Awards - Miami Film Festival - 2015-2024
National Awards
- Academy Awards
- Independent Spirit Awards
- British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA)
- British Independent Film Awards (BIFA)
- European Film Awards
- César Awards
- Goya Awards
- German Film Awards
- Robert Awards (Danish Film Awards)
- Jussi Awards
- Czech Lion Awards
- Sun in a Net Awards
- Polish Film Awards
- Hungarian Motion Picture Awards (Hungarian Film Awards)
- Filmfare Awards
- Guldbagge Awards
- Amanda Awards
- AACTA International Awards
- Hong Kong Film Awards
Film Festivals
- Tribeca Film Festival
- Sundance Film Festival
- Miami Film Festival
- Cannes Film Festival
- Venice Film Festival
- Berlinale (Berlin International Film Festival)
- Toronto International Film Festival
- Karlovy Vary International Film Festival (KVIFF)
- Zurich Film Festival
- San Sebastián International Film Festival
- Sitges Film Festival
- Shanghai International Film Festival
- Warsaw International Film Festival
- Montreal World Film Festival
- Hong Kong International Film Festival (HKIFF)
- Melbourne International Film Festival (MIFF)
- Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival
- Ji.hlava International Documentary Film Festival
- Zlín Film Festival
- FAMUfest
- Norwegian International Film Festival Haugesund
- Avoriaz International Fantastic Film Festival
Critics Awards
- Golden Globes
- Critics Choice Awards
- Florida Film Critics Circle Awards
- Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards
- New York Film Critics Circle Awards
- Czech Film Critics Awards
Genre / Special Awards
Anti-awards
2024 - 41st Annual Miami Film Festival
Knight Marimbas Award
- Los Frikis (Tyler Nilson, Mike Schwartz)
- Ezra (Tony Goldwyn)
- A Normal Family (Jin-ho Heo)
- Days of Happiness (Chloé Robichaud)
- Close Your Eyes (Víctor Erice)
- Dear Jassi (Tarsem Singh)
- Ghostlight (Kelly O'Sullivan, Alex Thompson)
- Joika (James Napier Robertson)
- Sing Sing (Greg Kwedar)
- Out of Season (Stéphane Brizé)
- Puan (María Alché, Benjamín Naishtat)
- The Rye Horn (Jaione Camborda)
- Something Is About to Happen (Antonio Méndez Esparza)
- Sujo (Astrid Rondero, Fernanda Valadez)
- We Grown Now (Minhal Baig)
- The Shadow of the Sun (Miguel A. Ferrer)
- Back to Life (Alfredo Hueck, Luis Carlos Hueck)
Knight Made in MIA Feature Film Award
- Mountains (Monica Sorelle)
- A Communist Brainwashed My Daughter (Daniel Lago)
- Idol Affair (Teresa Bellón, César F. Calvillo)
- Mumble: Fate of A Lost Icon (Frankie Midnight)
- Naked Ambition (Dennis Scholl, Kareem Tabsch)
- Resident Orca (Simon Schneider, Sarah Sharkey Pearce)
- Puffing Iron (Chris Rodriguez, Grant Rosado)
Knight Made in MIA Short Film Award
Knight Documentary Achievement Award
- Daughters (Angela Patton, Natalie Rae)
- Black Box Diaries (Shiori Itō)
- The Contestant (Clair Titley)
- En la caliente: Tales of a Reggaeton Warrior (Fabien Pisani)
- Ibelin (Benjamin Ree)
- Lady Like (Luke Willis)
- Landrián (Ernesto Daranas)
- Maya and the Wave (Stephanie Johnes)
- Merchant Ivory (Stephen Soucy)
- Resident Orca (Simon Schneider, Sarah Sharkey Pearce)
- Skywalkers: A Love Story (Maria Bukhonina, Jeff Zimbalist)
- Stories from the Lighthouse (Deborah Dickson)
- Story & Pictures By (Joanna Rudnick)
- Tell Them You Love Me (Nick August-Perna)
