Reviews (10,817)
All You Can Eat (2012)
TMNT (2007)
This is probably mainly out of nostalgia, although it is true that the animation is definitely not fundamentally bad. The story is one of those that makes you feel like you're missing something, but this is just for fans of the turtles. The fact that there are some familiar voices here is probably irrelevant. The mythological dimensions of the story are nice, but maybe there is too much of it in one place. The series suits the turtles better.
Ghidorah, the Three-Headed Monster (1964)
"San daikaijû: Chikyû saidai no kessen" is a groundbreaking film in terms of storytelling, at least within the entire Godzilla series. However, what didn't sit well with me were some of the effects. It's evident that the Japanese played it up for some lightheartedness and inserted a few jokes here and there, but the monster movements are not as graceful, and you can see a lot when there's a human in the lizard suit. It's a bit surprising that the same legendary Eiji Tsuburaya is still doing the tricks. However, it's still excellent monster entertainment for kaiju film enthusiasts. And not just for them.
The Last Ten (2011)
Excellent, interestingly processed idea, which comes from the fact that we are watching the stairs from above, moreover with a static camera that doesn't even move. It allows us to observe the characters who come up the stairs to the apartment and something is happening inside. We don't know exactly what. A great play with sound and the viewer's imagination. The adjective "Hitchcockian" suits it quite well.
Ultimate Avengers II (2006)
It is connected to the quality of the first part. It is not high at all, comparing it to the original is not worth it. Rather a below-average spectacle, which only tries to make us look at superheroes a little differently. The worst thing is that the different perspective is actually still the same.
The House of Clocks (1989) (TV movie)
"La casa nel tempo" is another example that Lucio Fulci is definitely worth watching, at least for those who enjoy horror. This Italian author is simply unique, and the dark poetry of his films is definitely worth attention. He can throw you into depressively unpleasant depths of a terrifying world. Such an experience is worth it if you have no problem with similar movies.
Ultimate Avengers (2006)
I am quite curious whether the people who made this animated movie actually read Millar's original work. The source material is action-packed, gritty, with great characters and amazing superhero moments. However, this adaptation of "Ultimates" is simply cute, toothless, and defenseless. It is definitely better suited for those unfamiliar with the comic. Nevertheless, it is nothing fundamentally different from the typical animated mainstream.
Echo (2013) (student film)
Punisher: War Zone (2008)
For me, this is still a better version than the previous installment, even though there is a different main protagonist. I especially like it in those rough scenes, where there are proper massacres. It just fits and finally there is a superhero who is not afraid to kill scum and women. Otherwise, it is predictably boring and cliché, but I simply like this element.
Futurama: Into the Wild Green Yonder (2009) (video compilation)
I really liked this episode again and it suited me a lot. It's fun, it's properly wild, and again a lot of things are being addressed here, but it just works. Bender takes a bit of a backseat and actually it doesn't really matter, because from the background he usually makes the best jokes. The combination of feminism and environmental protection here is truly fantastic.