number (1948)
Gladden James
USA
Best movies:
Captains Courageous (1937)
Love Is News (1937)
Test Pilot (1938)
Harry Tyler
USA
Best movies:
After the Thin Man (1936)
A Night at the Opera (1935)
Rock Around the Clock (1956)
Milton Kibbee
USA
Best movies:
It's a Wonderful Life (1946)
Edison, the Man (1940)
Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (1939)
Sonny Boy Williams
Best movies:
Hold Back the Dawn (1941)
Boys Town (1938)
Days of Glory (1944)
Clancy Cooper
USA
Best movies:
The Best Years of Our Lives (1946)
Somebody Up There Likes Me (1956)
The Thin Man Goes Home (1945)
Ralph Dunn
USA
Best movies:
The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (1948)
Scarlet Street (1945)
The Talk of the Town (1942)
Edwin Maxwell
Ireland
Best movies:
All Quiet on the Western Front (1930)
Fury (1936)
The Shop Around the Corner (1940)
Paul Phillips
Best movies:
The Roaring Twenties (1939)
You'll Never Get Rich (1941)
Saboteur (1942)
Adeline De Walt Reynolds
USA
Best movies:
The Ten Commandments (1956)
Shadow of the Thin Man (1941)
Going My Way (1944)
Kernan Cripps
USA
Best movies:
Double Indemnity (1944)
The Roaring Twenties (1939)
Gone with the Wind (1939)
Ruth Gillette
USA
Best movies:
In a Lonely Place (1950)
San Francisco (1936)
Saratoga (1937)