- What's Next? (Taylor Taglianetti)
- Women of Iran (Nima Soofi)
Short Documentary Award
Reel South Short Award
Jordan Ressler First Feature Award
- In the Summers (Alessandra Lacorraza)
- All the Silence (Diego del Río)
- Babes (Pamela Adlon)
- Devil Dog Road (Guillermo Polo)
- Excursion (Una Gunjak)
- The Girls Are Alright (Itsaso Arana)
- Girls Will Be Girls (Shuchi Talati)
- Good Bad Things (Shane D. Stanger)
- Humanist Vampire Seeking Consenting Suicidal Person (Ariane Louis-Seize)
- The Hypnosis (Ernst De Geer)
- La suprema (Felipe Holguín)
- The Major Tones (Ingrid Pokropek)
- Oceans Are the Real Continents (Tommaso Santambrogio)
- The Queen of My Dreams (Fawzia Mirza)
- Salt Water (Steven Morales Pineda)
- Rain (Rodrigo García Sáiz)
- Sariri (Laura Donoso)
- Seguridad (Tamara Segura)
- Sisterhood (Nora El Hourch)
- Wild Woman (Alán González)
- Vera and the Pleasure of Others (Federico Actis, Romina Tamburello)
Cinemaslam Student Film Award
Miami International Short Film Award
Audience Award - Best Feature Film
Audience Award - Best Short Film
Audience Award - Best Documentary
Precious Gem Award
Variety Creative Vanguard Award
Variety Virtuoso Award
2023 - 40th Annual Miami Film Festival
Knight Made in MIA Feature Film Award
Febrero
(Hansel Porras Garcia)Plantadas
(Camilo Vilaplana, Lilo Vilaplana)Knight Marimbas Award
- The Beasts (Rodrigo Sorogoyen)
- How to Blow Up a Pipeline (Daniel Goldhaber)
- Riceboy Sleeps (Anthony Shim)
- Piece of My Heart (Dana Nechushtan)
- Sanctuary (Zachary Wigon)
- Valeria Is Getting Married (Michal Vinik)
- Vicenta B. (Carlos Lechuga)
Knight Made in MIA Feature Film Award
Knight Made in MIA Short Film Award
Knight Documentary Achievement Award
- The Padilla Affair (Pavel Giroud)
- A Bunch of Amateurs (Kim Hopkins)
- Kite Zo A: Leave the Bones (Kaveh Nabatian)
- Little Richard: I Am Everything (Lisa Cortes)
- Stephen Curry: Underrated (Peter Nicks)
- The Eternal Memory (Maite Alberdi)
- Judy Blume Forever (Davina Pardo, Leah Wolchok)
- Pianoforte (Jakub Piątek)
- The Disappearance of Shere Hite (Nicole Newnham)
Rene Rodriguez Critics Award
Jordan Ressler First Feature Award
- I Like Movies (Chandler Levack)
- Everybody Wants to Be Loved (Katharina Woll)
- Blue Jean (Georgia Oakley)
- Aristotle and Dante Discover the Secrets of the Universe (Aitch Alberto)
- Carmen (Benjamin Millepied)
- Charcoal (Carolina Markowicz)
- La corriente (Ibiza Blue) (Ainara Landon, Jesús Lloveras)
- Daughter of Rage (Laura Baumeister de Montis)
- Somewhere in Queens (Ray Romano)
- Safe Place (Juraj Lerotić)
Alacran Music in Film Award
Cinemaslam Student Film Award
Miami International Short Film Award
Goya Quick Bites Short Film Award
Audience Award - Best Feature Film
Audience Award - Best Short Film
Art of Light Award
2022 - 39th Annual Miami Film Festival
Knight Marimbas Award
- Freda (Gessica Geneus)
- The Box (Lorenzo Vigas)
- The Cow Who Sang a Song Into the Future (Francisca Alegría)
- Drunken Birds (Ivan Grbovic)
- Neptune Frost (Anisia Uzeyman, Saul Williams)
- Medusa (Anita Rocha da Silveira)
- Soul of a Beast (Lorenz Merz)
- Out of Sync (Juanjo Giménez Peña)
Knight Made in MIA Short Film Award
Knight Documentary Achievement Award
- South Beach Shark Club (Robert Requejo Ramos)
- 2nd Chance (Ramin Bahrani)
- Strangers to Peace (Noah DeBonis, Laura Angel Rengifo)
- InHospitable (Sandra C. Alvarez)
- Mija (Isabel Castro)
- Keep the Cameras Rolling: The Pedro Zamora Way (William T. Horner, Stacey Woelfel)
- La guerra Civil (Eva Longoria)
- Outta the Muck (Ira McKinley, Bhawin Suchak)
- The Art of Making It (Kelcey Edwards)
- The Business of Birth Control (Abby Epstein)
Short Documentary Award
Rene Rodriguez Critics Award
Jordan Ressler First Feature Award
- You Resemble Me (Dina Amer)
- Amparo (Simón Mesa Soto)
- The Gravedigger's Wife (Khadar Ayderus Ahmed)
- Candela (Andrés Farías)
- Immersion (Nico Postiglione)
- Anaïs in Love (Charline Bourgeois-Tacquet)
- Hatching (Hanna Bergholm)
- Master (Mariama Diallo)
Alacran Music in Film Award
Cinemaslam Student Film Award
Miami International Short Film Award
WarnerMedia Ibero-American Feature Film Award
- Carajita (Ulises Porra, Silvina Schnicer)
- Amalgama (Carlos Cuarón)
- The Unemployment Club (David Marqués)
- Estación catorce (Diana Cardozo)
- Mediterraneo: The Law of the Sea (Marcel Barrena)
- The Lost Children of Jarabacoa (Rolando Díaz)
- Plaza Catedral (Abner Benaim)
- Parsley (José María Cabral)
WarnerMedia OneFifty Latino Short Film Award
Oolite Arts Miami Film Festival Poster Design Award
- Parsley (Nate Biller)
Oolite Arts Miami Film Festival Trailer Award
Audience Award - Best Feature Film
Audience Award - Best Short Film
Art of Light Award
Precious Gem Award
Precious Gem Icon Award
2021 - 38th Annual Miami Film Festival
Knight Marimbas Award
- Quo vadis, Aida? (Jasmila Žbanić)
- The Wanderlust of Apu (Subhrajit Mitra)
- The Dog Who Wouldn't Be Quiet (Ana Katz)
- 1991 (Sergio Ramírez)
- Hotel Coppelia (José María Cabral)
- Sun Children (Majid Majidi)
- The Best Families (Javier Fuentes-León)
Knight Made in MIA Feature Film Award
Knight Made in MIA Short Film Award
Knight Documentary Achievement Award
Short Film Award (Shorts Competition)
- The Present (Farah Nabulsi)
- They Remained Silent (Albert Folk)
- I Am Afraid to Forget Your Face (Sameh Alaa)
- Gramercy (Pat Heywood, Jamil McGinnis)
- Kapaemahu (Dean Hamer, Joe Wilson, Hinaleimoana Wong-Kalu)
- Pizza Party (Tessa Hope Slovis)
- Tacet (Maria Paula Arboleda)
- Under the Heavens (Gustavo Milan)
Rene Rodriguez Critics Award
Jordan Ressler First Feature Award
- Lorelei (Sabrina Doyle)
- The Pink Cloud (Iuli Gerbase)
- Bridges (Maria Corina Ramirez)
- Poppy Field (Eugen Jebeleanu)
- Apples (Christos Nikou)
- The Saint of the Impossible (Marc Raymond Wilkins)
- Sin La Habana (Kaveh Nabatian)
Alacran Music in Film Award
WarnerMedia Ibero-American Feature Film Award
WarnerMedia OneFifty Latino Short Film Award
Oolite Arts Miami Film Festival Poster Design Award
Oolite Arts Miami Film Festival Trailer Award
Audience Award - Best Feature Film
Audience Award - Best Short Film
Impact Award
Art of Light Award
- Aldis Hodge (One Night in Miami)
- Joshua James Richards (Nomadland)
- Andra Day (The United States vs. Billie Holiday)
Precious Gem Award
Precious Gem Master Award
Precious Gem Icon Award
2020 - 37th Annual Miami Film Festival
Knight Marimbas Award
- La Llorona (Jayro Bustamante)
- Aadhaar (Suman Ghosh)
- Alelí (Leticia Jorge)
- And the Birds Rained Down (Louise Archambault)
- Arab Blues (Manele Labidi)
- Detention (John Hsu)
- Dolly Kitty and Those Twinkling Stars (Alankrita Shrivastava)
- Eduardo and Monica (René Sampaio)
- High Tide (Verónica Chen)
- Ema (Pablo Larraín)
- Pacified (Paxton Winters)
- Lara (Jan-Ole Gerster)
- Portrait of a Lady on Fire (Céline Sciamma)
- Proxima (Alice Winocour)
- Resistance (Jonathan Jakubowicz)
- Synchronic (Justin Benson, Aaron Moorhead)
- While at War (Alejandro Amenábar)
- The Invisible (Gracia Querejeta)
- The Sleepwalkers (Paula Hernández)
Knight Made in MIA Feature Film Award
- When Liberty Burns (Dudley Alexis)
- Chateau Vato (Tom Musca)
- Marcus (J.R. Poli)
- List(e)n (Juliana Tafur)
- Reefa (Jessica Kavana Dornbusch)
- Mucho Mucho Amor: The Legend of Walter Mercado (Cristina Costantini, Kareem Tabsch)
- The Last Rafter (Carlos Rafael Betancourt, Oscar Ernesto Ortega)
- Us Kids (Kim A. Snyder)
Knight Made in MIA Short Film Award
- T (Keisha Rae Witherspoon)
- Third Trinity (Yara Travieso)
- The Woman Under The Tree (Karishma Kohli)
- Mango Season (Carmen Pelaez)
Knight Documentary Achievement Award
- The Fight (Eli B. Despres, Josh Kriegman, Elyse Steinberg)
- Bakosó: AfroBeats of Cuba (Eli Jacobs-Fantauzzi)
- Boys State (Amanda McBaine, Jesse Moss)
- 30 for 30 - Be Water (Bao Nguyen)
- Crip Camp (James Lebrecht, Nicole Newnham)
- Free Color (Alberto Arvelo Mendoza)
- Juan (Adrián Geyer)
- Whispering (Heidi Hassan, Patricia Pérez Fernández)
- Lifeline / Clyfford Still (Dennis Scholl)
- List(e)n (Juliana Tafur)
- Los Ultimos Frikis (Nicholas Brennan)
- Maurice Hines: Bring Them Back (John Carluccio)
- Mucho Mucho Amor: The Legend of Walter Mercado (Cristina Costantini, Kareem Tabsch)
- Paper Children (Alexandra Codina)
- Once Upon a Time in Venezuela (Anabel Rodriguez Rios)
- Revolution Rent (Victor Patrick Alvarez, Andres Senor)
- River City Drumbeat (Anne Flatté, Marlon Johnson)
- Some Kind of Heaven (Lance Oppenheim)
- Spaceship Earth (Matt Wolf)
- Time (Garrett Bradley)
- The Mole Agent (Maite Alberdi)
- Us Kids (Kim A. Snyder)
- Welcome to Chechnya (David France)
- When Liberty Burns (Dudley Alexis)
Short Film Award (Shorts Competition)
Rene Rodriguez Critics Award
Jordan Ressler First Feature Award
- This Is Cristina (Gonzalo Maza)
- 90 Minutes (Aeden O'Connor)
- Catching Up (Bill Crossland)
- A Mother (Diógenes Cuevas)
- Grandfathers (Santiago Requejo)
- Fabulous (Mélanie Charbonneau)
- Lina from Lima (Maria Paz Gonzalez)
- Instinct (Halina Reijn)
- The Good Intentions (Ana García Blaya)
- Marcus (J.R. Poli)
- Our Mothers (Cesar Diaz)
- The Innocence (Lucía Alemany)
- Iron Bridge (Monika Jordan-Młodzianowska)
- The Last Rafter (Carlos Rafael Betancourt, Oscar Ernesto Ortega)
- Workforce (David Zonana)
- Zoros Solo (Martin Busker)
HBO Ibero-American Competition - Best Film
- The Wolves (Samuel Kishi)
- A Mother (Diógenes Cuevas)
- Eduardo and Monica (René Sampaio)
- High Tide (Verónica Chen)
- Lina from Lima (Maria Paz Gonzalez)
- La Llorona (Jayro Bustamante)
- Our Mothers (Cesar Diaz)
- Out in the Open (Benito Zambrano)
- Overnight (Manuel Ferrari)
- Pacified (Paxton Winters)
- The Innocence (Lucía Alemany)
- The Invisible (Gracia Querejeta)
- This Is Cristina (Gonzalo Maza)
- Workforce (David Zonana)
- The Sleepwalkers (Paula Hernández)
HBO Ibero-American Competition - Best Short Film
Alacran Music in Film Award
Zeno Mountain Award
- Crip Camp (James Lebrecht, Nicole Newnham)
- Catching Up (Bill Crossland)
- Endure the Suck (Isaac Mead-Long)
- A Mother (Diógenes Cuevas)
Oolite Arts Miami Film Festival Poster Design Award
- Ema (Daniel González Sánchez)
Oolite Arts Miami Film Festival Trailer Award
- Ema (Hands Up Paris)
Audience Award - Best Feature Film
Audience Award - Best Short Film
Precious Gem Award
2019 - 36th Annual Miami Film Festival
Knight Competition Grand Jury Prize
- Birds of Passage (Cristina Gallego, Ciro Guerra)
- An Affair (Henrik Martin Dahlsbakken)
- 303 (Hans Weingartner)
- Ash Is Purest White (Zhangke Jia)
- Burning (Chang-dong Lee)
- Buy Me a Gun (Julio Hernández Cordón)
- Dear Son (Mohamed Ben Attia)
- Divine Love (Gabriel Mascaro)
- Dogman (Matteo Garrone)
- Florianópolis Dream (Ana Katz)
- Golden Youth (Eva Ionesco)
- Helmet Heads (Neto Villalobos)
- The Good Girls (Alejandra Marquez Abella)
- Juanita (Leticia Tonos)
- My Daughter Yoshiko (Brian Blum)
- Magical Nights (Paolo Virzì)
- Double Lives (Olivier Assayas)
- Shadow (Yimou Zhang)
- The Accused (Gonzalo Tobal)
- The Most Beautiful Couple (Sven Taddicken)
- The Nightingale (Jennifer Kent)
- The Projectionist (José María Cabral)
- The Trouble with You (Pierre Salvadori)
- Tremors (Jayro Bustamante)
Knight Made in MIA Feature Film Award
- Pahokee (Patrick Bresnan, Ivete Lucas)
- A Name Without a Place (Kenny Riches)
- Off the Rails (Damian Fitzsimmons)
- Magic City Hustle (Billy Corben)
- The Great Mother (Dave LaMattina, Chad N. Walker)
Knight Made in MIA Short Film Award
Knight Documentary Achievement Award
- Magic City Hustle (Billy Corben)
- Ask Dr. Ruth (Ryan White)
- Amazing Grace (Alan Elliott)
- 16 Bars (Sam Bathrick)
- Botero (Don Millar)
- Chasing the Thunder (Mark Benjamin, Marc Levin)
- Eliades Ochoa: From Cuba To The World (Cynthia Biestek, Ruben Gomez)
- Errol Flynn's Ghost: Hollywood in Havana (Gaspar González)
- I Used to Be Normal: A Boyband Fangirl Story (Jessica Leski)
- Kenbe Fem: A Haitian Story of Survival Unity & Strength (Mark Goodnow)
- Coming Home: Colombia (Eric Narciandi)
- The Great Mother (Dave LaMattina, Chad N. Walker)
- Los reyes (Ivan Osnovikoff, Bettina Perut)
- Last Street (Amanda Sans)
- Miles Davis: Birth of the Cool (Stanley Nelson)
- Pahokee (Patrick Bresnan, Ivete Lucas)
- The Biggest Little Farm (John Chester)
- The Silence of Others (Robert Bahar, Almudena Carracedo)
- Lava (Michael Brown)
- What She Said: The Art of Pauline Kael (Rob Garver)
- This Changes Everything (Tom Donahue)
- Toni Morrison: The Pieces I Am (Timothy Greenfield-Sanders)
Short Film Award (Shorts Competition)
Rene Rodriguez Critics Award
Jordan Ressler First Feature Award
- Sócrates (Alexandre Moratto)
- Dead Pigs (Cathy Yan)
- Chuskit (Priya Ramasubban)
- Diamantino (Gabriel Abrantes, Daniel Schmidt)
- Freaks (Zach Lipovsky, Adam Stein)
- Is That You? (Rudy Riverón Sánchez)
- Jasmines In Lidice (Rubén Sierra Salles)
- Journey to a Mother's Room (Celia Rico Clavellino)
- Nina (Maria Winther Olsen)
- Roads in February (Katherine Jerkovic)
- The Extraordinary Journey of Celeste Garcia (Arturo Infante)
- The Harvesters (Etienne Kallos)
HBO Ibero-American Competition - Best Film
- Fireflies (Bani Khoshnoudi)
- Breathe (Arturo Castro Godoy)
- Buy Me a Gun (Julio Hernández Cordón)
- Buñuel in the Labyrinth of the Turtles (Salvador Simó)
- Divine Love (Gabriel Mascaro)
- Champions (Javier Fesser)
- Florianópolis Dream (Ana Katz)
- Domingo (Fellipe Barbosa, Clara Linhart)
- Helmet Heads (Neto Villalobos)
- José (Li Cheng)
- Juanita (Leticia Tonos)
- The Good Girls (Alejandra Marquez Abella)
- Perro Bomba (Juan Cáceres)
- The Accused (Gonzalo Tobal)
- Rojo (Benjamín Naishtat)
- The Best Summer of My Life (Dani de la Orden)
- The Projectionist (José María Cabral)
- This Is Not Berlin (Hari Sama)
- Yuli: The Carlos Acosta Story (Icíar Bollaín)
- Tremors (Jayro Bustamante)
- Wandering Girl (Rubén Mendoza)
HBO Ibero-American Competition - Best Short Film
Alacran Music in Film Award
Zeno Mountain Award
Cinemaslam Award - Best Director
Cinemaslam Award - Best Actor
IMDbPro Shorts Competition - Best Short Film
Audience Award - Best Feature Film
Audience Award - Best Short Film
Precious Gem Award
2018 - 35th Annual Miami Film Festival
Knight Documentary Achievement Award
Amigo Skate, Cuba
(Vanesa Wilkey-Escobar)When the Beat Drops
(Jamal Sims)Liyana
(Aaron Kopp, Amanda Kopp)Knight Competition Grand Jury Prize
- A Sort of Family (Diego Lerman)
- April's Daughter (Michel Franco)
- Another Story of the World (Guillermo Casanova)
- The Laws of Thermodynamics (Mateo Gil)
- Sergio and Sergei (Ernesto Daranas)
- Time Share (Sebastian Hofmann)
- The Warning (Daniel Calparsoro)
Knight Competition Grand Jury Prize for Best Director
Knight Competition Grand Jury Prize for Best Performance
Knight Documentary Achievement Award
- Amigo Skate, Cuba (Vanesa Wilkey-Escobar)
- When the Beat Drops (Jamal Sims)
- Liyana (Aaron Kopp, Amanda Kopp)
- 6 Weeks to Mother's Day (Marvin Blunte)
- Above the Drowning Sea (Rene Balcer, Nicola Zavaglia)
- Believer (Don Argott)
- Foreign Land (Shlomi Eldar)
- In Search of Voodoo: Roots to Heaven (Djimon Hounsou)
- The Oldies (Rosana Matecki)
- Lots of Kids, a Monkey and a Castle (Gustavo Salmerón)
- Love Means Zero (Jason Kohn)
- Nuyorican Básquet (Ricardo Olivero Lora, Julio César Torres)
- RBG (Julie Cohen, Betsy West)
- Our New President (Maxim Pozdorovkin)
- The Foreigner's Home (Rian Brown, Geoff Pingree)
- The Rest I Make Up (Michelle Memran)
- Won't You Be My Neighbor? (Morgan Neville)
- Three Identical Strangers (Tim Wardle)
Rene Rodriguez Critics Award
Jordan Alexander Ressler Screenwriting Award
- Xavier Legrand (Custody)
- Michael Pearce (Beast)
- Cory Bowles (Black Cop)
- Christian Papierniak (Izzy Gets the F*ck Across Town)
- Molly McGlynn (Mary Goes Round)
- Lucien Bourjeily (Heaven Without People)
- Ziyang Zhou (Old Beast)
- Ana Urushadze (Scary Mother)
- Sonja Kröner (The Garden)
- Hlynur Pálmason (Winter Brothers)
- Taylor Allen, Andrew Logan (Chappaquiddick)
HBO Ibero-American Competition - Best Film
Cinemaslam Award - Best Director
IMDbPro Shorts Competition - Best Short Film
- Mother (Rodrigo Sorogoyen)
- A Drowning Man (Mahdi Fleifel)
- Broken Hill (Peter Drew)
- Emmy (Hannah Cheesman)
- (Fool Time) Job (Gilles Cuvelier)
- Mi Dulcinea (Max Barbakow)
Audience Award - Best Feature Film
Audience Award - Best Short Film
Precious Gem Award
Precious Gem Marquee Award
Precious Gem Master Award
Precious Gem Icon Award
2017 - 34th Annual Miami Film Festival
Knight Competition Grand Jury Prize
- Family Life (Cristián Jiménez, Alicia Scherson)
- Cargo (Kareem Mortimer)
- El pampero (Matías Lucchesi)
- It's Only the End of the World (Xavier Dolan)
- May God Save Us (Rodrigo Sorogoyen)
- Don't Blame the Kharma What Happens to You by Asshole (María Ripoll)
- Santa & Andres (Carlos Lechuga)
- Such is Life in the Tropics (Sebastián Cordero)
- Smoke & Mirrors (Alberto Rodríguez)
- The Empty Box (Claudia Sainte-Luce)
- The Night My Mother Killed My Father (Inés París)
- The Unknown Girl (Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne)
- Zip and Zap and the Captain's Island (Oskar Santos)
Knight Competition Grand Jury Prize for Best Director
Knight Competition Grand Jury Prize for Best Performance
Knight Documentary Achievement Award
- Take My Nose... Please (Joan Kron)
- A Concrete Cinema (Luz Ruciello)
- Bending the Arc (Kief Davidson, Pedro Kos)
- Citizen Jane: Battle for the City (Matt Tyrnauer)
- Dream Empire (David Borenstein)
- Embargo (Jeri Rice)
- Mr. Chibbs (Jill Campbell)
- Nobody Speak: Trials of the Free Press (Brian Knappenberger)
- Restless Creature: Wendy Whelan (Linda Saffire, Adam Schlesinger)
- Veinte Anos (Alice de Andrade)
- The Grown-Ups (Maite Alberdi)
Short Film Award (Shorts Competition)
- The Head Vanishes (Franck Dion)
- The Railroad Lady (Timo von Gunten)
- The Brindis (David Ferraro Jericoh)
- Spark (Juan Martinez Vera)
Rene Rodriguez Critics Award
Jordan Alexander Ressler Screenwriting Award
- Tomás Alzamora (Little White Lie)
- Xander Robin (Are We Not Cats)
- Jorge Thielen Armand (La soledad)
- Nicholas Schutt (Chronically Metropolitan)
- Daouda Coulibaly (Wùlu)
HBO Ibero-American Competition - Best Film
- Maria and Everybody Else (Nely Reguera)
- El amparo (Rober Calzadilla)
- El inca (Ignacio Castillo Cottin)
- La soledad (Jorge Thielen Armand)
- Such is Life in the Tropics (Sebastián Cordero)
- Woodpeckers (José María Cabral)
- Zip and Zap and the Captain's Island (Oskar Santos)
Zeno Mountain Award
Audience Award - Best Feature Film
Audience Award - Best Short Film
Precious Gem Award
- Bárbara Lennie
- Rossy de Palma
- Silvia Rios Fortun
2016 - 33rd Annual Miami Film Festival
Knight Competition Grand Jury Prize
- Dheepan (Jacques Audiard)
- Chronic (Michel Franco)
- An Italian Name (Francesca Archibugi)
- A Monster with a Thousand Heads (Rodrigo Plá)
- Happy 140 (Gracia Querejeta)
- I Promise You Anarchy (Julio Hernández Cordón)
- Incident Light (Ariel Rotter)
- Mountains May Depart (Zhangke Jia)
- Much Ado About Nothing (Alejandro Fernández Almendras)
- One Breath (Christian Zübert)
- Sunset Song (Terence Davies)
- Paulina (Santiago Mitre)
- The Companion (Pavel Giroud)
- The Lobster (Yorgos Lanthimos)
- The Apostate (Federico Veiroj)
- Truman (Cesc Gay)
- The Memory of Water (Matías Bize)
Knight Competition Grand Jury Prize for Best Director
Knight Competition Grand Jury Prize for Best Performance
Knight Documentary Achievement Award
- Queen of Thursdays (Orlando Rojas)
- Nothing Left Unsaid: Gloria Vanderbilt & Anderson Cooper (Liz Garbus)
- Trapped (Dawn Porter)
- Zonda: folclore argentino (Carlos Saura)
Short Film Award (Shorts Competition)
- The Man of My Life (Mélanie Delloye)
- The Anklet (Guillaume Levil)
- Party Girl (Roma Zachemba)
- Najmia (Cristhian Andrews)